ESPN360.com, ESPN Classic, ESPN2 and ESPN Combine to Air all 52 Matches of the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

September 21st, 2009

via press release:

ESPN

ESPN360.com, ESPN Classic, ESPN2 and ESPN Combine to Air all 52 Matches of the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup from Sept. 24 – Oct. 16

All U.S. Matches on Television and ESPN360.com; Title Match on ESPN;
Six Matches on ESPN2; One U.S. Opening Round Match on ESPN Classic

ESPN360.com, ESPN2, ESPN Classic and ESPN, will combine to present live coverage of all 52 matches of the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup from five cities in Egypt Thursday, Sept. 24 through Friday, Oct. 16.   ESPN360.com will show all matches, ESPN2 will air six matches, ESPN Classic will televise the U.S. Team’s first match in the tournament (vs. Germany) Saturday, Sept. 16, at 9:55 a.m. ET, and ESPN will televise the title match Friday, Oct. 16, at 1:50 p.m. from Cairo International Stadium.

ESPN360.com is currently available in nearly 41 million households – a majority of US broadband homes.  It is also available at no cost to approximately 21 million U.S. college students and U.S.-based military personnel via computers connected to on-campus educational networks and on-base military networks (those with “.edu” and “.mil” domains).

The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup will feature host nation Egypt and teams representing 23 other countries, including perennial powers Argentina (defending champions and five-time champions), Brazil (four-time U-20 champions), Germany, Spain, England and the Czech Republic.  The U.S. National team will be making its seventh straight appearance in the tournament.

ESPN will utilize the English-language world feed and commentators provided by FIFA throughout the event.

The Event

The FIFA U-20 World Cup, previously known as the FIFA World Youth Championship until 2005, is the world championship of football for male players under the age of 20 and is organized by Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA). The Championship has been awarded every two years since the first tournament in 1977.

In the sixteen tournaments held, only seven nations have won the title. Argentina is the most successful team with six titles, followed by Brazil with four titles.  Portugal won two titles, whileGermanySpain, and formerly existing nations Soviet Union and Yugoslavia have won the title once each.

Past FIFA U-20 World Cups have also showcased the next global stars of the sport such as Argentina’s Diego Maradona (1979), Javier Saviola (2001), Lionel Messi (2005), Sergio Aguero (2005); Spain’s Iker Casillas and Xavi Hernandez (1999); Portugal’s Luis Figo (1991); then Yugoslavia’s Robert Prosinecki; and more.

THE U.S. TEAM

The U.S. squad will make its seventh-straight, and 12th overall, appearance in the FIFA U-20 World Cup, and will be led for the third time by head coach Thomas Rongen.  The current American team features a blend of players from the college and professional ranks, including two players who were part of the quarterfinal run in 2007 in Canada – Brian Perk (UCLA) and Bryan Arguez (Hertha Berlin).  Team captain Kyle Davies (FC Dallas) leads a defense that had four consecutive shutouts during qualifying, and features a group of professionals including Jared Jeffrey (Club Brugge), Brek Shea (FC Dallas) and Gerson Mayen (Chivas USA), among others.

Team USA Appearances on ESPN TV:

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Match

Group/

Match #

Site

Round Robin Phase

Sat., Sept. 26

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com/

ESPN Classic

USA vs. Germany

C – 5

Suez

Tues., Sept. 29

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com/

ESPN2

USA vs. Cameroon

C – 18

Suez

Fri., Oct. 2

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ ESPN2

Korea Republic vs. USA

C – 29

Suez

*Other U.S. appearances will be determined by outcome of aforementioned games.

2009 FIFA U-20 WORLD CUP TEAM GROUPINGS

Group A Group B Group C Group D

1   Egypt                              1   Nigeria                            1   USA                                      1   Ghana

2   Trinidad & Tobago         2   Venezuela                      2   Germany                              2   Uzbekistan

3   Paraguay                        3   Spain                              3   Cameroon                            3   England

4   Italy                                 4   Tahiti                              4   Korea Republic                    4   Uruguay

Group E Group F

1   Brazil                              1   United Arab Emirates

2   Costa Rica                     2   South Africa

3   Czech Republic             3   Honduras

4   Australia                         4   Hungary

ESPN360.com, ESPN2, ESPN Classic and ESPN’s 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup Schedule

All Times Eastern – Schedule Subject to Change

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Match

Group/

Match #

Site

Round Robin Phase

Thurs., Sept. 24

12:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Egypt vs. Trinidad & Tobago

A – 1

Alexandria

Fri., Sept. 25

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Paraguay vs. Italy

A – 2

Cairo

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Nigeria vs. Venezuela

B – 3

Cairo

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Spain vs. Tahiti

B – 4

Cairo

Sat., Sept. 26

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com/

ESPN Classic

USA vs. Germany

C – 5

Suez

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Cameroon vs. Korea Republic

C – 6

Suez

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Ghana vs. Uzbekistan

D – 7

Ismailia

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

England vs. Uruguay

D – 8

Ismailia

Sun., Sept. 27

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Brazil vs. Costa Rica

E – 9

Port Said

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Czech Republic vs. Australia

E – 10

Port Said

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

United Arab Emirates vs. South Africa

F – 11

Alexandria

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Honduras vs. Hungary

F – 12

Alexandria

Mon., Sept  28

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Nigeria vs. Spain

B – 13

Cairo

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Italy vs. Trinidad & Tobago

A – 14

Cairo

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Tahiti vs. Venezuela

B – 15

Cairo

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Egypt vs. Paraguay

A – 16

Cairo

Tues., Sept.29

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Korea Republic vs. Germany

C – 17

Suez

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com/

ESPN2

USA vs. Cameroon

C – 18

Suez

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Uruguay vs. Uzbekistan

D – 19

Ismailia

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Ghana vs. England

D – 20

Ismailia

Wed., Sept. 30

9:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Australia vs. Costa Rica

E – 21

Port Said

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Brazil vs. Czech Republic

E – 22

Port Said

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Hungary vs. South Africa

F – 23

Alexandria

3:35p.m.

ESPN360.com

United Arab Emirates vs. Hungary

F – 24

Alexandria

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Match

Group/

Match #

Site

Thurs., Oct. 1

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Tahiti vs. Nigeria

B – 25

Cairo

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Venezuela vs. Spain

B – 26

Cairo

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Trinidad & Tobago vs. Paraguay

A – 27

Cairo

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Italy vs. Egypt

A – 28

Cairo

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ ESPN2

Korea Republic vs. USA

C – 29

Suez

12:40

ESPN360.com

Germany vs. Cameroon

C – 30

Ismailia

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Uruguay vs. Ghana

D – 31

Ismailia

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Uzbekistan vs. England

D – 32

Suez

Sat., Oct. 3

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Hungary vs. United Arab Emirates

F – 33

Alexandria

12:40 p.m.

ESPN360.com

South Africa vs. Honduras

F – 34

Port Said

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Costa Rica vs. Czech Republic

E – 35

Alexandria

3:25 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Australia vs. Brazil

E – 36

Port Said

Round of 16

Match #

Mon., Oct. 5

10:25 a.m.

ESPN360.com

1st B vs. 3rd A/C/D

37

Cairo

1:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com

2nd A vs. 2nd C

38

Cairo

Tues, Oct. 6

10:25 a.m.

ESPN360.com

1st D vs. 3rd B/E/F

39

Ismailia

1:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com

1st A vs. 3rd C/D/E

40

Cairo

1:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com

1st F vs. 2nd E

41

Alexandria

Wed., Oct. 7

10:25 a.m.

ESPN360.com

1st E vs. 2nd D

42

Port Said

10:25 a.m.

ESPN360.com

2nd B vs. 2nd F

43

Suez

1:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ESPN2

1st C vs. 3rd A/B/F

44

Suez

Quarterfinals

Fri., Oct. 9

10:25 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Winners – 38 vs. 39

45

Suez

1:50 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ESPN2

Winners – 37 vs. 41

46

Suez

Sat., Oct. 10

10:25

ESPN360.com

Winners – 42 vs. 44

47

Cairo

1:55 p.m.

ESPN360.com

Winners – 43 vs. 40

48

Cairo

Semifinals

Tues., Oct.13

10:20 a.m.

ESPN360.com

ESPN2

Winners – 45 vs. 46

49

Cairo

1:50 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ESPN2

Winners – 47 vs. 48

50

Cairo

Third Place

Fri., Oct.16

10:55 a.m.

ESPN360.com

Third Place

51

Cairo

Title Match

Fri., Oct. 16

1:50 p.m.

ESPN360.com/ESPN

U-20 World Cup Title Match

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures