2009 Primetime Emmy Nominations, By The Numbers

Categories: Broadcast TV,Cable TV,Featured

Written By

July 16th, 2009

emmy awards

Here's everything you could possibly want to know about the 2009 Primetime Emmy Nominations. Via the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 2009 Primetime Emmy Awards Nomination Summary

22 Nominations

30 Rock

17 Nominations

Grey Gardens

16 Nominations

Mad Men

14 Nominations

Into The Storm

13 Nominations

Saturday Night Live

11 Nominations

Generation Kill

Little Dorrit

10 Nominations

81st Annual Academy Awards

Dancing with the Stars

Taking Chance

9 Nominations

The Office

8 Nominations

American Idol

7 Nominations

The Amazing Race

Damages

6 Nominations

Flight Of The Conchords

24

Weeds

5 Nominations

Battlestar Galactica

Breaking Bad

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Grey's Anatomy

Late Show With David Letterman

Lost

Pushing Daisies

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired

The Simpsons

So You Think You Can Dance

Top Chef

The Tudors

24: Redemption

4 Nominations

American Masters

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Boston Legal

Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show

Deadliest Catch

Entourage

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards

House Of Saddam

How I Met Your Mother

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

102 Minutes That Changed America

Project Runway

This American Life

United States Of Tara

3 Nominations

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations

The Big Bang Theory

Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All

The Colbert Report

The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Dexter

House

In Treatment

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special

Survivor

True Blood

Two and a Half Men

Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush

2 Nominations

American Experience

Californication

Coco Chanel

Desperate Housewives

ER

Family Guy

Ghost Whisperer

Heroes

Intervention

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Little Britain USA

MADtv

Monk

My Name Is Earl

The New Adventures Of Old Christine

Nip/Tuck

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!

Prayers For Bobby

Real Time with Bill Maher

Robot Chicken

Storymakers

The 62nd Annual Tony Awards

Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union

Ugly Betty

Wallander: One Step Behind

1 Nomination

Accidental Friendship

According To Jim

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty

Afro Samurai: Resurrection

Airport Lounge

Alec In Huluwood

The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2)

American Dad

Antiques Roadshow

Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy

Big Love

Biography

Bones

Bottled Courage

Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef

Brothers & Sisters

Burn Notice

Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration Of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances)

Castle

The Celebrity Apprentice

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Christmas In Washington

Chuck

Circus

The Closer

Criminal Minds

CSI: NY

Cyrano De Bergerac (Great Performances)

The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart

Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends)

The Dharma Initiative

Dirty Jobs

Disney's Phineas and Ferb

Dog Whisperer

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog

The 2008 ESPYS

Everybody Hates Chris

Expedition Africa

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

Farrah's Story

Friday Night Lights

Fringe

George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize

Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver

Great Performances

Hannah Montana

Heist

Hell's Kitchen

iCarly

Jay Leno’s Garage

Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List

Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch

King Lear (Great Performances)

Late Night With Conan O'Brien

The Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Legend Of The Seeker

Lie To Me

Life On Mars

Louis C.K.: Chewed Up

Loving Leah (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)

Magazine Buyer

Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America

Maneater

The Memory Loss Tapes

The Mentalist

Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist

The Mole

2008 MTV Video Music Awards

A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa

Mythbusters

The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return From War

The Office Digital Experience

Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment

Relative Stranger

Rescue Me

Samantha Who?

Sanctuary

The Sarah Silverman Program

The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience

Saving Grace

Scrubs

Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery

Smallville

Sons Of Anarchy

South Park

SpongeBob Squarepants

Stand Up To Cancer

Streisand: The Concert

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

The 30 Rock Digital Experience

30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page

Tips

Wedding

Whale Wars

Wizards of Waverly Place

Writer's Draft

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 2009 Primetime Emmy Awards Full Nomination List

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

American Masters • Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters

Ron Rifkin, Narrator

Family Guy • I Dream of Jesus • FOX • Fox Television Animation

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin

Robot ChickenRobot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine

Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Bob Goldstein, Ponda Baba, Anakin Skywalker, Imperial Officer

The Simpsons • Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Hank Azaria as Moe Syzlak

The Simpsons • The Burns And The Bees • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Harry Shearer as Mr. Burns, Smithers, Kent Brockman, Lenny

The Simpsons • Father Knows Worst • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

American Dad • Sixteen-Hundred Candles • FOX • 20th Century Fox/Underdog/Fuzzy Door

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine

The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

South Park • Margaritaville • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

Afro Samurai: Resurrection • Spike TV • A Studio Gonzo Production in association with

Spike TV and UppiTV

Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) • Cartoon Network •

Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Hofstadter Isotope • The Vegas Renormalization • The

Lizard-Spock Expansion • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John S. Shaffner, Production Designer

Ann Margaret Shea, SDSA, Set Decorator

Hell's Kitchen • Episode #515 • FOX • An A. Smith & Co production in association with

Granada America

John Robert Janavs, Production Designer

Robert Frye, Art Director

Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother • Shelter Island • Not A Father's Day • CBS • 20th Century Fox

Television

Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer

Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

The New Adventures Of Old Christine • What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas •

Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner • He Ain't Heavy • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in

association with Warner Bros. Television

Cabot McMullen, Production Designer

Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Saturday Night Live • Anne Hathaway • Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in

association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

Joe DuTullio, Art Director

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Bones • The Hero In The Hold • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Michael Mayer, Production Designer

Gregory S. Richman, Art Director

Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Heroes • Cold Snap • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind

Productions

Ruth Ammon, Production Designer

Sandy Getzler, Art Director

Ron Franco, Set Decorator

Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Dan Bishop, Production Designer

Christopher L. Brown, Art Director

Amy Wells, Set Decorator

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The

Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Michael Wylie, Production Designer

Ken Creber, Art Director

Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

True Blood • Burning House Of Love • Cold Ground • Sparks Fly Out • HBO • Your Face

Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer

Cat Smith, Art Director

Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator

The Tudors • 302 • 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Tom Conroy, Production Designer

Colman Corish, Art Director

Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Rob Harris, Production Designer

Mickey Lennon, Art Director

Emelia Weavind, Set Decorator

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer

Brandt Gordon, Art Director

Norma Jean Sanders, Set Decorator

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Luciana Arrighi, Production Designer

Paul Ghirardani, Art Director

Ian Whittaker, Set Decorator

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

James Merifield, Production Designer

Paul Ghirardani, Art Director

Deborah Wilson, Set Decorator

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Dan Leigh, Production Designer

James Donahue, Art Director

Ron Von Blomberg, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

David Rockwell, Production Designer

Joe Celli, Art Director

David Edwards, Art Director

American Idol • Episode 821 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Andy Walmsley, Production Designer

James Yarnell, Art Director

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions

Ellen Waggett, Production Designer

Jo Winiarski, Art Director

Kelly Hanson, Art Director

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture

Steve Bass, Production Designer

Brian J. Stonestreet, Production Designer

Alana Billingsley, Art Director

2008 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

Scott M. Storey, Production Designer

Star Theodus Kahn, Art Director

James Pearse Connelly, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Californication • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive

Mediocrity And Then…

Felicia Fasano, CSA, Casting By

The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with

Universal Media Studios

Allison Jones, Casting By

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Jennifer McNamara, Casting Director

United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with DreamWorks Television

Allison Jones, Original Casting By

Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By

Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting By

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and

Tilted Productions, Inc.

Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Julie Tucker, Casting By

Ross Meyerson, Casting By

Friday Night Lights • DirecTV • Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44

Linda Lowy, Casting By

John Brace, Casting By

Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director – Texas

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Laura Schiff, Casting By

Carrie Audino, Casting By

True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO

Entertainment

Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director

Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Nuala Moiselle, Casting By

Frank Moiselle, Casting By

Stephanie Gorin, CSA, Canadian Casting By

Mary Jo Slater, CSA, US Casting By

Steve Brooksbank, CSA, US Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director

Christa Schamberger, S.A. Casting Director

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Ellen Parks, CSA, Casting Director

Robin Cook, CSA, Location Casting Director

House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC

Elaine Grainger, Casting Director

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Rachel Freck, Casting Director

Outstanding Choreography

81st Annual Academy Awards • Musicals Are Back • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture

Arts and Sciences

Rob Ashford, Choreographer

Dancing with the Stars • Jive / Great Balls of Fire • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Derek Hough, Choreographer

Julianne Hough, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Bleeding Love • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19

Entertainment

Tabitha D'umo, Choreographer

Napoleon D'umo, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Mercy • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment

Mia Michaels, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Adam and Eve / Silence • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment

Tyce Diorio, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • A Los Amigos • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19

Entertainment

Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series

According To Jim • Heaven Opposed To Hell • ABC • ABC Studios

George Mooradian, Director of Photography

Californication • In Utero • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then…

Michael Weaver, Director of Photography

Everybody Hates Chris • Everybody Hates Back Talk • CW • 3Arts Entertainment, Chris

Rock Enterprises, Inc. in association with CBS/Paramount Television

Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography

30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Matthew Clark, Director of Photography

Weeds • No Man Is Pudding • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Michael Trim, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series

Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures

Television

Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • For Warrick • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network

Television Production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television

James L. Carter, Director of Photography

Life On Mars • Out Here In The Fields • ABC • A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in

association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios

Kramer Morgenthau, Director of Photography

Mad Men • The New Girl • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Christopher Manley, Director of Photography

The Tudors • Episode 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Generation Kill • Combat Jack • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline

Productions in association with HBO Films

Ivan Strasburg, B.S.C., Director of Photography

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and

The Hatchery LLC

John Aronson, Director of Photography

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Mike Eley, Director of Photography

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Michel Amathieu, A.F.C., Director of Photography

Little Dorrit • Part 1 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Todd Liebler, Camera

Zach Zamboni, Camera

Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel

Cinematography Team

Expedition Africa • Episode 101 • HISTORY • Mark Burnett Productions for History

Cinematography Team

This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Adam Beckman, Director of Photography

Whale Wars • Nothing's Ideal • Animal Planet • RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet

Robert C. Case, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Per Larsson, Director of Photography

Sylvestre Campe, Camera

Petr Cikhart, Camera

Tom Cunningham, Camera

Peter Riveschl, Camera

Intervention • Chad • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network

Bryan Donnell, Director of Photography

Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment • What Did I Sign Up For? • Discovery Channel

• Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel

Derek Carver, Director of Photography

Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator

John Armstrong, Camera Operator

Marc Bennett, Camera Operator

Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator

Survivor • The Camp Is Cursed • CBS • SEG

Cinematography Team

Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Tim Spellman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial

Airport Lounge • Amex / Platinum Card

Hungry Man, Production Company

Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency

Alec In Huluwood • Hulu

Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency

Bottled Courage • Nike

@radical media, Production Company

Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency

Circus • Anheuser-Busch Budweiser

DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

PYTKA, Production Company

Heist • Coca-Cola

Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Psyop, Production Company

Magazine Buyer • Anheuser-Busch Bud Light

DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

Tool of North America, Production Company

Tips • Career Builder

MJZ, Production Company

Wedding • Sprint Nextel

O Positive, Production Company

Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Mad Men • Meditations In An Emergency • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Janie Bryant, Costume Designer

Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in

association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment

Jo Katsaras, Costume Designer

Zureta Schulz, Costume Supervisor

Pushing Daisies • Bzzzzzzzzz! • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen

Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Robert Blackman, Costume Designer

Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor

The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Joan Bergin, Costume Designer

Susan O'Connor Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor

Ugly Betty • In The Stars • ABC • ABC Studios

Patricia Field, Costume Designer

Molly Rogers, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Catherine Marie Thomas, Costume Designer

Mickey Carleton, Assistant Costume Designer (New York)

House Of Saddam • Part 1 • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC

Alexandra Caulfield, Costume Designer

Lupt Utama, Assistant Costume Designer

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Consolata Boyle, Costume Designer

Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor

The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment

Kim Martinez, Costume Designer

Jennifer Kamrath, Costume Supervisor

Little Dorrit • Part 3 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer

Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Entourage • Tree Trippers • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in

association with HBO Entertainment

Julian Farino, Director

Flight Of The Conchords • The Tough Brets • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in

association with HBO Entertainment

James Bobin, Director

The Office • Stress Relief • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios

Jeff Blitz, Director

30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association

with Universal Media Studios

Millicent Shelton, Director

30 Rock • Reunion • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with

Universal Media Studios

Beth McCarthy, Director

30 Rock • Generalissimo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association

with Universal Media Studios

Todd Holland, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal

Cable Productions

Michael Rymer, Director

Boston Legal • Made In China/Last Call • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in

association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Bill D'Elia, Director

Damages • Trust Me • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Todd A. Kessler, Director

ER • And In The End • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Rod Holcomb, Director

Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Phil Abraham, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

American Idol • Show 833 (The Final Three) • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV

Ltd.

Bruce Gowers, Director

The Colbert Report • 4159 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy

Productions and Spartina Productions

Jim Hoskinson, Director

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • 13107 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Chuck O'Neil, Director

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2932 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Jerry Foley, Director

Real Time with Bill Maher • 705 • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Hal Grant, Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Roger Goodman, Director

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics

Bucky Gunts, Director

Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment

in association with Don Mischer Productions

Don Mischer, Director

The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration • ABC • White Cherry

Entertainment

Glenn Weiss, Director

Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO •

Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Marty Callner, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Generation Kill • Bomb In The Garden • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline

Productions in association with HBO Films

Susanna White, Director

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Michael Sucsy, Director

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Director

Little Dorrit • Part 1 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Dearbhla Walsh, Director

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Ross Katz, Director

Wallander: One Step Behind • PBS • A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH

Philip Martin, Director

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Director

Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company,

Full Picture, Bravo

Paul Starkman, Director

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm

Marina Zenovich, Director

This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Christopher Wilcha, Director

Adam Beckman, Director

Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Steve Hrynewicz, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal

Cable Productions

Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By

Julius Ramsay, Edited By

Michael O'Halloran, Edited By

Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television

Lynne Willingham, Edited By

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Stephen Semel, Editor

Mark Goldman, Editor

Chris Nelson, Editor

Mad Men • Maidenform • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Cindy Mollo, Edited By

24 • 7:00AM - 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

How I Met Your Mother • The Naked Man • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Sue Federman, Edited By

The Office • Two Weeks • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios

Stuart Bass, Edited By

The Office • Dream Team • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in

association with Universal Media Studios

Claire Scanlon, Editor

The Office • Stress Relief • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in

association with Universal Media Studios

David Rogers, Editor

Dean Holland, Editor

30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown

Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Jason Krasucki, Editor

Generation Kill • A Burning Dog • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline

Productions in association with HBO Films

Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor

Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor

Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor

24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with

Teakwood Lane Productions

Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By

Hal Honigsberg, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13098 • Comedy Central • Central

Productions, LLC

Graham Knox Frazier, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13109 • Comedy Central • Central

Productions, LLC

Einar Westerlund, Editor

Dancing with the Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

David Timoner, Editor

Stand Up To Cancer • ABC/CBS/NBC • Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman

Entertainment Inc.

David Brodie, Editor

Andy Grieve, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty • USA • An AFI production

Michael Polito, Editor

Pi Ware, Editor

Oren Castro, Editor

Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Michael D. Schultz, Editor

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions

Jason Baker, Editor

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.

Michael Polito, Editor

Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Booey Kober, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Jesse Fisher, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel

Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor

Josh Earl, Editor

102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History

Seth Skundrick, Editor

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm

Joe Bini, Edited By

This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Editor

Julian Gomez, Editor

Andrew Kozar, Editor

Paul Nielsen, Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

The Celebrity Apprentice • Grave Reservations • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions

Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor

Jeff Runyan, Editor

Jason Pedroza, Editor

Matt Blair, Editor

Jason Steinberg, Editor

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition • The Martirez Family • ABC • Endemol USA

Wes Paster, Supervising Editor

Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor

Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor

Arek Hope, Editor

Karin Hoving, Editor

Hilary Scratch, Editor

Phil Stuben, Editor

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization

Steven Uhlenberg, Editor

Ian Sears, Editor

Brian Horn, Editor

Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor

Tim Sullivan, Editor

Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo

Jamie Pedroza, Edited By

Mary DeChambres, Edited By

Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By

Richie Edelson, Edited By

Maris Berzins, Edited By

Matthew Moul, Edited By

Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By

Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Annie Tighe, Edited By

Alan Hoang, Edited By

Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By

Kevin Leffler, Edited By

Katherine Griffin, Edited By

Sue Hoover, Edited By

LaRonda Morris, Edited By

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC • ABC

Studios

Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist

Dena Green, Hairstylist

James Dunham, Hairstylist

Maria Fernandez-DiSarro, Hairstylist

Mad Men • The Gold Violin • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist

Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist

Marilyn Phillips, Additional Hairstylist

Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The

Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist

Yuko Tokunaga Koach, Key Hairstylist

Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist

Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist

Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union • Episode 202 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents LLC

Martin Samuel, Department Head Hairstylist

Colleen Labaff, Hairstylist

The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing with the Stars • Episode 709 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist

Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist

Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist

Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist

MADtv • Episode 1412 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Matthew Kasten, Department Head Hairstylist

Wendy Boscon, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

Desiree Dizard, Hairstylist

Desmond Miller, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Josh Brolin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC

Studios and Broadway Video

Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist

Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Additional Hairstylist

Two and a Half Men • I Think You Offended Don • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc.,

The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Pixley Schwartz, Department Head Hairstylist

Krista Borrelli, Additional Hairstylist

Janice Allison, Additional Hairstylist

Ralph Abalos, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and

The Hatchery LLC

Julia Walker, Department Head Hairstylist

Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist

Clifton Chippewa, Additional Hairstylist

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist

Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist

House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC

Marella Shearer, Department Head Hairstylist

Juliette Vankay, Key Hairstylist

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Kerin Parfitt, Department Head Hairstylist

Stefano Ceccarelli, Personal Hairstylist

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Karen Hartley-Thomas, Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Nonfiction

Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef • Bravo.com

Bravo Digital Media

The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience • NBC.com

NBC.com

The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience • NBC.com

NBC.com

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction

The Dharma Initiative • ABC.com

ABC.com

The Office Digital Experience • NBC.com

NBC.com

The 30 Rock Digital Experience • NBC.com

NBC.com

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy

Programming

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director

Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer

Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director

George Harvey, Lighting Director

Dancing with the Stars • Episode 702A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Simon Miles, Lighting Designer

Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios

Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3074 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Steven Brill, Lighting Designer

Tim Stephenson, Lighting Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC

Studios and Broadway Video

Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director

Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

Lie To Me • FOX • Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment

Robert Bradley, Title Designer

Thomas Cobb, Title Designer

Storymakers • AMC • Leroy & Morton Productions

James Spindler, Creative Director

Mike Wasilewski, Designer

Ahmet Ahmet, Art Director

Grant Lau, Art Director

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Michael Riley, Title Designer

Dru Nget, Title Designer

Dan Meehan, Animator

Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer

True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO

Entertainment

Rama Allen, Designer

Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor

Matthew Mulder, Creative Director

Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer

Camm Rowland, Designer

Ryan Gagnier, Designer

United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with

DreamWorks Television

Jamie Caliri, Director/Director of Photography/Editor/Main Digital Compositor

Dave Finkel, Creator

Brett Baer, Creator

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Grey's Anatomy • Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 • ABC • ABC Studios

Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist

Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist

Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist

Little Britain USA • 106 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment

John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist

Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist

Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist

Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist

Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist

Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist

Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist

Nip/Tuck • Gisele Baylock And Legend • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in

association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist

Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The

Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist

David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist

Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 804 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist

Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist

Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist

Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist

MADtv • Episode 1405 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist

Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist

David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist

Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Josh Brolin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC

Studios and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Josh Turi, Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist

So You Think You Can Dance • Episode #421/422A • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment

Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist

Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist

Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist

Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS

• Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame

Productions

Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and

The Hatchery LLC

Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist

Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist

Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist

Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist

Maneater • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television

Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist

Loretta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist

Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • A Space Oddity • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network

Television Production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television

Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist

Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist

Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer

Sean Samson, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Grey's Anatomy • Stand By Me • ABC • ABC Studios

Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist

Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer

Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

Little Britain USA • 105 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment

John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist

Nip/Tuck • Budi Sabri • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in association with

Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.

Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer

Dave Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union • Episode 205 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC

Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Castle • Flowers From Your Grave • ABC • ABC Studios

Robert Duncan, Composer

Ghost Whisperer • Leap Of Faith • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network

Mark Snow, Composer

Legend Of The Seeker • Prophecy • Syndicated • ABC Studios

Joe LoDuca, Music By

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in

association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment

Gabriel Yared, Composer

The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Alf H. Clausen, Music By

24 • 7:00AM - 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

Sean P. Callery, Music By

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Rachel Portman, Composer

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Howard Goodall, Composer

Little Dorrit • Part 5 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

John Lunn, Composer

Loving Leah (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.

Jeff Beal, Music By

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Marcelo Zarvos, Composer

24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

Sean P. Callery, Music By

Outstanding Music Direction

Christmas In Washington • TNT • The Stevens Co.

Ian Fraser, Musical Director

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Harold Wheeler, Music Director

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture

Rickey Minor, Music Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.

Rob Mathes, Music Director

Rob Berman, Music Director

Streisand: The Concert • CBS • BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company

William Ross, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

81st Annual Academy Awards • Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number • ABC •

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

William Ross, Original Music

John Kimbrough, Original Music

Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics

Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Song Title: Much Worse Things • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions

Adam Schlesinger, Music By

David Javerbaum, Lyrics By

The 2008 ESPYS • Song Title: I Love Sports • ESPN • BTW Productions in association

with ESPN

Katreese Barnes, Composer

Justin Timberlake, Lyricist

Steve Higgins, Lyricist

Alex Baze, Lyricist

Rachel Hamilton, Lyricist

Kevin Miller, Lyricist

Jonathan Drubner, Lyricist

Dave Drabik, Lyricist

Flight Of The Conchords • Unnatural Love / Song Title: Carol Brown • HBO • Dakota

Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment

James Bobin, Composer and Lyricist

Bret McKenzie, Composer and Lyricist

Jemaine Clement, Composer and Lyricist

A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa • Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus •

NBC • Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios

Paul Williams, Original Songs By

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: Motherlover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By

Jorma Taccone, Lyrics By

Andy Samberg, Lyrics By

Justin Timberlake, Lyrics By

Asa Taccone, Music By

Drew Campbell, Music By

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Great Performances • PBS • Thirteen/WNET

John Williams, Theme Music By

The Mole • ABC • Stone Stanley Entertainment

David Michael Frank, Original Music Composed By

Sons Of Anarchy • Pilot • FX Networks • Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX

Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By

Dave Kushner, Music By

Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By

Kurt Sutter, Lyrics By

Storymakers • AMC • Leroy & Morton Productions

Bill Sherman, Original Theme Composed By

United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with DreamWorks Television

Tim Delaughter, Main Title Theme by

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner

Bros. Television

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

Flight Of The Conchords • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment

Jemaine Clement as Jemaine

Monk • USA • Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios

Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk

The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios

Steve Carell as Michael Scott

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Two and a Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television

Bryan Cranston as Walter White

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions,

The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions

Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan

House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z

Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions

Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House

In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment

Gabriel Byrne as Paul

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Jon Hamm as Don Draper

The Mentalist • CBS • Warner Bros. Television

Simon Baker as Patrick Jane

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) • PBS • A Cyrano on Film, LLC Production

with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Ellen M Krass Productions, Inc. and NHK Enterprises

Kevin Kline as Cyrano de Bergerac

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Brendan Gleeson as Winston Churchill

King Lear (Great Performances) • PBS • A Co-production of The Performance Company,

Iambic Productions Limited, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4, in association with NHK

Sir Ian McKellen as King Lear

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Kevin Bacon as LtCol Mike Strobl

24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with

Teakwood Lane Productions

Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer

Wallander: One Step Behind • PBS • A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH

Kenneth Branagh as Kurt Wallander

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in association with

Warner Bros. Television

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine

Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios

Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly

The Sarah Silverman Program • Comedy Central • Central Productions/Eleven Eleven

O'Clock Productions/Oil Factory Inc.

Sarah Silverman as Sarah Silverman

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with DreamWorks Television

Toni Collette as Tara Gregson

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and

Tilted Productions, Inc.

Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios

Sally Field as Nora Walker

The Closer • TNT • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros.

Television

Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Leigh Johnson

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Glenn Close as Patty Hewes

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal

Media Studios

Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television

Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Accidental Friendship • Hallmark Channel • A Muse Entertainment and Automatic

Pictures Production

Chandra Wilson as Yvonne

Coco Chanel • Lifetime • Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television

Group

Shirley MacLaine as Coco Chanel

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Drew Barrymore as Little Edie

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Jessica Lange as Big Edie

Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime • Once Upon The Times Films, LTD in association with

Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions

Sigourney Weaver as Mary Griffith

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with

HBO Entertainment

Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama

How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson

The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with

Universal Media Studios

Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Tracy Morgan as Tracy Jordan

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell

Two and a Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Boston Legal • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth

Century Fox Television

William Shatner as Denny Crane

Boston Legal • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth

Century Fox Television

Christian Clemenson as Jerry Espenson

Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

William Hurt as Daniel Purcell

Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Michael Emerson as Ben Linus

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

John Slattery as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Ken Howard as Phelan Beale

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Len Cariou as Franklin D. Roosevelt

The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment

Bob Newhart as Judson

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Tom Courtenay as Mr. Dorrit

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Andy Serkis as Rigaud

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in

association with Warner Bros. Television

Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Amy Poehler as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Kristin Wiig as Various Characters

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios

Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and

Tilted Productions, Inc.

Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons

Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios

Sandra Oh as Dr. Christina Yang

Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios

Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey

In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment

Dianne Wiest as Gina

In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in

association with HBO Entertainment

Hope Davis as Mia

24 • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with

Teakwood Lane Productions

Cherry Jones as President Allison Taylor

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions

Marcia Gay Harden as Janina

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Jeanne Tripplehorn as Jackie O.

House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC

Shohreh Aghdashloo as Sajida

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Janet McTeer as Clementine Churchill

Relative Stranger • Hallmark Channel • A Larry Levinson Production

Cicely Tyson as Pearl

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC • ABC

Studios

Beau Bridges as Eli Boggs

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Justin Timberlake as Various Characters

30 Rock • Gavin Volure • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Steve Martin as Gavin Volure

30 Rock • The Bubble • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird

30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Alan Alda as Milton Greene

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

CSI: NY • Yahrzeit • CBS • A CBS/Paramount Television Production

Edward Asner as Abraham Klein

Damages • They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher

Dexter • Go Your Own Way • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John

Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions

Jimmy Smits as Miguel Prado

ER • And In The End • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television

Ernest Borgnine as Paul Manning

Rescue Me • Sheila • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television

Michael J. Fox as Dwight

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Maternal Capacitance • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Christine Baranski as Beverly Hofstadter

Monk • Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door • USA • Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios

Gena Rowlands as Marge

My Name Is Earl • Witch Lady • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV

Betty White as Crazy Witch Lady

Saturday Night Live • Presidential Bash 2008 • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Tina Fey as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)

30 Rock • The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court' • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Jennifer Aniston as Claire

30 Rock • Christmas Special • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Grey's Anatomy • No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) • ABC • ABC Studios

Sharon Lawrence as Robbie Stevens

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Swing • NBC • Wolf Films in association with

Universal Media Studios

Ellen Burstyn as Bernadette Stabler

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Persona • NBC • Wolf Films in association with

Universal Media Studios

Brenda Blethyn as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Ballerina • NBC • Wolf Films in association with

Universal Media Studios

Carol Burnett as Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • The Boy With The African Heart • HBO • Mirage

Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO

Entertainment

CCH Pounder as Mrs. Curtin

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Phil Keoghan, Host

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Ryan Seacrest, Host

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Tom Bergeron, Host

Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo

Heidi Klum, Host

Survivor • CBS • SEG

Jeff Probst, Host

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Padma Lakshmi, Host

Tom Colicchio, Co-Host

Outstanding Comedy Series

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with

HBO Entertainment

Family Guy • FOX • Fox Television Animation

Flight Of The Conchords • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment

How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal

Media Studios

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and

Tilted Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Drama Series

Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment

Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions,

The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions

House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z

Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions

Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Miniseries

Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Outstanding Made For Television Movie

Coco Chanel • Lifetime • Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime • Once Upon the Times Films, LTD in association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and

Spartina Productions

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Real Time with Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in

association with HBO Entertainment

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch • Bravo • Rickmill Productions, Bravo

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.

Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO • Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs

Disney's Phineas and Ferb • The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein • Disney Channel •

Disney Channel

SpongeBob SquarePants • Dear Vikings • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class Programs

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics

Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony

George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize • PBS • A production of WETA

Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz

Productions and CoMedia

The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy • Syfy.com • Universal Cable Productions

Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer

David Eick, Executive Producer

Jane Espenson, Executive Producer

Harvey Frand, Produced By

Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions

Don Mischer, Executive Producer

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer

Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

Bruce Springsteen, Performer

The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart • ComedyCentral.com • Comedy Central Digital Media

Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer

Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer

Nick Poppy, Producer

Rich Sullivan, Producer

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog • drhorrible.com • Mutant Enemy, Inc.

Joss Whedon, Producer

Michael Boretz, Producer

David Burns, Producer

30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page • NBC.com • Universal Media Studios

Jack McBrayer, Producer

Eric Gurian, Producer

Josh Silberman, Producer

Tracey Wigfield, Producer

Bill Sell, Producer

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Jay Leno’s Garage • jaylenosgarage.com • NBC.com

Jay Leno, Producer

Helga Pollock, Producer

Robert Angelo, Producer

Writer's Draft • Fox Movie Channel • A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc.

Kenny Rhodes, Producer

Outstanding Children's Program

Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions/Michael Poryes/Disney Channel

Michael Poryes, Executive Producer

Steven Peterman, Executive Producer

Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer

Andrew Green, Co-Executive Producer

Richard G. King, Produced By

iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Schneider's Bakery

Dan Schneider, Executive Producer

Robin Weiner, Supervising Producer

Bruce Rand Berman, Produced by

Joe Catania, Producer

Wizards of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel

Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer

Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer

Vince Cheung, Executive Producer

Ben Montanio, Executive Producer

Matt Goldman, Co-Executive Producer

Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program

Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Maria Shriver, Executive Producer

Veronica Brady, Supervising Producer

Eamon Harrington, Produced By

John Watkin, Produced By

John Hoffman, Series Producer

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions

Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer

Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer

Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

Mark Lyons, Producer

Martin Toub, Produced By

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) • HBO • HBO

Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund,

Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Maria Shriver, Executive Producer

John Hoffman, Series Producer/Produced By

Susan Froemke, Produced By

Farrah's Story • NBC • Sweetened by Risk LLC

Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer

Craig Nevius, Executive Producer

Farrah Fawcett, Executive Producer

Robert Dean, Producer

Alana Stewart, Produced By

Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist • ABC • Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment

Michael J. Fox, Executive Producer

Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer

Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer

102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History

Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer

Jon Siskel, Executive Producer

Susan Werbe, Executive Producer

Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm

Steven Soderbergh, Executive Producer

Randy Wooten, Executive Producer

Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced By

Lila Yacoub, Produced By

Marina Zenovich, Produced By

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Experience • PBS • A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience

Mark Samels, Executive Producer

Nick Fraser, Executive Producer

Susan Bellows, Series Producer

David Grubin, Produced By

American Masters • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer

Prudence Glass, Series Producer

Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer

Judy Kinberg, Producer

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer

Christopher Collins, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Paul Cabana, Producer

Biography • BIO • Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel

Gary Cohen, Executive Producer

Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer

Eliza Kurtz, Producer

Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with

Discovery Channel

Thom Beers, Executive Producer

Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer

Paul Gasek, Executive Producer

Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer

Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer

Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer

This American Life • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public

Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

This American Life Producing Team

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation

Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer

Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer

Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with

Discovery Channel

Craig Piligian, Executive Producer

Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer

Mike Rowe, Executive Producer

Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer

Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer

Dave Barsky, Producer

John Scott III, Producer

Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer

Dog Whisperer • NGC • MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions

Jim Milio, Executive Producer

Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer

Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer

SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer

Sheila Possner Emery, Producer

Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer

Intervention • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network

Gary Benz, Executive Producer

Michael Branton, Executive Producer

Sam Mettler, Executive Producer

Dan Partland, Executive Producer

Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer

Colleen Conway, Executive Producer

Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer

Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer

Sarah Skibitzke, Producer

Kurt Schemper, Produced By

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television, Bravo

Marcia Mule, Executive Producer

Bryan Scott, Executive Producer

Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer

Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer

Cori Abraham, Executive Producer

Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer

Jenn Levy, Executive Producer

Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer

Mythbusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions in association with Discovery

Channel

Mary Donahue, Senior Executive Producer

John Luscombe, Executive Producer

Dan Tapster, Executive Producer

Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer

Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer

Alice Dallow, Producer

Tabitha Lentle, Producer

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer

Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer

Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer

Hayma "Screech" Washington, Executive Producer

Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer

Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer

Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer

Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer

Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer

Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer

Giselle Parets, Senior Producer

Michael Norton, Senior Producer

Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer

Phil Keoghan, Producer

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Ken Warwick, Executive Producer

Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer

Simon Fuller, Executive Producer

Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer

Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer

Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Conrad Green, Executive Producer

Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer

Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer

Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer

Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer

Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer

Erin O'Brien, Producer

Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo

Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer

Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer

Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer

Rich Bye, Executive Producer

Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer

Jane Cha, Executive Producer

Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer

Heidi Klum, Executive Producer

Frances Berwick, Executive Producer

Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer

Shari Levine, Executive Producer

Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer

Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Rucker, Co-Executive Producer

Andrew Wallace, Co-Executive Producer

Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo

Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer

Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer

Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer

Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer

Frances G. Berwick, Executive Producer

Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer

Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer

Liz Cook, Co-Executive Producer

Fred Pichel, Co-Executive Producer

Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer

Gaylen Gawlowski, Co-Executive Producer

Nan Strait, Supervising Producer

Kevin Leffler, Supervising Producer

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

The Memory Loss Tapes • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s

Initiative and Sceneworks

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Maria Shriver, Executive Producer

John Hoffman, Series Producer

Shari Cookson, Produced by

Nick Doob, Produced By

Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery • HBO • HBO Documentary Films

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

Jon Alpert, Produced By

Matthew O'Neill, Produced By

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

American Experience • The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer • PBS • A David Grubin

Productions film for American Experience

David Grubin, Writer

American Masters • Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters

Amanda Vaill, Writer

Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America • When I'm Bad, I'm Better—The Groundbreakers • PBS • A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC

Michael Kantor, Writer

Laurence Maslon, Writer

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization

Penn Jillette, Writer

Teller, Writer

Star Price, Writer

Rich Nathanson, Writer

Michael Goudeau, Writer

David Wechter, Writer

Cliff Schoenberg, Writer

Sheryl Zohn, Writer

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm

Joe Bini, Writer

P.G. Morgan, Writer

Marina Zenovich, Writer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal

Cable Productions

Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor

Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor

Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor

Michael Baber, Music Editor

Doug Maddik, Foley Artist

Rick Partlow, Foley Artist

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Mascara • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television

Production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television

Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor

Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor

Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor

David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor

Troy Hardy, Music Editor

Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist

James Bailey, Foley Artist

Smallville • Bloodline • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor

Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor

Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor

Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor

Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor

Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Jenny Leite, Sound Editor

Chris McGeary, Music Editor

Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist

Al Gomez, Foley Artist

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today • FOX • Bartleby

Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor

Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor

Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor

David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor

Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor

Michael Baber, Music Editor

Catherine Rose, Foley Artist

Shelly Roden, Foley Artist

24 • 10:00PM - 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor

Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor

Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor

Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor

Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor

Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor

Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor

Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor

Laura Macias, Foley Artist

Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions

Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor

Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor

Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor

Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor

Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor

Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor

Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor

Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor

Tim Chilton, Foley Artist

Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist

Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor

Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor

Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor

Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor

Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor

Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor

Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor

Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor

Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor

Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer

Pete Burgis, Foley Artist

Andi Derrick, Foley Artist

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor

Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor

Glen Gathard, Sound Editor

Graham Sutton, Music Editor

Peter Burgess, Foley Artist

Andy Derek, Foley Artist

The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment

Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor

Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor

Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor

Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor

Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor

Penny Harold, Background Editor

Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor

Jason Ruder, Music Editor

Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Catherine Harper, Foley Artist

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Frank Gaeta, Supervising Sound Editor

Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor

David Grant, Sound Editor

Tim Boggs, Sound Editor

Johnny Caruso, MPSE, Music Editor

Catherine Harper, Foley Artist

Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with

Teakwood Lane Productions

William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor

Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor

Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Desinger

Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor

Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor

Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor

Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor

Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor

Laura Macias, Foley Artist

Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor

Julian Gomez, Sound Editor

Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor

Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor

Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor

Rick Livingstone, Music Editor

American Masters • Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters

Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province • HBO • HBO Documentary

Films

Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor

102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History

Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer

Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm

D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal

Cable Productions

Rick Bal, Production Mixer

Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Boston Legal • Last Call • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Clark King, Production Mixer

Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer

David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer

House • House Divided • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions

Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer

Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer

Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer

Ken King, Production Sound Mixer

Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer

Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

24 • 10:00PM - 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer

Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer

Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC

Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer

Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer

Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Henry Embry, Production Mixer

Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer

Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer

24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with

Teakwood Lane Productions

William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Entourage • Pie • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer

Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer

Flight Of The Conchords • Unnatural Love • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in

association with HBO Entertainment

Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer

Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer

The Office • The Michael Scott Paper Co. • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios

Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer

John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

Scrubs • My Jerks • ABC • ABC Studios

Joe Foglia, Production Mixer

John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

30 Rock • Kidney Now! • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer

Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer

Weeds • Three Coolers • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer

Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Ed Greene, Audio Director

Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer

Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener

Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer

Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer

Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Ed Greene, Production Mixer

Randy Faustino, Music Mixer

Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer

Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer

Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer

Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics

Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer

Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer

Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions

Ed Greene, Production Mixer

Brendan O'Brien, Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer

Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener

John Cooper, PA Mixer

Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer

Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

John Protzko, House PA Mixer

Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer

Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture

Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer

Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer

Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer

Ron Reaves, PA Mixer

John Harris, Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Music Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio

Jerry Chabane, Audio

Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio

Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

American Idol • 801/02 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer

Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel

Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer

102 Minutes That Changed America • HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History

Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer

Survivor • The Poison Apple Needs To Go • CBS • SEG

Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor

Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer

Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer

Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal

Cable Productions

Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer

Jesse Toves, CGI Artist

Sean Jackson, CGI Artist

Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist

Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler

Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator

Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor

Dave Morton, CGI Artist

Fringe • Pilot • FOX • Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions

Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor

Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist

Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist

Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor

Scott Dewis, 3D Artist

Steve Fong, Compositing Artist

Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor

Ghost Whisperer • Ghost In The Machine • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC

Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network

Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor

Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer

David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist

Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor

Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist

Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor

Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor

Eric Haas, CGI Artist

Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist

Heroes • The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions

Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer

Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor

Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor

Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist

Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator

Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor

Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

SanctuarySanctuary For All • Syfy • Sanctuary Productions

Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor

Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer

Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor

Les Quinn, CG Supervisor

Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator

Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist

Ken Lee, CG Artist

Philippe Thibault, Compositor

Lionel Lim, Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown

Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films

Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor

Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer

Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer

Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer

Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer

Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor

David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects

Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor

Phil Brown, Visual Effects Coordinator

Mark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Lino Khay, Lead Matte Artist

Andy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Burn Notice • Lesser Evil • USA • Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment

Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator

Chuck • Chuck Versus The First Date • NBC • College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television

Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator

Criminal Minds • Normal • CBS • ABC Studios in association with CBS Paramount Television Network

Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator

My Name Is Earl • Bullies • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV

Al Jones, Stunt Coordinator

24 • 5:00PM - 6:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions

Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

American Idol • Episode 834A • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Shiran Stotland, Technical Director

Rick Edwards, Technical Director

Bill Chaikowski, Camera

Greg Smith, Camera

John Repczynski, Camera

George Prince, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Alex Hernandez, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Bobby Highton, Camera

Ken Patterson, Camera

Ken Dahlquist, Camera

Diane Biederbeck, Camera

Danny Webb, Camera

Dave Plakos, Camera

Steve Thiel, Camera

Mike Tribble, Camera

Chris Gray, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 802A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Charles Ciup, Technical Director

Brian Reason, Camera Operator

Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator

Larry Heider, Camera Operator

Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator

Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator

Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator

Mike Malone, Camera Operator

Adam Margolis, Camera Operator

Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator

Easter Xua, Camera Operator

Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control

Mike Snedden, Video Control

Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios

Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director

Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator

Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator

Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator

Marc Hunter, Camera Operator

Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator

Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator

Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator

Kris Wilson, Camera Operator

Roy Walker, Camera Operator

Guy Jones, Senior Video Control

Chris Gray, Video Control

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3075 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director

Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera

David Dorsett, Camera

Jack Young, Camera

Al Cialino, Camera

John Curtin, Camera

John Hannel, Camera

Dan Flaherty, Camera

George Rothweiler, Camera

Fred Shimizu, Camera

Steven G. Kaufman, Camera

Daniel Campbell, Camera

William J. White, Senior Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Host: Josh Brolin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC

Studios and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

John Pinto, Camera

Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Barry Frischer, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Susan Noll, Video

Frank Grisanti, Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

John B. Field, Technical Director

Rick Edwards, Technical Director

John Pritchett, Technical Director

Ted Ashton, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

John Burdick, Camera

David Eastwood, Camera

Dean Hall, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

David Plakos, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Brian Reason, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Kris Wilson, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Keith Dicker, Camera

Ernie Jew, Camera

Steve Martinuik, Camera

Tore Livia, Camera

Bruce Oldham, Camera

Manny Bonilla, Camera

Mark Sanford, Video

Keith Winikoff, Video

Guy Jones, Video

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics

Robert La Macchia, Technical Director

Kris Castro, Technical Director

John Murphy, Camera Operator

Ed Austin, Camera Operator

David Adkins, Camera Operator

Ken Cavali, Camera Operator

Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator

Cody Alexander, Camera Operator

Jim Wachter, Camera Operator

John Pinto, Camera Operator

Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator

Mike Harvath, Camera Operator

James Mansfield, Camera Operator

Nick Utley, Camera Operator

Brian Phraner, Camera Operator

Dan Beard, Camera Operator

Rick Fox, Camera Operator

Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator

Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator

Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator

Andy Italiano, Camera Operator

Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator

Rick Rice, Camera Operator

Kenny Woo, Camera Operator

Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator

Tore Livia, Camera Operator

Joe Debonis, Camera Operator

Marc Tippy, Camera Operator

Dave Manton, Camera Operator

Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control

Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions

Eric Becker, Technical Director

David Bernstein, Technical Director

Rob Balton, Camera

Ray Hoover, Camera

Danny Webb, Camera

John Burdick, Camera

Jofre Rosero, Camera

Mike Colucci, Camera

Dave Driscoll, Camera

Mark Sanford, Video Control

Rob Levy, Video Control

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture

John B. Field, Technical Director

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director

Ted Ashton, Camera

Mike Breece, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Freddy Frederick, Camera

Hank Geving, Camera

Dean Hall, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Dave Hilmer, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

Bill Philbin, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Keith Winikoff, Video Control

Guy Jones, Video Control

The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Bruce Balton, Camera Operator

Rob Balton, Camera Operator

Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator

Jay Kulick, Camera Operator

John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator

Lyn Noland, Camera Operator

Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator

Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator

Mark Whitman, Camera Operator

Paul Ranieri, Video

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Flight Of The Conchords • Prime Minister • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in

association with HBO Entertainment

James Bobin, Writer

Jemaine Clement, Writer

Bret McKenzie, Writer

30 Rock • Reunion • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Matt Hubbard, Writer

30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Robert Carlock, Writer

30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Ron Weiner, Writer

30 Rock • Kidney Now! • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios

Jack Burditt, Writer

Robert Carlock, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Carlton Cuse, Writer

Damon Lindelof, Writer

Mad Men • A Night To Remember • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Robin Veith, Writer

Matthew Weiner, Writer

Mad Men • Six Month Leave • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Andre Jacquemetton, Writer

Maria Jacquemetton, Writer

Matthew Weiner, Writer

Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Matthew Weiner, Writer

Mad Men • Meditations In An Emergency • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Kater Gordon, Writer

Matthew Weiner, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Stephen Colbert, Writer

Allison Silverman, Writer

Richard Dahm, Writer

Michael Brumm, Writer

Rob Dubbin, Writer

Opus Moreschi, Writer

Peter Gwinn, Writer

Jay Katsir, Writer

Frank Lesser, Writer

Tom Purcell, Writer

Glenn Eichler, Writer

Peter Grosz, Writer

Barry Julien, Writer

Meredith Scardino, Writer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Steve Bodow, Head Writer

Jon Stewart, Writer

David Javerbaum, Writer

Josh Lieb, Writer

Rory Albanese, Writer

Kevin Bleyer, Writer

Jason Ross, Writer

Tim Carvell, Writer

John Oliver, Writer

Sam Means, Writer

Rob Kutner, Writer

J.R. Havlan, Writer

Rich Blomquist, Writer

Wyatt Cenac, Writer

Elliott Kalan, Writer

Rachel Axler, Writer

Late Night With Conan O'Brien • NBC • Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco

Mike Sweeney, Head Writer

Chris Albers, Writer

Jose Arroyo, Writer

Dan Cronin, Writer

Kevin Dorff, Writer

Andres du Bouchet, Writer

Michael Gordon, Writer

Berkley Johson, Writer

Brian Kiley, Wrter

Todd Levin, Writer

Brian McCann, Writer

Guy Nicolucci, Writer

Conan O'Brien, Writer

Matt O'Brien, Writer

Brian Stack, Writer

Andrew Weinberg, Writer

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Eric Stangel, Head Writer

Justin Stangel, Head Writer

Michael Barrie, Writer

Jim Mulholland, Writer

Steve Young, Writer

Tom Ruprecht, Writer

Lee Ellenberg, Writer

Matt Roberts, Writer

Jeremy Weiner, Writer

Joe Grossman, Writer

Bill Scheft, Writer

Bob Borden, Writer

Frank Sebastiano, Writer

David Letterman, Writer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

Seth Meyers, Head Writer

Doug Abeles, Writer

James Anderson, Writer

Alex Baze, Writer

Jessica Conrad, Writer

James Downey, Writer

Steve Higgins, Writer

Colin Jost, Writer

Erik Kenward, Writer

Rob Klein, Writer

John Lutz, Writer

Lorne Michaels, Writer

John Mulaney, Writer

Paula Pell, Writer

Simon Rich, Writer

Marika Sawyer, Writer

Akiva Schaffer, Writer

John Solomon, Writer

Emily Spivey, Writer

Kent Sublette, Writer

Jorma Taccone, Writer

Bryan Tucker, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jon Macks, Writer

Jenny Bicks, Writer

Bill Condon, Writer

John Hoffman, Writer

Phil Alden Robinson, Writer

Bruce Vilanch, Writer

Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By

Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By

Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By

Joel Stein, Special Material Written By

Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Chris Rock, Writer

Louis C.K.: Chewed Up • Showtime • Image Entertainment / Art & Industry

Louis CK, Writer

Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Ricky Gervais, Writer

Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO • Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Will Ferrell, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Generation Kill • Bomb In The Garden • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline

Productions in association with HBO Films

David Simon, Writer

Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

Michael Sucsy, Writer

Patricia Rozema, Writer

Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films

Hugh Whitemore, Writer

Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Andrew Davies, Writer

Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

LtCol Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Writer

Ross Katz, Writer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FACTS

&

FIGURES

(Including 2009 Nomination Information)

2009 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS


SUMMARY OF MULTIPLE EMMY WINS IN 2008

John Adams – 13

30 Rock – 7

Mad Men – 6

50th Annual Grammy Awards – 3

Damages – 3

Pushing Daisies – 3

Recount – 3

The War – 3

80th Annual Academy Awards – 2

American Masters – 2

Autism: The Musical – 2

Battlestar Galactica – 2

Breaking Bad – 2

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) – 2

Dancing With The Stars – 2

In Treatment – 2

Jimmy Kimmel Live – 2

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project – 2

This American Life - 2

PARTIAL LIST OF 2008 WINNERS

PROGRAMS:

Comedy Series: 30 Rock

Drama Series: Mad Men

Miniseries: John Adams

Made For Television Movie: Recount

Reality-Competition Program: The Amazing Race

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

PERFORMERS:

Comedy Series:            Lead Actress: Tina Fey (30 Rock)

Lead Actor: Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)

Supporting Actress: Jean Smart (Samantha Who?)

Supporting Actor: Jeremy Piven (Entourage)

Drama Series:            Lead Actress: Glenn Close (Damages)

Lead Actor: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)

Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest (In Treatment)

Supporting Actor: Zeljko Ivanek (Damages)

Miniseries/Movie:            Lead Actress:  Laura Linney (John Adams)

Lead Actor: Paul Giamatti (John Adams)

Supporting Actress: Dame Eileen Atkins (Cranford / Masterpiece Theatre)

Supporting Actor: Tom Wilkinson (John Adams)


NON-CABLE NOMINATIONS AND WINS

2009                        2008

ABC – 55 nominations                        ABC – 76 nominations, 12 wins

CBS – 49 nominations                        CBS – 51 nominations, 10 wins (includes juried win)

CW – 2 nominations                        CW – 2 nominations, 1 win

FOX – 42 nominations                        FOX – 28 nominations, 4 wins

NBC – 67 nominations                        NBC – 50 nominations, 10 wins

PBS – 26 nominations                        PBS – 33 nominations, 10 wins (includes juried win)

CABLE NOMINATIONS AND WINS

2009                        2008

A&E – 2 nominations                        A&E – 9 nominations, 0 wins

AMC – 23 nominations                        AMC – 20 nominations, 8 wins

Animal Planet – 1 nomination                        Animal Planet – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Biography – 1 nomination                        Biography – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Bravo – 11 nominations                        Bravo – 11 nominations, 2 wins

Cartoon Network – 3 nominations                        Cartoon Network – 3 nominations, 2 wins (includes juried win)

Comedy Central – 13 nominations                        Comedy Central – 8 nominations, 3 wins

DirecTV – 1 nomination                        DirecTV – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Discovery Channel – 7 nominations                        Discovery Channel – 6 nominations, 1 win

Disney Channel – 3 nominations                        Disney Channel – 6 nominations, 1 win (includes juried win)

ESPN – 1 nomination                        ESPN – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Fox Movie Channel – 1 nomination                        Fox Movie Channel – 0 nominations, 0 wins

FX Networks – 11 nominations                        FX Networks – 11 nominations, 3 wins

Hallmark Channel – 2 nominations                        Hallmark Channel – 0 nominations, 0 wins

HBO – 99 nominations                        HBO – 85 nominations, 26 wins

History – 5 nominations                        History – 4 nominations, 0 wins

Lifetime – 5 nominations                        Lifetime – 1 nomination, 0 wins

MTV – 1 nomination                        MTV – 1 nomination, 0 wins

NGC – 1 nomination                        NGC – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Nickelodeon – 3 nominations                        Nickelodeon – 2 nominations, 1 win

Showtime – 29 nominations                        Showtime – 21 nominations, 5 wins

Spike TV – 1 nomination                        Spike TV – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Syfy – 6 nominations                        SCI FI – 15 nominations, 2 wins

Syndicated – 1 nomination                        Syndicated – 0 nominations, 0 wins

TNT – 10 nominations                        TNT – 10 nominations, 1 win

Travel Channel – 3 nominations                        Travel Channel – 0 nominations, 0 wins

USA – 4 nominations                        USA – 4 nominations, 0 wins

BROADBAND NOMINATIONS AND WINS

2009                        2008

ABC.com – 1 nomination                        ABC.com – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Bravo.com – 1 nomination                        Bravo.com – 0 nominations, 0 wins

ComedyCentral.com – 1 nomination                        ComedyCentral.com – 1 nomination, 0 wins

drhorrible.com – 1 nomination                        drhorrible.com – 0 nominations, 0 wins

jaylenosgarage.com – 1 nomination                        jaylenosgarage.com – 1 nomination, 0 wins

NBC.com – 5 nominations                        NBC.com – 2 nominations, 1 win (includes juried win)

Syfy.com – 1 nomination                        SciFi Channel.com, 1 nomination, 1 win


SUMMARY OF “MOST” EMMYS

MOST EMMY NOMINATIONS FOR AN INDIVIDUAL:

Jac Venza: 57

Hector Ramirez: 55

MOST EMMY NOMINATIONS FOR A PROGRAM:

ER: 124

Cheers: 117

Saturday Night Live: 114

MOST EMMYS WON BY INDIVIDUALS:

James L. Brooks: 20

Edward J. Greene: 19

Sheila Nevins: 19

MOST EMMYS WON BY A MALE PERFORMER:

Carl Reiner: 9

Edward Asner: 7

Alan Alda: 6

Tim Conway: 6

Art Carney: 6

MOST EMMYS WON BY A FEMALE PERFORMER:

Cloris Leachman: 8

Mary Tyler Moore: 7

Tracey Ullman: 7

MOST EMMYS WON BY A PERFORMER - SAME ROLE, SAME SERIES:

Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown): 5

Don Knotts (Andy Griffith Show): 5

MOST EMMYS WON BY A SERIES:

Frasier: 37

MOST EMMYS WON BY A MINISERIES:

John Adams (2008): 13

MOST EMMYS WON BY A MOVIE OF THE WEEK:

Eleanor and Franklin (1976): 11

MOST EMMYS WON IN A SINGLE YEAR BY A NETWORK:

CBS (1974): 44

MOST EMMYS WON BY A SERIES IN ITS FIRST SEASON:

The West Wing (2000): 9

MOST EMMYS WON BY A SERIES IN A SINGLE SEASON:

The West Wing (2000): 9

MOST EMMY WINS AS BEST DRAMA SERIES:

Hill Street Blues: 4

L.A. Law: 4

The West Wing: 4

MOST EMMY WINS AS BEST COMEDY SERIES:

Frasier: 5


MOST PROGRAM NOMINATIONS IN A SINGLE AWARDS YEAR

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock (2009): 22 nominations

Most in 2009 – 30 Rock: 22 nominations

DRAMA SERIES

NYPD Blue (1994): 27 nominations

Most in 2009 – Mad Men: 16 nominations

MINISERIES

Roots (1977): 37 nominations

Most in 2009 – Generation Kill and Little Dorrit: 11 nominations (each)

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE

Eleanor and Franklin (1976) and Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years (1977) and Grey Gardens (2009): 17 nominations

Most in 2009 – Grey Gardens: 17 nominations

VARIETY PROGRAM

Saturday Night Live (2009): 13 nominations

Most in 2009 – Saturday Night Live: 13 nominations

NONFICTION PROGRAM

Dancing With The Stars (2009): 10 nominations

Most in 2009 – Dancing With The Stars: 10 nominations

PERFORMER HUSBANDS AND WIVES WHO HAVE BOTH WON EMMYS

Anne Bancroft and Mel Brooks

Bonnie Bartlett and William Daniels

Colleen Dewhurst and George C. Scott

Lynn Fontanne and Alfred Lunt

Felicity Huffman and William H. Macy

Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn

Marlo Thomas and Phil Donahue

Lynn Whitfield and Brian Gibson

Joanne Woodward and Paul Newman

PARENTS AND CHILDREN WHO HAVE BOTH WON EMMYS

Lucille Ball and Lucie Arnaz

Tony and Danny and Dae Bennett

James and Tyne Daly

Buz and David and Jenji Kohan

Walter C. and Paul Miller

Christopher and Amanda Plummer

Carl and Rob Reiner

George Stevens and George Stevens, Jr.

Donald and Kiefer Sutherland

Danny and Marlo and Tony Thomas

PERFORMER NOMINATION HISTORY (includes all category nominations for 2009 as of 7/16/09)

(PERFORMER NOMINEES WITH 2009 NOMINATED PROGRAM)

SHOHREH AGHDASHLOO (HOUSE OF SADDAM) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

ALAN ALDA (30 ROCK) – 33 nominations, 6 wins

JENNIFER ANISTON (30 ROCK) – 6 nominations, 1 win

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE (SAMANTHA WHO?) – 4 nominations, 1 win

EDWARD ASNER (CSI: NY) – 17 nominations, 7 wins

HANK AZARIA (THE SIMPSONS) – 5 nominations, 4 wins (includes juried wins)

KEVIN BACON (TAKING CHANCE) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

SIMON BAKER (THE Mentalist) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

ALEC BALDWIN (30 ROCK) - 8 nominations, 1 win

DREW BARRYMORE (GREY GARDENS) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

CHRISTINE BARANSKI (THE Big Bang Theory) – 6 nominations, 1 win

TOM BERGERON (DANCING WITH THE STARS) – 4 nominations, 0 wins

BRENDA BLETHYN (LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITIMS UNIT) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

ERNEST BORGNINE (ER) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

KENNETH BRANAGH (WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND) – 4 nominations, 1 win

BEAU BRIDGES (Desperate Housewives) – 12 nominations, 3 wins

CAROL BURNETT (LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT) – 23 nominations, 6 wins

ELLEN BURSTYN (LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT) – 5 nominations, 0 wins

GABRIEL BYRNE (IN TREATMENT) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

ROSE BYRNE (DAMAGES) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

STEVE CARELL (THE OFFICE) - 5 nominations, 0 wins

LEN CARIOU (INTO THE STORM) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

DAN CASTELLANETA (THE SIMPSONS) – 1 nomination, 3 wins (includes juried wins)

KRISTIN CHENOWETH – PUSHING DAISIES - 2 nominations, 0 wins

CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON (BOSTON LEGAL) – 3 nominations, 1 win

JEMAINE CLEMENT (FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS) – 6 nominations, 0 wins

GLENN CLOSE (DAMAGES) – 12 nominations, 2 wins

TOM COLICCHIO (TOP CHEF) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

TONI COLLETTE (UNITED STATES OF TARA) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

TOM COURTENAY (LITTLE DORRIT) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

BRYAN CRANSTON (BREAKING BAD) – 5 nominations, 1 win

JON CRYER (Two and a Half Men) - 4 nominations, 0 wins

TED DANSON (DAMAGES) – 14 nominations, 2 wins

HOPE DAVIS (IN TREATMENT) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

KEVIN DILLON (ENTOURAGE) - 3 nominations, 0 wins

MICHAEL EMERSON (LOST) - 4 nominations, 1 win

TINA FEY (30 ROCK and SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE) - 12 nominations, 5 wins

SALLY FIELD (BROTHERS AND SISTERS) - 9 nominations, 3 wins

MICHAEL J. FOX (RESCUE ME) – 12 nominations, 4 wins

BRENDAN GLEESON (INTO THE STORM) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

SETH GREEN (ROBOT CHICKEN) – 4 nominations, 0 wins

MICHAEL C. HALL (DEXTER) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

JON HAMM (MAD MEN and 30 ROCK) - 3 nominations, 0 wins

MARCIA GAY HARDEN (THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SANDLER / HALLMARK HALL OF FAME PRESENTATION) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

MARISKA HARGITAY (LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT) - 6 nominations, 1 win

NEIL PATRICK HARRIS (HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER) - 3 nominations, 0 wins

KEN HOWARD (GREY GARDENS) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

HOLLY HUNTER (SAVING GRACE) – 7 nominations, 2 wins

WILLIAM HURT (DAMAGES) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

CHERRY JONES (24) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

PHIL KEOGHAN (THE AMAZING RACE) – 8 nominations, 6 wins

KEVIN KLINE (CYRANO DE BERGERAC / GREAT PERFORMANCES) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

HEIDI KLUM (PROJECT RUNWAY) – 7 nominations, 0 wins

JANE KRAKOWSKI (30 ROCK) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

PADMA LAKSHMI (TOP CHEF) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

JESSICA LANGE (GREY GARDENS) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

HUGH LAURIE (HOUSE) – 4 nominations, 0 wins

SHARON LAWRENCE (GREY’S ANATOMY) – 4 nominations, 0 wins

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS (THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE) - 11 nominations, 2 wins

SHIRLEY MACLAINE (COCO CHANEL) – 6 nominations, 1 win

SETH MACFARLANE (Family Guy) – 7 nominations, 2 wins (includes juried win)

STEVE MARTIN (30 ROCK) – 5 nominations, 1 win

JACK MCBRAYER (30 ROCK and 30 ROCK'S KENNETH THE WEB PAGE) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

SIR IAN MCKELLEN (KING LEAR / GREAT PERFORMANCES) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

JANET MCTEER (INTO THE STORM) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

TRACY MORGAN (30 ROCK) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

ELISABETH MOSS (MAD MEN) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

BOB NEWHART (THE LIBRARIAN: CURSE OF THE JUDAS CHALICE) – 6 nominations, 0 wins

SANDRA OH (GREY’S ANATOMY) - 5 nominations, 0 wins

MARY-LOUISE PARKER (WEEDS) - 6 nominations, 1 win

JIM PARSONS (THE Big Bang Theory) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

AARON PAUL (BREAKING BAD) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

ELIZABETH PERKINS (WEEDS) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

AMY POEHLER (SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE) - 2 nominations, 0 wins

CCH POUNDER (THE NO. 1 LADIES’ DETECTIVE AGENCY) – 4 nominations, 0 wins

JEFF PROBST (SURVIVOR) – 8 nominations, 2 win

RON RIFKIN (JEROME ROBBINS: SOMETHING TO DANCE ABOUT) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

GENA ROWLANDS (MONK) – 8 nominations, 3 wins

RYAN SEACREST (AMERICAN IDOL) – 7 nominations, 0 wins

KYRA SEDGWICK (The Closer) - 4 nominations, 0 wins

ANDY SERKIS (LITTLE DORRIT) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

TONY SHALHOUB (MONK) - 7 nominations, 3 wins

WILLIAM SHATNER (BOSTON LEGAL) - 7 nominations, 2 wins

HARRY SHEARER (THE SIMPSONS) – 3 nominations, 0 wins

CHARLIE SHEEN (TWO AND A HALF MEN) - 4 nominations, 0 wins

SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN PROGRAM) - 4 nominations, 1 win

JOHN SLATTERY (MAD MEN) - 2 nominations, 0 wins

JIMMY SMITS (DEXTER) – 12 nominations, 1 win

ELAINE STRITCH (30 ROCK) - 6 nominations, 3 wins

KIEFER SUTHERLAND (24: REDEMPTION) – 11 nominations, 2 wins

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE (SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE and THE 2008 ESPYS) – 4 nominations, 1 win

CICELY TYSON (RELATIVE STRANGER) – 9 nominations, 3 wins

JEANNE TRIPPLEHORN (GREY GARDENS) 1 nomination, 0 wins

SIGOURNEY WEAVER (PRAYERS FOR BOBBY) – 2 nominations, 0 wins

BETTY WHITE (MY NAME IS EARL) – 15 nominations, 4 wins

DIANNE WIEST (IN TREATMENT) – 4 nominations, 2 wins

KRISTIN WIIG (SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE) – 1 nomination, 0 wins

VANESSA WILLIAMS  (UGLY BETTY) - 3 nominations, 0 wins

CHANDRA WILSON (GREY’S ANATOMY and ACCIDENTAL FRIENDSHIP) - 5 nominations, 0 wins

RAINN WILSON (THE OFFICE) - 3 nominations, 0 wins

PROGRAM NOMINATION HISTORY - COMEDY SERIES

For 2009 Eligible Programs (Includes 2009 Nominations)

ACCORDING TO JIM, First Eligible Year 2002

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2005 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  4 nominations, 0 wins

Big Bang Theory, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total: 3 nominations, 0 wins

Californication, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  4 nominations, 1 win

CHUCK, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  3 nominations, 1 win

Desperate Housewives, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 6 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 7 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 15 nominations, 6 wins

Total:  34 nominations, 7 wins

ENTOURAGE, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 4 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 7 nominations, 2 wins

2006 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  24 nominations, 4 wins

EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

Total:   3 nominations, 0 wins

FAMILY GUY, First Eligible Year 1999

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2005 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2004 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 1 nomination, 1 win

2001 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2000 – 3 nominations, 1 win

Total:  11 nominations, 2 wins

FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 6 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  10 nominations, 0 wins

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 4 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 2 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  11 nominations, 4 wins

MONK, First Eligible Year 2003

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

2003 – 2 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  16 nominations, 7 wins

MY NAME IS EARL, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 5 nominations, 4 wins

Total:  14 nominations, 5 wins

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  7 nominations, 1 win


THE OFFICE, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 9 nominations

2008 – 8 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 9 nominations, 2 wins

2006 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  31 nominations, 3 wins

PUSHING DAISIES, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 12 nominations, 3 wins

Total:  17 nominations, 3 wins

SAMANTHA WHO?, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  3 nominations, 1 win

SARAH SILVERMAN PROGRAM, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  1 nomination, 0 wins

SCRUBS, First Eligible Year 2002

2009 - 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2005 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2002 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  17 nominations, 2 wins

30 ROCK, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 22 nominations

2008 – 17 nominations, 7 wins

2007 – 10 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  49 nominations, 9 wins

TWO AND A HALF MEN, First Eligible Year 2004

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 7 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 7 nominations, 2 wins

2006 – 7 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  33 nominations, 4 wins

UGLY BETTY, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 6 nominations, 0 wins

2007 –11 nominations, 3 wins

Total:  19 nominations, 3 wins

UNITED STATES OF TARA, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 4 nominations

WEEDS, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 6 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  19 nominations, 0 wins

PROGRAM NOMINATION HISTORY - DRAMA SERIES

For 2009 Eligible Programs (Includes 2009 Nominations)

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 2 wins

2007 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  19 nominations, 3 wins

Big Love, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  5 nominations, 0 wins

BONES, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  1 nomination, 0 wins

BOSTON LEGAL, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 4 nominations

2008 – 7 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 7 nominations, 2 wins

2005 – 2 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  26 nominations, 5 wins

BREAKING BAD, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  9 nominations, 2 wins

BROTHERS & SISTERS, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 3 nominations, 1 win

Total:  7 nominations, 1 win

Burn Notice, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Total:   2 nominations, 0 wins

Castle, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

The Closer, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Total:  4 nominations, 0 wins

Criminal Minds, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  2 nominations, 0 wins

CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION, First Eligible Year 2001

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2002 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2001 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  37 nominations, 4 wins

CSI: NY, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2005 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  4 nominations, 0 wins

DAMAGES, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 7 nominations

2008 – 7 nominations, 3 wins

Total:  14 nominations, 3 wins

DEXTER, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 3 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  11 nominations, 2 wins

ER, First Eligible Year 1995

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2002 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2001 – 7 nominations, 2 wins

2000 – 9 nominations, 1 win

1999 – 6 nominations, 2 wins

1998 – 16 nominations, 2 wins

1997 – 22 nominations, 3 wins

1996 – 17 nominations, 1 win

1995 – 23 nominations, 8 wins

Total:  124 nominations, 22 wins

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  4 nominations, 1 win

Fringe, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

GHOST WHISPERER, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Total:   4 nominations, 0 wins

GREY’S ANATOMY, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 10 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 11 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  34 nominations, 2 wins

HEROES, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 8 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  13 nominations, 0 wins


HOUSE, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 5 nominations, 1 win

Total:  20 nominations, 3 wins

IN TREATMENT, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  7 nominations, 2 wins

LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT, First Eligible Year 2000

2009 – 4 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2005 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2002 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2001 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2000 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Total:  20 nominations, 4 wins

LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

Lie To Me, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

LIFE ON MARS, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

LOST, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 7 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 9 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 12 nominations, 6 wins

Total:  39 nominations, 8 wins

MAD MEN, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 16 nominations

2008 – 16 nominations, 6 wins

Total:   32 nominations, 6 wins

THE Mentalist, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

NIP/TUCK, First Eligible Year 2004

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 5 nominations, 1 win

Total:  17 nominations, 1 win

THE NO. 1 LADIES’ DETECTIVE AGENCY, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 3 nominations

RESCUE ME, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2005 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  7 nominations, 0 wins

SANCTUARY, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

SAVING GRACE, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  3 nominations, 0 wins

Smallville, First Eligible Year 2002

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 1 win

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 1 nomination, 1 win

2005 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2004 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 2 nominations, 1 win

Total:  7 nominations, 3 wins

Sons Of Anarchy, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 1 nomination

TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  4 nominations, 0 wins

TRUE BLOOD, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 3 nominations

THE TUDORS, First Eligible Year 2007

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  11 nominations, 3 wins

24, First Eligible Year 2002

2009 – 6 nominations

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 12 nominations, 5 wins

2005 – 11 nominations, 3 wins

2004 – 8 nominations, 4 wins

2003 – 10 nominations, 2 wins

2002 – 10 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  63 nominations, 17 wins

PROGRAM NOMINATION HISTORY - REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAMS

For 2009 Eligible Programs (Includes 2009 Nominations)

THE AMAZING RACE, First Eligible year 2002

2009 – 7 nominations

2008 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 5 nominations, 3 wins

2006 – 5 nominations, 3 wins

2005 – 5 nominations, 2 wins

2004 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2003 – 1 nomination, 1 win

2002 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  33 nominations, 11 wins

AMERICAN IDOL, First Eligible year 2003

2009 – 8 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 7 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 8 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 6 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  42 nominations, 2 wins

THE CELEBRITY APPRENTICE, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total: 1 nomination, 0 wins

DANCING WITH THE STARS, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 10 nominations

2008 – 8 nominations, 2 wins

2007 – 8 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 6 nominations, 2 wins (1 juried award win, no nomination)

Total:  32 nominations, 4 wins

HELL’S KITCHEN, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  3 nominations, 0 wins

PROJECT RUNWAY, First Eligible Year 2005

2009 – 4 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

Total:  16 nominations, 0 wins

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 2 nominations, 2 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  11 nominations, 3 wins

SURVIVOR, First Eligible Year 2001

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 6 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2001 – 5 nominations, 2 wins

Total:  36 nominations, 3 wins

TOP CHEF, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  10 nominations, 1 win

PROGRAM NOMINATION HISTORY - VARIETY SERIES

For 2009 Eligible Programs (Includes 2009 Nominations)

THE COLBERT REPORT, First Eligible Year 2006

2009 – 3 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  15 nominations, 1 win

THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, First Eligible Year 1999

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 3 nominations, 2 wins

2005 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

2004 – 3 nominations, 2 wins

2003 – 3 nominations, 2 wins

2002 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2001 – 2 nominations, 1 win

2000 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1999 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  32 nominations, 11 wins

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE, First Eligible Year 2003

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

2007 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2006 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  7 nominations, 2 wins

LATE NIGHT WITH Conan O’BRIEN, First Eligible Year 1994

2009 – 1 nomination

2008 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2006 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2001 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2000 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1999 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1998 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1997 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1996 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1995 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1994 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  29 nominations, 1 win

LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN, First Eligible Year 1994

2009 – 5 nominations

2008 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2004 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2001 – 5 nominations, 2 wins

2000 – 3 nominations, 1 win

1999 – 2 nominations, 1 win

1998 – 3 nominations, 1 win

1997 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1996 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1995 – 4 nominations, 1 win

1994 – 7 nominations, 1 win

Total:  64 nominations, 9 wins

LITTLE BRITAIN USA, First Eligible Year 2009

2009 – 2 nominations

MADtv, First Eligible Year 1996

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2007 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 4 nominations, 2 wins (1 juried award win, no nomination)

2005 – 5 nominations, 1 win (1 juried award win, no nomination)

2004 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

2003 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2002 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

2001 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2000 – 4 nominations, 0 wins

1999 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1998 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1997 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1996 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  41 nominations, 4 wins

Real Time with Bill Maher, First Eligible year 2003

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2007 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2006 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2004 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2003 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

Total:  10 nominations, 0 wins

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, First Eligible Year 1976

2009 – 13 nominations

2008 – 6 nominations, 1 win

2007 – 3 nominations, 2 wins

2006 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

2005 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

2004 – 4 nominations, 1 win

2003 – 5 nominations, 1 win

2002 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

2001 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

2000 – 4 nominations, 2 wins

1999 – 5 nominations, 0 wins

1998 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1997 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1996 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1995 – 1 nomination, 1 win

1994 – 6 nominations, 1 win

1993 – 5 nominations, 2 wins

1992 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1991 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1990 – 4 nominations, 1 win

1989 – 3 nominations, 1 win

1988 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1987 – 2 nominations, 0 wins

1986 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1985 – 2 nominations, 1 win

1984 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

1983 – 2 nominations, 1 win

1982 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1981 – 0 nominations, 0 wins

1980 – 1 nomination, 0 wins

1979 – 3 nominations, 0 wins

1978 – 8 nominations, 1 win

1977 – 8 nominations, 1 win (NBC’s Saturday Night / Saturday Night Live)

1976 – 5 nominations, 4 wins (NBC’s Saturday Night)

Total:  114 nominations, 23 wins

TRACEY ULLMAN'S STATE OF THE UNION, First Eligible Year 2008

2009 – 2 nominations

2008 – 3 nominations, 1win

Total:  5 nominations, 1 win

"Facts and Figures" is a document intended to address journalists' frequently asked questions as they prepare news stories about the Emmy Awards.  It is not meant to be a definitive archival compendium of notable Emmy Awards achievements, of which there are many in specialized categories.

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures