Little League World Series TV Schedule: ABC, ESPN & ESPN2 to Delivery Every Game

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

August 17th, 2010

via press release:

ABC, ESPN & ESPN2 Combine to Deliver Every Little League World Series Game from Williamsport

U.S., International and World Series Championships on ABC

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present every game (up to 34) of the Little League World Series Presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes Reduced Sugar from Williamsport, Pa., Aug. 20-29.  ABC – entering the network’s 48th consecutive year of Little League World Series coverage – will broadcast the International Championship on Saturday, Aug. 28, at 1 p.m., the United States Championship on Aug. 28 at 4 p.m., and the Little League World Series Championship on Sunday, Aug. 29, at 3 p.m.  Every World Series game on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will be available in high definition for the sixth straight year.  All ESPN and ESPN2 telecasts will be simulcast via ESPN3.com, with nearly all games available on ESPN Mobile TV.

For the first time, this year’s Little League World Series will feature a double-elimination format.  The Little League World Series from Williamsport will begin with regional winners competing in the double-elimination round Friday, Aug. 20, including: New England (Fairfield, Conn.) vs. Northwest (Auburn, Wash.) at 1 p.m. on ESPN; Midwest (Plymouth, Minn.) vs. Southwest (Pearland, Texas) at 3 p.m. on ESPN; Caribbean (Puerto Rico) vs. Europe (Germany) at 6 p.m. on ESPN2; and Japan (Tokyo) vs. Mexico (Tamaulipas) at 8 p.m. on ESPN2.  ABC will broadcast two games from the opening weekend: Southeast (Columbus, Ga.) vs. West (Waipahu, Hawaii) Saturday, Aug. 21, at 3 p.m., and an elimination game between either Mid-Atlantic (Toms River, NJ)/Great Lakes (Hamilton, Ohio) vs. Southeast/West Sunday, Aug. 22, at 2 p.m.

Action will continue daily (excluding Friday, Aug. 27) through the Little League World Series consolation game Sunday, Aug. 29, at 11 a.m. on ESPN and Little League World Series Championship.

ESPN game commentators:

Double Elimination Round – Aug. 20-26

  • Gary Thorne and Orel Hershiser
  • Karl Ravech and Bobby Valentine
  • Jon Sciambi and Nomar Garciaparra
  • Kyle Peterson and Adriana Monsalve will serve as roving reporters

Fun Fact: Hershiser and Garciaparra will achieve the broadcasting triple crown this season, contributing as game analysts to ESPN’s Major League Baseball, College World Series and Little League World Series coverage.

Single Elimination Round – Aug. 28-29

  • Brent Musburger and analyst Hershiser will call the U.S., International and World Series Championships on ABC.   Ravech, who will host ABC’s weekend coverage throughout the tournament, will call the third-place consolation game with Valentine.

ESPN will also televise a Little League World Series Web Gems/World Series Preview Presented by Subway, recapping the best defensive plays throughout the tournament and previewing the championship, Sunday, Aug. 29, at 1 p.m.

ESPN maintains a Little League World Series Facebook page, which provides news and information, videos, game previews and trivia, among other content, to its more than 40,000 fans.

2010 Little League World Series Schedule

All ESPN telecasts simulcast on ESPN3.com (*denotes elimination game)

Pool A – Mid-Atlantic (Toms River, NJ), West (Waipahu, Hawaii), Southeast (Columbus, Ga.) and Great Lakes (Hamilton, Ohio); Pool B – New England (Fairfield, Conn.), Midwest (Plymouth, Minn.), Southwest (Pearland, Texas) and Northwest (Auburn, Wash.); Pool C – Caribbean (Puerto Rico), Japan (Tokyo), Mexico (Tamaulipas) and Europe (Germany); and Pool D – Middle East & Africa (Saudi Arabia), Latin America (Panama), Canada (British Columbia) and Asia-Pacific (Chinese Taipei).

Double Elimination Round
Date Time (ET) Game Field Network
Fri, Aug 20 1 p.m. #1: New England vs. Northwest Volunteer ESPN
3 p.m. #2: Midwest vs. Southwest Lamade ESPN
6 p.m. #3: Caribbean vs. Europe Volunteer ESPN2
8 p.m. #4: Japan vs. Mexico Lamade ESPN2
Sat, Aug 21 11 a.m. #5: Mid-Atlantic vs. Great Lakes Lamade ESPN
1 p.m. #6: Latin America vs. Canada Volunteer ESPN
3 p.m. #7: Southeast vs. West Lamade ABC
6 p.m. #8: Asia-Pacific vs. Middle East & Africa Volunteer ESPN
8 p.m. #9: *New England/Northwest loser vs. Midwest/Southwest loser Lamade ESPN
Sun, Aug 22 12 p.m. #10: *Caribbean/Europe loser vs. Japan/Mexico loser Volunteer ESPN
2 p.m. #11: *Mid-Atlantic/Great Lakes loser vs. Southeast/West loser Lamade ABC
3 p.m. #12: *Latin America/Canada loser vs. Asia-Pacific/Middle East & Africa loser Volunteer ESPN
6 p.m. #13: Winner’s Bracket Final: Caribbean/Europe winner vs. Japan/Mexico winner Volunteer ESPN2
8 p.m. #14: Winner’s Bracket Final: New England/Northwest winner vs. Midwest/Southwest winner Lamade ESPN2
Mon, Aug 23 12 p.m. Consolation Game: Game #9 loser vs. Game #10 loser Lamade ESPN2
2 p.m. #15: Winner’s Bracket Final: Latin America/Canada winner vs. Asia-Pacific/Middle East & Africa winner Volunteer ESPN
4 p.m. #16: *Game #13 loser vs. Game #10 winner Lamade ESPN
6 p.m. #17: Winner’s Bracket Final: Mid-Atlantic/Great Lakes winner vs. Southeast/West winner Volunteer ESPN2
8 p.m. #18: *Game #14 loser vs. Game #9 winner Lamade ESPN2
Tue, Aug 24 12 p.m. Consolation Game Lamade ESPN2
2 p.m. #19: *Game #15 loser vs. Game #12 winner Volunteer ESPN2
4 p.m. #20: *Game #17 loser vs. Game #11 winner Lamade ESPN
6 p.m. #21: *Game #13 winner vs. Game #16 winner Volunteer ESPN2
8 p.m. #22: *Game #14 winner vs. Game #18 winner Lamade ESPN2
Wed, Aug 25 2 p.m. Pool C Final (if nec.) Volunteer ESPN
4 p.m. Pool B Final (if nec.) Lamade ESPN
6 p.m. *Game #15 winner vs. Game #19 winner Volunteer ESPN
8 p.m. *Game #17 winner vs. Game #20 winner Lamade ESPN
Note: if two games are required on Wednesday, Aug. 25, the start times will be 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.; if three games are played, they will be televised at 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Thu, Aug 26 4 p.m. Pool D Final (if nec.) Lamade ESPN
7 p.m. Pool A Final (if nec.) Lamade ESPN2
Note: if one game is required, it will be televised at 7 p.m.

Single Elimination

Sat, Aug 28 1 p.m. International Championship Lamade ABC
4 p.m. U.S. Championship Lamade ABC
Sun, Aug 29 11 a.m. Consolation Game (third place) Lamade ESPN
1 p.m. Little League Web Gems Special and Championship Preview Presented by Subway ESPN
3 p.m. Little League World Series Championship Lamade ABC
 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures