ESPN: Four World Cup Matches Per Day until Pool Play Concludes Friday; U.S. vs. Algeria Wednesday, June 23

Categories: 2010 FIFA World Cup TV Ratings,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

June 21st, 2010

To see all our 2010 FIFA World Cup related posts click here.

via press release:

Four Matches Per Day until Pool Play Concludes Friday; U.S. vs. Algeria Wednesday, June 23

The FIFA World Cup continues in South Africa with four games each day – two each at 9:30 a.m. ET and 2 p.m., Tuesday, June 22, through Friday, June 25, as all 32 teams compete in their final matches of pool play, highlighted by the U.S. vs. Algeria on Wednesday, June 23, at 9:30 a.m. ET on ESPN. At the same time, England plays Slovenia, also from Group C on ESPN2. Ian Darke and John Harkes will call the U.S. game, while Martin Tyler and Efan Ekoku will call the England match.  Studio host Chris Fowler and analyst Alexi Lalas will also be on-site from Pretoria for preview, halftime and postgame discussions.

The top two teams in each of the eight groups advance to the Round of 16 and the elimination tournament.  Action begins Saturday, June 26, with the winner of Group A playing the Group B runner-up at 9:30 a.m. on ESPN.  This week’s schedule:

Date Time (ET) Match/Commentators Networks Site
Tue, Jun 22 9:30 a.m. Mexico vs. Uruguay
Martin Tyler and John Harkes
JP Dellacamera and Tommy Smyth
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Rustenburg
9:30 a.m. France vs. South Africa
Ian Darke and Efan Ekoku
Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Bloemfontein
2 p.m. Nigeria vs. Korea Republic
Derek Rae and Robbie Mustoe
TBD
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Durban
2 p.m. Greece vs. ArgentinaAdrian Healey and Ally McCoist
Ross Dyer and Shep Messing
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Polokwane
Wed, Jun 23 9:30 a.m. Slovenia vs. England
Tyler and Ekoku
Dyer and Messing
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Port Elizabeth
9:30 a.m. USA vs. Algeria
Darke and Harkes
Dellacamera and Smyth
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Pretoria
2 p.m. Ghana vs. Germany
Rae and Mustoe
Davis and Martino
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Johannesburg
2 p.m. Australia vs. Serbia
Healey and McCoist
TBD
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Nelspruit
Thu, Jun 24 9:30 a.m. Slovakia vs. Italy
Darke and Harkes
Dellacamera and Smyth
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Johannesburg
9:30 a.m. Paraguay vs. New Zealand
Jim Proudfoot and Roberto Martinez
TBD
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Polokwane
2 p.m. Denmark vs. Japan
Healey and McCoist
Dyer and Messing
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Rustenburg
2 p.m. Cameroon vs. Netherlands
Rae and Mustoe
Davis and Martino
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Cape Town
Fri, Jun 25 9:30 a.m. Portugal vs. Brazil
Tyler and Harkes
Dellacamera and Smyth
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Durban
9:30 a.m. Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR
Healey and McCoist
TBD
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Nelspruit
2 p.m. Chile vs. Spain
Darke and Ekoku
Davis and Martino
ESPN/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Pretoria
2 p.m. Switzerland vs. Honduras
Rae and Mustoe
Dyer and Messing
ESPN2/ESPN3.com
ESPN Radio
Bloemfontein
 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures