2010 FIFA World Cup Soccer TV Schedule + USA vs. England Saturday at 2:30p ET (Coverage begins at 1:30pm ET on ABC)

Categories: 2010 FIFA World Cup TV Ratings,TV Sports Ratings & News

Written By

June 9th, 2010

The FIFA World Cup Soccer tournament begins this Friday at 10am ET (coverage begins at 9:30a on ESPN) as host country South Africa takes on Mexico.   Around the world that's sure to draw a lot of eyeballs, but here in the United States it gets more interesting on Saturday when  USA takes on England at 2:30p ET (coverage begins at 1:30pm ET on ABC.)

It's hard to imagine a better non-final match from the perspective of US ratings.  The 2006 final between France and Italy averaged just over 17 million viewers.  But it didn't feature English speaking Revolutionary War rivals.   I'm guessing around 15 million viewers average for USA vs. England if it's a close match throughout.  If it's 4-nil in favor of England after 20 minutes, all bets are off.

Those smarter than I about soccer viewing will quickly point out that the out of home viewing will likely be off the charts.  Though that viewing will not be included in any of the Nielsen ratings we'll report for the World Cup,  ABC/ESPN is probably paying to do some out of of home measurement.  It's not likely any of that data will be available for ABC/ESPN to trumpet while the tournament is still going on, but sooner or later we will perhaps at least get some idea of the out of home viewing

Below are tables of the groupings as well as the schedule of matches.   Note the times are for when coverage begins, not actual match starting times.  In most cases it looks like the coverage begins 30 minutes before the match,  though ABC will begin coverage an hour before  the USA vs. England match.  Update: the Univision schedule has now been added too.

---

2010 FIFA World Cup Groupings

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 South Africa 1 Argentina 1 England 1 Germany
2 Mexico 2 Nigeria 2 USA 2 Australia
3 Uruguay 3 Korea Republic 3 Algeria 3 Serbia
4 France 4 Greece 4 Slovenia 4 Ghana
Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 Netherlands 1 Italy 1 Brazil 1 Spain
2 Denmark 2 Paraguay 2 Korea DPR 2 Switzerland
3 Japan 3 New Zealand 3 Cote d’Ivoire 3 Honduras
4 Cameroon 4 Slovakia 4 Portugal 4 Chile

2010 WORLD CUP TV SCHEDULE – ESPN, ESPN2, ABC AND ESPN3.COM

All times EASTERN - Schedule is subject to change

All matches in high definition - ABC broadcasts in italics

Date Time (ET) Network Match Group Site Match #
Fri 6/11 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com South Africa vs. Mexico A Johannesburg 1
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Uruguay vs. France A Cape Town 2
Sat 6/12 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Korea Republic vs. Greece B Port Elizabeth 3
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Argentina vs. Nigeria B Johannesburg 4
1:30 p.m. ABC England vs. USA C Rustenburg 5
Sun 6/13 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Algeria vs. Slovenia C Polokwane 6
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Serbia vs. Ghana D Pretoria 7
2 p.m. ABC Germany vs. Australia D Durban 8
Mon 6/14 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Netherlands vs. Denmark E Johannesburg 9
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Japan vs. Cameroon E Bloemfontein 10
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Italy vs. Paraguay F Cape Town 11
Tue 6/15 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com New Zealand vs. Slovakia F Rustenburg 12
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Ivory Coast vs. Portugal G Port Elizabeth 13
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Brazil vs. Korea DPR G Johannesburg 14
Wed 6/16 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Honduras vs. Chile H Nelspruit 15
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Spain vs. Switzerland H Durban 16
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com South Africa vs. Uruguay A Pretoria 17
Thu 6/17 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Argentina vs. Korea Rep. B Johannesburg 18
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Greece vs. Nigeria B Bloemfontein 19
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com France vs. Mexico A Polokwane 20
Fri 6/18 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Germany vs. Serbia D Port Elizabeth 21
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Slovenia vs. USA C Johannesburg 22
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com England vs. Algeria C Cape Town 23
Sat 6/19 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Netherlands vs. Japan E Durban 24
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Ghana vs. Australia D Rustenburg 25
2 p.m. ABC Cameroon vs. Denmark E Pretoria 26
Sun 6/20 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Slovakia vs. Paraguay F Bloemfontein 27
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Italy vs. New Zealand F Nelspruit 28
2 p.m. ABC Brazil vs. Ivory Coast G Johannesburg 29
Mon 6/21 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Portugal vs. Korea DPR G Cape Town 30
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Chile vs. Switzerland H Port Elizabeth 31
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Spain vs. Honduras H Johannesburg 32
Tue 6/22 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Mexico vs. Uruguay A Rustenburg 33
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com France vs. South Africa A Bloemfontein 34
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Nigeria vs. Korea Republic B Durban 35
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Greece vs. Argentina B Polokwane 36
Wed 6/23 9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Slovenia vs. England C Port Elizabeth 37
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com USA vs. Algeria C Pretoria 38
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Ghana vs. Germany D Johannesburg 39
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Australia vs. Serbia D Nelspruit 40
Thu 6/24 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Slovakia vs. Italy E Johannesburg 41
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Paraguay vs. New Zealand E Polokwane 42
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Denmark vs. Japan F Rustenburg 43
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Cameroon vs. Netherlands F Cape Town 44
Fri 6/25 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Portugal vs. Brazil G Durban 45
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR G Nelspruit 46
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Chile vs. Spain H Pretoria 47
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN3.com Switzerland vs. Honduras H Bloemfontein 48

2nd Stage – Round of 16

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Group Site Match #
Sat 6/26 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st A vs. 2nd B TBD Port Elizabeth 49
2 p.m. ABC 1st C vs. 2nd D TBD Rustenburg 50
Sun 6/27 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st D vs. 2nd C TBD Bloemfontein 51
2 p.m. ABC 1st B vs. 2nd A TBD Johannesburg 52
Mon 6/28 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st E vs. 2nd F TBD Durban 53
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st G vs. 2nd H TBD Johannesburg 54
Tue 6/29 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st F vs. 2nd E TBD Pretoria 55
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com 1st H vs. 2nd G TBD Cape Town 56

2nd Stage -- Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Group Site Match #
Fri 7/2 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Winners 53 vs. 54 A Port Elizabeth 57
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Winners 49 vs. 50 B Johannesburg 58
Sat 7/3 9:30 a.m. ABC Winners 52 vs. 51 C Cape Town 59
2 p.m. ABC Winners 55 vs. 56 D Johannesburg 60

2nd Stage -- Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Site Match #
Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN3.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62

Third Place Match

Sat 7/10 2 p.m. ABC Losers – 61 vs. 62 Port Elizabeth 63

2010 FIFA World Cup Title Match

Sun 7/11 1:30 p.m. ABC Winners – 61 vs. 62 Johannesburg 64

--
(This schedule will also be available for download at www.UnivisionFutbol.com)

NETWORK

EAST

CENTRAL

PACIFIC

SUNDAY -May 30, 2010

República Deportiva" World Cup Special "

Univision

1:00PM

12:00PM

1:00PM

SUNDAY -June 6, 2010

República Deportiva" World Cup Special "

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

2:00PM

Fiesta al Mundial" Special "

Univision

9:00PM

8:00PM

9:00PM

FRIDAY -June 11, 2010

Despierta America" -World Cup Opening Ceremony "

Univision

8:00AM

7:00AM

5:00AM

Opening Game -South Africa vs. Mexico (LIVE)

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Uruguay vs. France

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -South Africa vs. Mexico

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SATURDAY -June 12, 2010

South Korea vs. Greece

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Argentina vs. Nigeria

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

República Deportiva" World Cup Edition "

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

England vs. USA

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

República Deportiva" World Cup Edition "

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Game Replay -England vs. USA

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SUNDAY -June 13, 2010

Algeria vs. Slovenia

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Serbia vs. Ghana

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

República Deportiva" World Cup Edition "

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

Germany vs. Australia

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

República Deportiva" World Cup Edition "

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Game Replay -Germany vs. Australia

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

MONDAY -June 14, 2010

Netherlands vs. Denmark

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Japan vs. Cameroon

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Italy vs. Paraguay

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Italy vs. Paraguay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

TUESDAY -June 15, 2010

New Zealand vs. Slovakia

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Ivory Coast vs. Portugal

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Brazil vs. North Korea

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Brazil vs. North Korea

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

WEDNESDAY -June 16, 2010

Honduras vs. Chile

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Spain vs. Switzerland

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

South Africa vs. Uruguay

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Honduras vs. Chile

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

THURSDAY -June 17, 2010

Argentina vs. South Korea

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Greece vs. Nigeria

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

France vs. Mexico

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -France vs. Mexico

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

FRIDAY -June 18, 2010

Germany vs. Serbia

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Slovenia vs. USA

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

England vs. Algeria

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Slovenia vs. USA

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SATURDAY -June 19, 2010

Netherlands vs. Japan

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Ghana vs. Australia

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

Cameroon vs. Denmark

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Game Replay -Netherlands vs. Japan

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SUNDAY -June 20, 2010

Slovakia vs. Paraguay

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Italy vs. New Zealand

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

Brazil vs. Ivory Coast

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Game Replay -Brazil vs. Ivory Coast

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

MONDAY -June 21, 2010

Portugal vs. North Korea

Univision

7:00AM

6:00AM

4:00AM

Chile vs. Switzerland

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Spain vs. Honduras

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Spain vs. Honduras

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

TUESDAY -June 22, 2010

Mexico vs. Uruguay

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

France vs. South Africa

TeleFutura

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Greece vs. Argentina

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Nigeria vs. South Korea

TeleFutura

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Mexico vs. Uruguay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

WEDNESDAY -June 23, 2010

USA vs. Algeria

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Slovenia vs. England

TeleFutura

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Ghana vs. Germany

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Australia vs. Serbia

TeleFutura

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -USA vs. Algeria

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

THURSDAY -June 24, 2010

Paraguay vs. New Zealand

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Slovakia vs. Italy

TeleFutura

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Cameroon vs. Netherlands

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Denmark vs. Japan

TeleFutura

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Paraguay vs. New Zealand

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

FRIDAY -June 25, 2010

Portugal vs. Brazil

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

North Korea vs. Ivory Coast

TeleFutura

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

Chile vs. Spain

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Switzerland vs. Honduras

TeleFutura

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Game Replay -Portugal vs. Brazil

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SATURDAY -June 26, 2010

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group A vs. 2nd Place Group B)

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group C vs. 2nd Place Group D)

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00 AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SUNDAY -June 27, 2010

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group D vs. 2nd Place Group C)

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group B vs. 2nd Place Group A)

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

MONDAY -June 28, 2010

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group E vs. 2nd Place Group F)

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group G vs. 2nd Place Group H)

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

TUESDAY -June 29, 2010

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group F vs. 2nd Place Group E)

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

ROUND OF 16 (1st Place Group H vs. 2nd Place Group G)

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

WEDNESDAY -June 30, 2010

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

THURSDAY – July 1, 2010

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

FRIDAY -July 2, 2010

QUARTER FINALS

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

QUARTER FINALS

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SATURDAY -July 3, 2010

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

9:00AM

8:00AM

6:00AM

QUARTER FINALS

Univision

9:30AM

8:30AM

6:30AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

QUARTER FINALS

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SUNDAY -July 4, 2010

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

MONDAY, July 5, 2010

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

TUESDAY -July 6, 2010

SEMIFINALS

Univision

1:30PM

12:30PM

10:30AM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

WEDNESDAY -July 7, 2010

SEMIFINALS

Univision

1:30PM

12:30PM

10:30AM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

THURSDAY, July 8, 2010

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

FRIDAY, July 9, 2010

Game Replay

Galavisión

9:30PM

8:30PM

9:30PM

SATURDAY -July 10, 2010

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

3rd Place -FINAL

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

"República Deportiva" World Cup Edition

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

SUNDAY -July 11, 2010

"República Deportiva" ¡Viva la Gran Final! World Cup Edition

Univision

10:00AM

9:00AM

7:00AM

"República Deportiva" Conteo Final World Cup Edition

Univision

12:00PM

11:00AM

9:00AM

Final Pre-Game

Univision

1:30PM

12:30PM

9:30AM

FINAL MATCH

Univision

2:00PM

1:00PM

11:00AM

“Adiós Sudáfrica” Closing Ceremony

Univision

4:30PM

3:30PM

1:30PM

Best Game of the Day Replay

TeleFutura

7:00PM

6:00PM

7:00PM

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures