83rd Academy Awards Nominations Announced

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

January 25th, 2011

via press release:

January 25, 2011

83RD ACADEMY AWARDS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique.

Sherak and Mo’Nique, who won an Academy Award® for her supporting performance in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m., PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,755 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area. All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5:00 p.m., PT/8:00 p.m., ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards – in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners – the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

On the following pages is a list of nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards, by nomination category and by picture.

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 83RD AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in “The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

“How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

“Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Robert Stromberg

Karen O'Hara

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”                  (Warner Bros.) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Stuart Craig

Stephenie McMillan

“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Guy Hendrix Dyas

Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Eve Stewart

Judy Farr

“True Grit” (Paramount) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Jess Gonchor

Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” (Miramax) Sandy Powell
“True Grit” (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” (Paramount) David O. Russell
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Tom Hooper
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Fincher
“True Grit” (Paramount) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

“Exit through the Gift Shop”

(Producers Distribution Agency)
A Paranoid Pictures Production

Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
“Gasland”

A Gasland Production

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment)
An Outpost Films Production
Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land” (Arthouse Films)
An Almega Projects Production
Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

“Killing in the Name”

A Moxie Firecracker Films Production

Nominees to be determined
“Poster Girl”
A Portrayal Films Production
Nominees to be determined
“Strangers No More”
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up”

A Sun Come Up Production

Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang”

A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” (Paramount) Pamela Martin
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

“Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru  Films Production
Mexico
“Dogtooth” (Kino International)
A Boo Production
Greece
“In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Zentropa Production
Denmark
“Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Micro-Scope Production
Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group)
A Tassili Films Production
Algeria

Achievement in makeup

“Barney's Version” (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and      Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) John Powell
“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong”
(Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)
Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken

Lyric by Glenn Slater

“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”

(Fox Searchlight)

Music by A.R. Rahman

Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3”
(Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production
Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
“The Fighter” (Paramount)
A Relativity Media Production
David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and               Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“Inception” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Production
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production
Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)
An Hours Production
Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production
Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“True Grit” (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Winter's Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
A Winter's Bone Production
Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

“Day & Night” (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo”
A Magic Light Pictures Production
Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let's Pollute”

A Geefwee Boedoe Production

Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment)

A Passion Pictures Australia Production

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”
A Sacrebleu Production
Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

“The Confession” (National Film and Television School)
A National Film and Television School Production
Tanel Toom
“The Crush” (Network Ireland Television)
A Purdy Pictures Production
Michael Creagh
“God of Love”

A Luke Matheny Production

Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe” (Premium Films)
A CUT! Production
Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143”
A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production
Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Richard King
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit” (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and          Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

“Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”      (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter” (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
“Iron Man 2” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Michael Arndt                               Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and        Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” (Paramount) Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter's Bone” (Roadside Attractions) Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik &          Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

“Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” (Paramount) Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy &     Eric Johnson

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy &          Eric Johnson

“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features) Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Seidler

- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)

“Alice in Wonderland,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (3 nominations)
Art direction
Costume design
Visual effects
“Animal Kingdom,” a Porchlight Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Jacki Weaver - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
“Another Year,” a Thin Man Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Original screenplay
“Barney's Version,” a Serendipity Point Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Makeup
“Biutiful,” a Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production                  (Roadside Attractions) (2 nominations)
Javier Bardem - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Best foreign language film (Mexico)
“Black Swan,” a Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production (Fox Searchlight) (5  nominations)
Natalie Portman - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
“Blue Valentine,” a Silverwood Films and Hunting Lane Films Production                          (The Weinstein Company) (1 nomination)
Michelle Williams - Performance by an actress in a leading role
“Country Strong,” a Material Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) (1 nomination)
Original song - "Coming Home"
“Dogtooth,” a Boo Production (Kino International) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Greece)
“Exit through the Gift Shop,” a Paranoid Pictures Production                                  (Producers Distribution Agency) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“The Fighter,” a Relativity Media Production (Paramount) (7 nominations)
Christian Bale - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Melissa Leo - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay
“Gasland,” a Gasland Production (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production                  (Warner Bros.) (2 nominations)
Art direction
Visual effects
“Hereafter,” a Dombey Street Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“How to Train Your Dragon,” a DreamWorks Animation Production (Paramount) (2 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original score
“I Am Love,” a First Sun and Mikado Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)
Costume design
“The Illusionist,” a Django Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film
“In a Better World,” a Zentropa Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Denmark)
“Incendies,” a Micro-Scope Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Canada)
“Inception,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)
Art direction
Cinematography
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Original screenplay
“Inside Job,” a Representational Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“Iron Man 2,” a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“The Kids Are All Right,” an Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production (Focus Features) (4 nominations)
Mark Ruffalo - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Annette Bening - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Original screenplay
“The King's Speech,” a See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production (The Weinstein Company) (12 nominations)
Colin Firth - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Geoffrey Rush - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Helena Bonham Carter - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Original screenplay
“127 Hours,” an Hours Production (Fox Searchlight) (6 nominations)
James Franco - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Original score
Original song - “If I Rise”
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” a Tassili Films Production (Cohen Media Group) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Algeria)
“Rabbit Hole,” an Olympus Pictures, Blossom Films and Oddlot Entertainment Production (Lionsgate) (1 nomination)
Nicole Kidman - Performance by an actress in a leading role
“Restrepo,” an Outpost Films Production (National Geographic Entertainment) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“Salt,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nomination)
Sound mixing
“The Social Network,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (8  nominations)
Jesse Eisenberg - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay
“Tangled,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Original song - “I See the Light”
“The Tempest,” a Touchstone Pictures and Miramax Films Production (Miramax) (1 nomination)
Costume design
“The Town,” a Charlestown Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Jeremy Renner - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
“Toy Story 3,” a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) (5 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original song - “We Belong Together”
Best picture
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay
“Tron: Legacy,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Sound editing
“True Grit,” a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (10 nominations)
Jeff Bridges - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Hailee Steinfeld - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay
“Unstoppable,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)
Sound editing
“Waste Land,” an Almega Projects Production (Arthouse Films) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“The Way Back,” an Exclusive Films Production (Newmarket Films in association with (1 nomination)
Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)
Makeup
“Winter's Bone,” a Winter's Bone Production (Roadside Attractions) (4 nominations)
John Hawkes - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jennifer Lawrence - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
“The Wolfman,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)
Makeup

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures