The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Announces Winners of The 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards

Categories: Daytime and Soap Opera TV Ratings,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

August 31st, 2009

via  NATAS press release:

natas logo

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY

OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES

ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF

The 36th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

EMMY® AWARDS

Sesame Street Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

For 40 Years of Educational Television

New York – August 30th, 2009 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the winners of the 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards televised live on The CW Television Network from the historic Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles, CA.  The show was a unique partnership between Associated Television International (ATI), NATAS and MGM Worldwide Television, which is handling distribution of the telecast.

The telecast was hosted by television and music star Vanessa Williams and included several musical numbers, a special tribute to “Guiding Light” for its many years of daytime drama programming and the presentation of the “Lifetime Achievement Emmy® Award to “Sesame Street.”  The award proclaimed: “On the occasion of Sesame Street’s 40th anniversary, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences proudly honors the acclaimed series as a pioneer of the contemporary standard, and presents this Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of its place as the most highly regarded and most watched educational television show for children around the world.”

Other featured presenters included, Tyra Banks ("The Tyra Banks Show"), Jennie Garth ("90210"), Bindi Irwin ("Bindi the Jungle Girl"), Lori Loughlin ("Melrose Place"), Gilles Marini (Dancing with the Stars), Kyle Massey ("That's So Raven"), Chris Massey ("Zoey 101"), Dr. Phil McGraw ("Dr. Phil"), Sandra Oh ("Grey's Anatomy"), Rachael Ray ("The Rachael Ray Show"), Dr. Travis Stork ("The Doctors") and Alex Trebek ("Jeopardy!"),  along with many of the stars from “All My Children,” “As The World Turns,” “The Bold and the Beautiful,” “Days Of Our Lives,” “General Hospital,” “Guiding Light,” “One Life To Live,” and “The Young and The Restless.”

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2008 calendar year.

The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

American Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards, Kmart is the official retail sponsor and The Standard, Downtown LA, is the official hotel.

All balloting for the 36th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards was tabulated by the independent certified public accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP.

A complete list of winners follows in addition to a chart showing the combined networks awarded recognition at both the Daytime Entertainment and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards:

AUG 29        AUG 30     TOTAL                                                              AUG 29       AUG 30    TOTAL

ABC                                   10                 7                  17              CARTOON NETWORK                2                    0                2

PBS                                    15                 1                  16              4KIDS ON FOX                              1                    0                1

SYNDICATED                  6                  3                    9               DISCOVERY CHANNEL             0                    1                1

CBS                                     5                  3                    8               DISNEY CHANNEL                      1                    0                1

NICKELODEON              8                  0                    8               FOX                                                   1                    0                1

NBC                                    2                  2                    4               MTV                                                 1                    0                1

FOOD NETWORK           3                  0                    3               YOUTUBE                                       1                    0                1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

###

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Director Communications, NATAS

212-586-8424

ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

THE 36th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold AND THE BEAUTIFUL

CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

RHONDA FRIEDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

RON WEAVER, SENIOR PRODUCER

ADAM DUSEVOIR, COORDINATING PRODUCER

CYNTHIA J. POPP, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

CASH CAB

DISCOVERY CHANNEL

ALLISON CORN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TOM COHEN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ANTONY TACKABERRY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

MARY DONAHUE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

STAN HSUE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

NICK O'GORMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

JESSE GREEN, PRODUCER

RUTH JOHNSTON, LINE PRODUCER

REBECCA BREGMAN, LINE PRODUCER

SARAH KANTER, PRODUCER

ANDREW MCINTYRE, PRODUCER

JONATHAN GROCE, PRODUCER

TALIA PARKINSON, PRODUCER

BRIAN DEAN, PRODUCER

ADAM MARKOWITZ, PRODUCER

CHRIS SGUEGLIA, DIRECTOR

ANDREW TAVANI, WRITER

MICHAEL WELT, WRITER

GREG VOLK, WRITER

BRIAN GREENE, WRITER

BRENDA SCHAIT, WRITER

JOSIAH MADIGAN, WRITER

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

GOOD MORNING AMERICA

ABC

JIM MURPHY, SENIOR EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TOM CIBROWSKI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

CHRIS VLASTO, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER

MARGO BAUMGART, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER

STUART SCHWARTZ, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER

ANNA ROBERTSON, SENIOR PRODUCER

DENISE REHRIG, SENIOR PRODUCER

SHARON HOFFMAN, SENIOR PRODUCER

SANDRA AIKEN, SENIOR PRODUCER

ROBIN GRADISON, SENIOR PRODUCER

SANTINA LEUCI, SENIOR EDITORIAL PRODUCER

DIANE MASCIALE, EXECUTIVE EDITOR AND SPECIAL COVERAGE

MICHAEL CORN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

MORGAN ZALKIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER

SETH FENTON, COORDINATING PRODUCER

BRIAN O'KEEFE, COORDINATING PRODUCER

CATHERINE BECKER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

PATTY NEGER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

BILL CUNNINGHAM, COORDINATING PRODUCER

CAROLYN DURAND, COORDINATING PRODUCER

LANA ZAK, PRODUCER

KENDALL HEATH, PRODUCER

KELLY HAGAN, PRODUCER

JEN PEREIRA, PRODUCER

ELISA ROUPENIAN, PRODUCER

BRANDON BODOW, PRODUCER

STEPH WATTS, PRODUCER

POLSON KANNETH, PRODUCER

CLARK BENTSON, PRODUCER

RAINA GITTLIN, PRODUCER

RICH MCHUGH, PRODUCER

JAY SHAYLOR, PRODUCER

VANESSA WEBER, PRODUCER

CLIFF GELB, PRODUCER

CHRIS FINEGAN, PRODUCER

BRANDON CHASE, PRODUCER

JASON STINE, PRODUCER

MARY PFLUM, PRODUCER

CARA LEMIEUX, PRODUCER

LINDA OWENS, PRODUCER

GITIKA AHUJA, PRODUCER

DARCY BONFILS, PRODUCER

MARIA COHEN, PRODUCER

JESSICA HOFFMAN, PRODUCER

MAUREEN WHITE, PRODUCER

ALBERTO ORSO, PRODUCER

CLEOPATRA ANDREADIS, PRODUCER

ELIZABETH SINTAY, PRODUCER

CINDY SMITH, PRODUCER

CARI STRASSBERG, PRODUCER

CHRISTOPHER STRATHMANN, PRODUCER

THEA TRACHTENBERG, PRODUCER

ANNA WILD, PRODUCER

GARY WYNN, PRODUCER

NICOLE KAZDIN, PRODUCER

SUSAN MITCHELL, PRODUCER

QUIANA BURNS, PRODUCER

MONICA ESCOBEDO, PRODUCER

MARK HARTOGSOHN, PRODUCER

BRIAN COHEN, PRODUCER

KATIE BOSLAND, PRODUCER

ALISON EHRLICH, PRODUCER

ANTHONY UNDERWOOD, PRODUCER

KYLIE HOGAN, PRODUCER

MICHELLE MAJOR, PRODUCER

ANTONELLA LICARI, PRODUCER

MARK ROBERTSON, EDITORIAL PRODUCER

GERARD MCNIFF, METEOROLOGIST PRODUCER

ROBERT MORRISSEY, PRODUCER/HEAD WRITER

ALISHA DAVIS, PRODUCER/WRITER

ROGER FORTUNA, PRODUCER/WRITER

JOSH HAYDEN, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

SETH EASTER, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

LILIANA OLSZEWSKI, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

JOHN D'INCECCO, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

MURDOCH MCNEIL, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

BILL BAKER, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

ROBERT WEIGAND, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

ERIC SIEGEL, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

MICHAEL RIZZO, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

MARIA STEFANOPOULOS, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

SUSAN MITCHELL, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

SARAH GOULD, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

ROBERT SCHLES, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

PETER SCHLOSSBERG, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

LEE ALEXANDER, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

STEVE MCINTIRE, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

MELANIE LEFKOWITZ, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

NANCY KOHATSU, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

ARTURO GONZALEZ, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

ZACH TOBACK, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

KYLE MORRIS, OPERATIONS PRODUCER

YONATAN MINTZ, VIDEOTAPE OPERATIONS PRODUCER

DIANE SAWYER, ANCHOR

ROBIN ROBERTS, ANCHOR

CHRIS CUOMO, ANCHOR

SAM CHAMPION, ANCHOR

ROGER GOODMAN, AS VICE PRESIDENT, SPECIAL PROJECTS

JOHN GREEN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, SPECIAL PROGRAMMING

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT

RACHAEL RAY

SYNDICATED

JANET ANNINO, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOSEPH FREED, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SHANE FARLEY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

MARILYN ZIELINSKI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SARAH GOLDSMITH, COORDINATING PRODUCER

EMILY RIEGER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

ROBIN HOMMEL, SENIOR PRODUCER

MEREDITH WEINTRAUB, SENIOR PRODUCER

NANCY VADEN, PRODUCER

AMY WEISS, PRODUCER

MICHELE PEARSON, PRODUCER

ANDREW GOLDMAN, PRODUCER

STEVE CUNNIFF, PRODUCER

CHAD CARTER, PRODUCER

SHANT PETROSSIAN, PRODUCER

TOMMY CRUDUP, PRODUCER

LAUREN BERNSTEIN, PRODUCER

JENNIFER SOCHKO, LINE PRODUCER

JOHN FILIMON, SENIOR FIELD PRODUCER

IAN COHEN, FIELD PRODUCER

CARA CASEY, FIELD PRODUCER

MEREDITH LERNER, FIELD PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE

THE TYRA BANKS SHOW

SYNDICATED

RACHEL MISKOWIEC, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

ALEX DUDA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JOHN REDMANN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

TYRA BANKS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

CATHY CHERMOL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

STUART ALPERT, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER

KEN LITWIN, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER

MEREDITH PAIGE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

BECKY COHEN-FORTUNE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

SHANE KIRCHOFF, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

HEATHER GRAY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

PATRICIA CHILDRESS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER

JACQUELINE WICKERT, COORDINATING PRODUCER

DAN STERCHELE, COORDINATING PRODUCER

KAREEN GUNNING, COORDINATING PRODUCER

ANNE GRABOSKI-RADECKI, SENIOR PRODUCER

PAUL STARKE, SENIOR PRODUCER

ANNEMARIE HARTY, SENIOR PRODUCER

AYANNA BASCOMBE, PRODUCER

VANESSA NIZZO - GROSS, PRODUCER

JOANNA PARIDES, PRODUCER

BROOKE SMILER JEPSEN, PRODUCER

MARY SCHMID, PRODUCER

ANNEMARIE BAIN, PRODUCER

STACY ROLLINS, PRODUCER

DANNY VERDUGO, PRODUCER

MEENA CHARAIPOTRA, PRODUCER

WINNIE DUNBAR, PRODUCER

MICHAEL CARANDANG, PRODUCER

ANTOINETTE CLARKE, PRODUCER

RAY NOIA, LINE PRODUCER

AMY PECORINO, LINE PRODUCER

LAWRENCE ALITOWSKI, SEGMENT PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live

ABC

SUSAN HASKELL, AS MARTY SAYBROOKE

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND The Restless

CBS

CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, AS MICHAEL BALDWIN

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Days Of Our Lives

NBC

TAMARA BRAUN, AS AVA VITALI

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

ABC

VINCENT IRIZARRY, AS DAVID HAYWARD

GUIDING LIGHT

CBS

JEFF BRANSON, AS SHAYNE LEWIS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital

ABC

JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Days Of Our Lives

NBC

DARIN BROOKS, AS MAX BRADY

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE

SYNDICATED

MEREDITH VIEIRA, HOST

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES

SESAME STREET

PBS

KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

The View

ABC

BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOST

SHERRI SHEPHERD, CO-HOST

ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST

Joy Behar, CO-HOST

WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CO-HOST

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

One Life To Live

ABC

LARRY CARPENTER, DIRECTOR

BRUCE COOPERMAN, DIRECTOR

GARY DONATELLI, DIRECTOR

DANIELLE FARALDO, DIRECTOR

JILL MITWELL, DIRECTOR

FRANK VALENTINI, DIRECTOR

RICHARD MANFREDI, DIRECTOR

TRACY CASPER LANG, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

TERESA CICALA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ANTHONY WILKINSON, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

PAUL GLASS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

DANIEL KRAUSZ, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

ALAN NEEDLEMAN, STAGE MANAGER

KEITH GREER, STAGE MANAGER

BRENDAN HIGGINS, STAGE MANAGER

KEVIN BRUSH, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

NATHALIE RODRIGUEZ, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

MARY RYAN, DIRECTOR, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

General Hospital

ABC

ROBERT GUZA, HEAD WRITER

ELIZABETH KORTE, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER

MICHELE VAL JEAN, WRITER

SUSAN WALD, WRITER

MARY SUE PRICE, WRITER

DAVID GOLDSCHMID, WRITER

MICHAEL CONFORTI, WRITER

GARIN WOLF, WRITER

KAREN HARRIS, WRITER


36th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

NETWORK TOTALS

August  29th

August 30th

Total

ABC

10

7

17

PBS

15

1

16

SYNDICATED

6

3

9

CBS

5

3

8

Nickelodeon

8

0

8

NBC

2

2

4

Food Network

3

0

3

Cartoon Network

2

0

2

4Kids on FOX

1

0

1

Discovery Channel

0

1

1

Disney Channel

1

0

1

FOX

1

0

1

MTV

1

0

1

YouTube

1

0

1

36th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

MULTIPLE WINNERS

August  29th

August 30th

Total

One Life To Live

3

2

5

All My Children

4

1

5

Sesame Street

3

1

4

The View

3

1

4

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

4

0

4

El Tigre

4

0

4

The Young and The Restless

2

1

3

82nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving  Day Parade

2

0

2

As The World Turns

2

0

2

Between the Lions

2

0

2

From the Top at Carnegie Hall

2

0

2

WordWorld

2

0

2

Days Of Our Lives

0

2

2

General Hospital

0

2

2

The Bold & The Beautiful                                              1              1            2

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures