'Glee' Most-Nominated TV Series in Golden Globes; 'Sons of Anarchy,' 'Covert Affairs,' 'Boardwalk Empire,' 'Walking Dead' and the Usual Suspects Get Nods Too

Categories: 1-Featured,Awards Shows,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

December 14th, 2010

Glee led all TV series in Golden Globe nominations with five, with a host of the usual suspects receiving three nominations.

Sons Of Anarchy finally got its best actress nomination for Katey Sagal, and Piper Perabo also got a best actress nomination for USA's Covert Affairs.

via press release:

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards NOMINATIONS

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
2011 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2010

NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE

1.    BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a.    BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b.    THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

c.    INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d.    THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e.    THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a.    HALLE BERRY             FRANKIE AND ALICE

b.    NICOLE KIDMAN            RABBIT HOLE

c.    JENNIFER LAWRENCE        WINTER’S BONE

d.    NATALIE PORTMAN        BLACK SWAN

e.    MICHELLE WILLIAMS        BLUE VALENTINE

3.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a.    JESSE EISENBERG        THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b.    COLIN FIRTH            THE KING’S SPEECH

c.    JAMES FRANCO            127 HOURS

d.    RYAN GOSLING    BLUE VALENTINE

e.    MARK WAHLBERG        THE FIGHTER

4.    BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b.    BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c.    THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d.    RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e.    THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    ANNETTE BENING        THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b.    ANNE HATHAWAY        LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c.    ANGELINA JOLIE            THE TOURIST

d.    JULIANNE MOORE    THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e.    EMMA STONE            EASY A

6.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    JOHNNY DEPP            ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b.    JOHNNY DEPP            THE TOURIST

c.    PAUL GIAMATTI            BARNEY’S VERSION

d.    JAKE GYLLENHAAL    LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e.    KEVIN SPACEY            CASINO JACK

7.    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a.    DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b.    HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c.    THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d.    TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e.    TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8.    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a.    BIUTIFUL                         (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b.    THE CONCERT                    (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c.    THE EDGE                         (RUSSIA)
(Kpa?)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d.    I AM LOVE                         (ITALY)
(LO SONO L’AMORE)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e.    IN A BETTER WORLD                (DENMARK)
(Hævnen)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a.    AMY ADAMS            THE FIGHTER

b.    HELENA BONHAM CARTER    THE KING’S SPEECH

c.    MILA KUNIS    BLACK SWAN

d.    MELISSA LEO             THE FIGHTER

e.    JACKI WEAVER            ANIMAL KINGDOM

10.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a.    CHRISTIAN BALE    THE FIGHTER

b.    MICHAEL DOUGLAS      WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS

c.    ANDREW GARFIELD     THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d.    JEREMY RENNER    THE TOWN

e.    GEOFFREY RUSH    THE KING’S SPEECH

11.    BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a.    DARREN ARONOFSKY        BLACK SWAN

b.    DAVID FINCHER            THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c.    TOM HOOPER            THE KING’S SPEECH

d.    CHRISTOPHER NOLAN        INCEPTION

e.    DAVID O. RUSSELL        THE FIGHTER

12.    BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a.    DANNY BOYLE,            127 HOURS
SIMON BEAUFOY

b.    LISA CHOLODENKO,        THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
STUART BLUMBERG

c.    CHRISTOPHER NOLAN        INCEPTION

d.    DAVID SEIDLER             THE KING’S SPEECH

e.    AARON SORKIN            THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13.    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a.    ALEXANDRE DESPLAT        THE KING’S SPEECH

b.    DANNY ELFMAN            ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c.    A.R. RAHMAN            127 HOURS

d.    TRENT REZNOR,            THE SOCIAL NETWORK
ATTICUS ROSS

e.    HANS ZIMMER    INCEPTION

14.    BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a.    “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b.    “Coming Home” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c.    “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d.    “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE
VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e.    “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15.    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a.    Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

b.    Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c.    THE Good Wife (CBS)
CBS Television Studios

d.    Mad Men (AMC)
Lionsgate Television

e.    The Walking Dead (AMC)
AMC

16.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a.    JULIANNA MARGULIES        THE Good Wife

b.    ELISABETH MOSS            Mad Men

c.    PIPER PERABO            Covert Affairs

d.    KATEY SAGAL            Sons Of Anarchy

e.    KYRA SEDGWICK            The Closer

17.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a.    STEVE BUSCEMI            Boardwalk Empire

b.    BRYAN CRANSTON         Breaking Bad

c.    MICHAEL C. HALL         Dexter

d.    JON HAMM                Mad Men

e.    HUGH LAURIE            HOUSE

18.    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.

b.    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television

c.    The Big C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

d.    Glee (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e.    Modern Family (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

f.    Nurse Jackie (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions


19.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    TONI COLLETTE            United States Of Tara

b.    EDIE FALCO            Nurse Jackie

c.    TINA FEY                30 ROCK

d.    LAURA LINNEY            The Big C

e.    LEA MICHELE            Glee

20.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a.    ALEC BALDWIN            30 ROCK

b.    STEVE CARELL            The Office

c.    THOMAS JANE            HUNG

d.    MATTHEW MORRISON        Glee

e.    JIM PARSONS            The Big Bang Theory


21.    BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a.    CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel

b.    THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c.    PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d.    TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e.    YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a.    HAYLEY ATWELL            PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b.    CLAIRE DANES            TEMPLE GRANDIN

c.    JUDI DENCH            RETURN TO CRANFORD

d.    ROMOLA GARAI            EMMA

e.    JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT    THE CLIENT LIST

23.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a.    IDRIS ELBA                LUTHER

b.    IAN MCSHANE            PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c.    AL PACINO                YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d.    DENNIS QUAID            THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e.    EDGAR RAMIREZ            CARLOS

24.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a.    HOPE DAVIS            THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b.    JANE LYNCH            GLEE

c.    KELLY MACDONALD        Boardwalk Empire

d.    JULIA STILES            Dexter

e.    SOFIA VERGARA            Modern Family

25.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a.    SCOTT CAAN            HAWAII FIVE-O

b.    CHRIS COLFER            GLEE

c.    CHRIS NOTH            THE Good Wife

d.    ERIC STONESTREET        Modern Family

e.    DAVID STRATHAIRN        TEMPLE GRANDIN


WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
Sony Pictures Releasing    14
The Weinstein Company    10
Fox Searchlight Pictures    7
Paramount Pictures    7
Relativity Media    6
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures    6
Warner Bros. Pictures    5
Focus Features    4
Sony Pictures Classics    4
Twentieth Century Fox    4
Roadside Attractions    2
ATO Pictures    1
Central Partnership (Russia)    1
Freestyling Releasing    1
Lionsgate    1
Magnolia Pictures    1
Summit Entertainment    1
Universal Pictures    1

TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO    12
SHOWTIME    8
CBS    6
FOX     6
AMC     5
NBC    4
ABC     3
STARZ    3
PBS    2
SUNDANCE CHANNEL    2
BBC AMERICA    1
FX    1
LIFETIME    1
TNT     1
USA NETWORK    1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE
THE KING’S SPEECH    7
THE FIGHTER    6
THE SOCIAL NETWORK    6
BLACK SWAN    4
INCEPTION    4
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT    4
127 HOURS    3
ALICE IN WONDERLAND    3
BURLESQUE     3
THE TOURIST    3
BLUE VALENTINE    2
LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS    2
TANGLED    2
ANIMAL KINGDOM    1
BARNEY’S VERSION    1
BIUTIFUL    1
CASINO JACK    1
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER    1
THE CONCERT    1
COUNTRY STRONG    1
DESPICABLE ME    1
EASY A    1
THE EDGE    1
FRANKIE AND ALICE    1
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON    1
I AM LOVE    1
THE ILLUSIONIST    1
IN A BETTER WORLD    1
RABBIT HOLE    1
RED     1
THE TOWN    1
TOY STORY 3    1
WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS    1
WINTER’S BONE    1

WINNERS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE    5
30 ROCK    3
Boardwalk Empire    3
Dexter    3
THE Good Wife    3
Mad Men    3
Modern Family    3
PILLARS OF THE EARTH    3
TEMPLE GRANDIN    3
The Big Bang Theory    2
The Big C    2
CARLOS    2
Nurse Jackie    2
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP    2
YOU DON’T KNOW JACK    2
Breaking Bad    1
THE CLIENT LIST    1
The Closer    1
Covert Affairs    1
EMMA     1
HAWAII FIVE-O    1
HOUSE    1
HUNG    1
LUTHER    1
The Office    1
THE PACIFIC    1
RETURN TO CRANFORD    1
Sons Of Anarchy    1
United States Of Tara    1
The Walking Dead    1

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures