53rd Annual 'Grammy Awards' Nominations Announced

Categories: Awards Shows,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

December 1st, 2010

via press release:

GRAMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

EMINEM LEADS GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS WITH 10;

BRUNO MARS EARNS SEVEN; JAY-Z, LADY ANTEBELLUM, AND LADY GAGA

EACH GARNER SIX; AND JEFF BECK, B.O.B, DAVID FROST, PHILIP LAWRENCE, AND JOHN LEGEND EACH EARN FIVE

ARCADE FIRE, EMINEM, LADY ANTEBELLUM, LADY GAGA AND KATY PERRY

VIE FOR ALBUM OF THE YEAR ON “THE 53RD ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS,”

FEB. 13, 2011, LIVE ON CBS

Several nominations for "THE 53RD ANNUAL GRAMMY® AWARDS" were announced tonight on "THE GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS CONCERT LIVE! – COUNTDOWN TO MUSIC’S BIGGEST NIGHT. ®"  This one-hour special -- broadcast live on CBS from Club NOKIA at L.A. LIVE and hosted by LL COOL J -- featured the announcement of nominations in

several categories as well as performances by pop star Justin Bieber, rapper B.o.B, country artist Miranda Lambert, singer/songwriter/producer Bruno Mars, singer/songwriter Katy Perry, and GRAMMY-winning band Train. Presenters included singer/actor Selena Gomez, seven-time GRAMMY winner Dave Grohl (FooFighters), singer/songwriter Hayley Williams (Paramore), 25-time GRAMMY winner Stevie Wonder and actor/CBS late-night TV host Craig Ferguson. The road to Music's Biggest Night culminates with "THE 53RD ANNUAL GRAMMY® AWARDS" at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles live on Sunday, Feb. 13, 2011 (8:00-11:30 PM, ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network.

Eminem tops the nominations with 10; Bruno Mars garners seven; and Jay-Z, Lady Antebellum and Lady Gaga each earn six nods. Jeff Beck, B.o.B, David Frost, Philip Lawrence, and John Legend receive five each; and Alex Da Kid, The Black Keys, Drake, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Katy Perry, Rihanna, The Roots, DirkSobotka and Zac Brown each have four nominations. CBS late-night TV host Craig Ferguson earned his first nomination in the Spoken Word category.

Following is a sampling of nominations in 108 categories from the GRAMMY Awards' 30 fields:

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

The Suburbs — Arcade Fire

Recovery — Eminem

Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

The Fame Monster — Lady Gaga

Teenage Dream — Katy Perry

Record Of The Year:

"Nothin' On You" — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars

"Love The Way You Lie" — Eminem Featuring Rihanna

"F*** You" — Cee Lo Green

"Empire State Of Mind" — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

"Need You Now" — Lady Antebellum

Best New Artist:

Justin Bieber

Drake

Florence & The Machine

Mumford & Sons

Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year:

"Beg Steal Or Borrow" — Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah      Dogs)

"F*** You" — Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)

"The House That Built Me" —Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Love The Way You Lie" — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters    (Eminem Featuring Rihanna)

"Need You Now" — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version)" — "Glee" Cast

"Misery" — Maroon 5

"The Only Exception" — Paramore

"Babyfather" — Sade

"Hey, Soul Sister (Live)" — Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals:

"Airplanes II" — B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams

"Imagine" — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou        Sangare

"If It Wasn't For Bad" — Elton John & Leon Russell

"Telephone" — Lady Gaga & Beyoncé

"California Gurls" — Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

"Rocket" — Goldfrapp

"In For The Kill" — La Roux

"Dance In The Dark" — Lady Gaga

"Only Girl (In The World)" — Rihanna

"Dancing On My Own" — Robyn

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"Ready To Start" — Arcade Fire

"I Put A Spell On You" — Jeff Beck & Joss Stone

"Tighten Up" — The Black Keys

"Radioactive" — Kings Of Leon

"Resistance" — Muse

Best Rock Song:

"Angry World" — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

"Little Lion Man" — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston,   songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

"Radioactive" — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,           songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

"Resistance" — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

"Tighten Up" — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriter (The Black Keys)

Best Hard Rock Performance:

"A Looking In View" — Alice In Chains

"Let Me Hear You Scream" — Ozzy Osbourne

"Black Rain" — Soundgarden

"Between The Lines" — Stone Temple Pilots

"New Fang" — Them Crooked Vultures

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

The Suburbs — Arcade Fire

Infinite Arms — Band Of Horses

Brothers — The Black Keys

Broken Bells — Broken Bells

Contra — Vampire Weekend

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"Love" — Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller

"Take My Time" — Chris Brown & Tank

"You've Got A Friend" — Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin

"Shine" — John Legend & The Roots

"Soldier Of Love" — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Album:

Graffiti — Chris Brown

Untitled — R. Kelly

Transition — Ryan Leslie

The Archandroid — Janelle Monae

Raymond V Raymond — Usher

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

"Nothin' On You" — B.o.B & Bruno Mars

"Deuces" — Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall

"Love The Way You Lie" — Eminem & Rihanna

"Empire State Of Mind" — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

"Wake Up! Everybody" — John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song:

"Empire State Of Mind" — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Sylvia

Robinson, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

"Love The Way You Lie" — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters

(Eminem & Rihanna)

"Not Afraid" — M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters

(Eminem)

"Nothin' On You" — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr.,

songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)

"On To The Next One" — G. Auge, Shawn Carter, J. Chaton, K. Dean & X. De Rosnay,

songwriters (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Best Rap Album:

The Adventures Of Bobby Ray — B.o.B

Thank Me Later — Drake

Recovery — Eminem

The Blueprint 3 — Jay-Z

How I Got Over — The Roots

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals:

"Bad Angel" — Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson

"Pride (In The Name Of Love)" — Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers

"As She's Walking Away" — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

"Hillbilly Bone" — Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins

"I Run To You" — Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

Best Country Song:

"The Breath You Take" — Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George          Strait)

"Free" — Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)

"The House That Built Me" — Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"I'd Love To Be Your Last" — Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters            (Gretchen Wilson)

"If I Die Young" — Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)

"Need You Now" — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album:

Up On The Ridge — Dierks Bentley

You Get What You Give — Zac Brown Band

The Guitar Song — Jamey Johnson

Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Revolution — Miranda Lambert

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album:

The List — Rosanne Cash

Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos

Country Music — Willie Nelson

Band Of Joy — Robert Plant

You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Giant — James Cotton

Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper

The Well — Charlie Musselwhite

Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith

Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughn

This year's Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical nominations go to: Rob Cavallo, Danger Mouse, Dr. Luke, RedOne, and The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine).

For more information on "THE 53rd ANNUAL GRAMMY® AWARDS," please visit http://www.cbs.com/specials/grammys/.

"THE 53rd ANNUAL GRAMMY® AWARDS" are produced by John Cossette Productions and AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy.  Ken Ehrlich and John Cossette are executive producers.  Louis J. Horvitz is director.

About The Recording Academy

Established in 1957, The Recording Academy is an organization of musicians, producers, engineers and recording professionals that is dedicated to improving the cultural condition and quality of life for music and its makers. Internationally known for the GRAMMY Awards — the preeminent peer-recognized award for musical excellence and the most credible brand in music — The Recording Academy is responsible for groundbreaking professional development, cultural enrichment, advocacy, education and human services programs. The Academy continues to focus on its mission of recognizing musical excellence, advocating for the well-being of music makers and ensuring music remains an indelible part of our culture. For more information about The Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, join the organization's social networks as a Twitter follower at www.twitter.com/thegrammys, a Facebook fan at www.facebook.com/thegrammys, and a YouTube channel subscriber at www.youtube.com/thegrammys.

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures