Winners Of The 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards Announced

Categories: Awards Shows,Featured

Written By

June 27th, 2010

natas logo

These are the "adults" show awards, for the "kids" Daytime Emmy Awards winners, click here.

via press release:

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 37TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARDS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
RHONDA FRIEDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
RON WEAVER, SENIOR PRODUCER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, COORDINATING PRODUCER
CYNTHIA J. POPP, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE
PARTICIPATION SHOW

CASH CAB
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

ANTONY TACKABERRY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ALLISON CORN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TOM COHEN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY DONAHUE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BEN BAILEY, CONSULTING PRODUCER
STAN HSUE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
NICK O'GORMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JESSE GREEN, PRODUCER
JONATHAN GROCE, PRODUCER
SARAH KANTER, PRODUCER
ADAM MARKOWITZ, PRODUCER
ANDREW MCINTYRE, PRODUCER
TALIA PARKINSON, PRODUCER
MARY STEPHENS, PRODUCER
REBECCA BREGMAN, LINE PRODUCER
RUTH JOHNSTON, LINE PRODUCER
CHRIS SGUEGLIA, DIRECTOR
ART CHUNG, WRITER
BRIAN HENDERSON, WRITER
JOSIAH MADIGAN, WRITER
BROCK MAHAN, WRITER
ADAM TOBIN, WRITER
GREG VOLK, WRITER
MICHAEL WELT, WRITER

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED

ELLEN DEGENERES, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ED GLAVIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY CONNELLY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANDY LASSNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JIM PARATORE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DEREK WESTERVELT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
MELISSA GEIGER SCHRIFT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JONATHAN NORMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
KEVIN LEMAN, PRODUCER
MATTHEW WRIGHT, PRODUCER
KARA HOGAN-LEONARDO, PRODUCER
SLADE ABISROR, PRODUCER
LORI BLACKMAN, PRODUCER
COREY PALENT, PRODUCER
JASON GELLES, PRODUCER
ANDREW ZENOR, PRODUCER
LAUREN POMERANTZ, PRODUCER
KATE SCHELLENBACH, PRODUCER
ALISON BALIAN, PRODUCER
KAREN ANDERSON, PRODUCER
VIKKI ERNST, PRODUCER
AMY RHODES, PRODUCER
ELLEN ROCAMORA, PRODUCER
ALISSA COTE, PRODUCER
BETH SHERMAN, PRODUCER
BRYAN SAFI, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE

THE DOCTORS
SYNDICATED

JAY MCGRAW, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CARLA PENNINGTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PHILLIP MCGRAW, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANDREW SCHER, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JEFF HUDSON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
GEORGE DAVILAS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
RICH DE MICHELE, PRODUCER
KATHY GULINELLO, PRODUCER
SARAH ROGERS, PRODUCER
SHANNON HUNT, PRODUCER
VERONICA TORRES, PRODUCER
LISA WILLIAMS, PRODUCER
JONI BUSBY, PRODUCER
NICOLE PETRESHOCK, PRODUCER
MICHELLE WENDT, PRODUCER
JOYCE COLEMAN-SAMPSON, PRODUCER
LAUREE DASH, PRODUCER
PAUL LUTZ, PRODUCER
JENNIFER SHERRY, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE BERK, PRODUCER
JOSIE VIVIANO, PRODUCER
JEANNINE DENHOLM, PRODUCER
DANIEL PRIMER, PRODUCER
STACY TOBIN, PRODUCER
DEL BIGTREE, PRODUCER
JOHN PATTYSON, PRODUCER
MICHAEL WEAVER, PRODUCER
ANDREA MASIMITSU, LINE PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

As The World Turns
CBS

MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

As The World Turns
CBS

MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

As The World Turns
CBS

JULIE PINSON, AS JANET SNYDER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND The Restless
CBS

BILLY MILLER, AS BILLY ABBOTT

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital
ABC

JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

DREW TYLER BELL, AS THOMAS FORRESTER

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

CASH CAB
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

BEN BAILEY, HOST

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

THE DR. OZ SHOW
SYNDICATED

DR. MEHMET OZ, HOST

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
DIRECTING TEAM

General Hospital
ABC

WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR
OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR
SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR
PHIDEAUX XAVIER, DIRECTOR
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN-UCAR, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DENISE VAN CLEAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RC CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVID MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CRYSTAL CRAFT, STAGE MANAGER
CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER
CHRISTINE COOPER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
LISA KASEFF, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
ALLISON SAMON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
WRITING TEAM
The Bold AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, HEAD WRITER
KAY ALDEN, CO-HEAD WRITER
MICHAEL MINNIS, CO-HEAD WRITER
ELIZABETH SNYDER, WRITER
REX M. BEST, WRITER
SHANNON BRADLEY, WRITER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, WRITER
PATRICK MULCAHEY, WRITER
TRACEY ANN KELLY, WRITER
JOHN F. SMITH, WRITER
JERRY BIRN, WRITER

Agnes Nixon Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

Special Tributes Honor Dick Clark, As The World Turns & All My Children

New York – June 27, 2010 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards televised live on the CBS Television Network. For the first time in Daytime Emmy® Award history, the gala took place at the Las Vegas Hilton, hosted by talk show personality, Regis Philbin, including many of the stars working the famed Vegas Strip such as David Copperfield and Barry Manilow, with performances by the casts of the Lion King, Jersey Boys, Blue Man Group, KA by Cirque du Soleil, and others.

One of the foremost women of television serial drama, Agnes Nixon, was honored with the Academy’s Lifetime Achievement award in recognition of her over 45 years in Daytime Serial Drama.  She is the creator of the ABC Television Network’s One Life To Live, All My Children and Loving, in addition to working on other shows such as Search for Tomorrow, As The World Turns, Guiding Light and Another World.

“In addition to our esteemed nominees, tonight we honor Agnes Nixon, one of the foremost women of television serial drama, with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award honoring a rare personality in the world of entertainment, said Darryl Cohen, Chairman, NATAS.”

The telecast included a special tribute to Dick Clark which was hosted by Ryan Seacrest that included Marie Osmond, Tony Orlando, Chubby Checker, the Spinners and vintage clips of the classic American Bandstand television show.

Other featured presenters included, Jeff Foxworthy, Are you Smarter than a 5th Grader?, Cameron Mathison & Rebecca Budig, All My Children, Sharon Case & Joshua Morrow, The Young & The Restless, Michael Easton & Trevor St. John, One Life To Live, Louise Sorel & Peter Reckell, Days Of Our Lives, John Hensley & Kelley Hensley, As the World Turns, Zach Conroy & Kimberly Matula, The Bold & the Beautiful and Jonathan Jackson & Kelly Monaco, General Hospital.

An additional tribute to the serial drama, All My Children, with Susan Lucci was given in honor of their 40th Broadcast Anniversary.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year.   The 37th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

American Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

All balloting for the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards was compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

A complete list of winners follows in addition to a chart showing the combined networks awarded recognition at both the Daytime Entertainment and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards:

JUNE 25 JUNE 27

TOTAL

JUNE

25

JUNE 27

TOTAL

PBS 16 0 16 DISNEY CHANNEL 1 0 1
NICKELODEON 11 0 11 FOX 1 0 1
ABC 10 2 12 FOX REALITY 1 0 1
CBS 5 7 12 HBO 1 0 1
SYNDICATED 4 3 7 ION 1 0 1
FOOD 3 0 3 MTV 1 0 1
CW TELEVISION NETWORK 2 0 2 THE STYLE NETWORK 1 0 1
NBC 2 0 2 THE TRAVEL CHANNEL 1 0 1
DISCOVERY CHANNEL 0 2 2

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures