2011 Daytime Emmy Awards Winners Announced

Categories: Daytime and Soap Opera TV Ratings,Network TV Press Releases,Syndicated TV Ratings And News

Written By

June 19th, 2011

 

via press release:

THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 38TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARDS

Daytime Emmy® Awards Broadcast Live
from the Las Vegas Hilton on the CBS Television Network

Hosted by Entertainer and Game Show Host Wayne Brady

Pat Sajak and Alex Trebek Receive Lifetime Achievement Awards

Official Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Program with Cover Art by
Renowned Artist Fazzino Available for Download

LAS VEGAS, NV – June 19, 2011 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) this evening announced the winners of the 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards in a live television broadcast on the CBS Television Network from the Las Vegas Hilton.

Hosted by the entertainer, Wayne Brady, the host of the Daytime Game Show, “Let’s Make a Deal,” the telecast include an illustrious group of presenters including, Daytime Emmy® Award winner Rachael Ray (“The Rachael Ray Show”) and Dr. Mehmet Oz (“The Dr. Oz Show”) along with Shemar Moore (“Criminal Minds”), the legendary Carol Burnett, Anderson Cooper (“Anderson Cooper 360”), the variety act of Penn & Teller, Meredith Viera (formerly of NBC’s “Today Show”), Sherri Shepherd (“The View”), Susan Lucci (“All My Children”),  Jillian Michaels (“The Biggest Loser”), along with many of the stars of television’s Daytime Drama programs.

Musical performances were made by the inimitable Gladys Knight and Marie Osmond as well as magical presentations by Cirque du Soleil’s “Viva Elvis,” Jabbawockeez and the Blue Man Group.

The 38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to game show hosts Pat Sajak of Wheel of Fortune and Alex Trebek of Jeopardy!
In addition, Oprah Winfrey was honored with the Chairman’s Crystal Pillar Award for her three decades on network television.

Associated Television International’s (ATI) President and Emmy® award-winning producer David McKenzie served as executive producer of the broadcast.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2010 calendar year.
The 38th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.  A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

On Friday evening, the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards which honors 56 craft categories, the backbone behind everything that is Daytime television, were given out at a special gala at the Westin Bonaventure in downtown Los Angeles.  An overflowing crowd of more than 1,000 attendees were treated to a rousing program hosted by Steve Wilkos of “The Steve Wilkos Show,” and joined by many of the stars of Daytime television.

A full list of all winners in all categories in both the Daytime Broadcast and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts program can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv

The official Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Program with Cover Art by Renowned Artist Fazzino is Available for Download on our website: www.emmyonline.tv

The Las Vegas Hilton is the official hotel of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.  Spot Shot Instant Carpet Stain Remover is one of the official sponsors of the Red Carpet of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy®Awards.  Hydroxatone is one of the sponsors of the Daytime Emmy® Entertainment Emmy® Awards and Off The Wall Gifts is the producer of the official Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards Gift Bag and Talent Lounge.

A complete list of tonight’s winners follows in addition to a chart showing the combined networks awarded recognition at both the Daytime Broadcast Show and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards:

JUNE 17 JUNE 19 TOTAL JUNE
17
JUNE
19
 

 

TOTAL
PBS 14 0 14 A&E 1 0 1
ABC 10  

3

 

13

AMERICAN PUBLIC TELEVISION  

1

 

0

 

1

CBS 5 7 12 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 0 1 1
NICKELODEON 11 0 11 FOOD NETWORK 1 0 1
SYNDICATED 5 6 11 MTV 1 0 1
NBC 4 0 4 NICK JR. 1 0 1
HALLMARK 2 0 2 VENICETHESERIES.COM 1 0 1
THE HUB 2 0 2

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

About Associated Television International
Associated Television International is an Emmy Award-winning company that has been successfully producing and distributing television series, specials and feature films for over three decades.  ATI's programs have aired on all U.S. broadcast networks, major cable channels and with television partners all over the world.  Current series in production include "Heroes Among Us," "Elizabeth Stanton's Great Big World," "World's Funniest Moments," the Emmy-nominated "Laura McKenzie's Traveler," and the recently announced untitled Bristol Palin, Christopher Massey and Kyle Massey real-life docu-series for Bio.  ATI has also been Emmy-nominated for its socially conscious programming and won for "America's Invisible Children" and "On the Edge: The Poverty Crisis in Africa."

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold And The Beautiful                  CBS

Executive Producer
Bradley P. Bell
Supervising Producer
Rhonda Friedman
Senior Producer
Ronald L. Weaver
Coordinating Producer
Adam Dusevoir
Producers
Edward Scott
Cynthia J. Popp
Casey Kasprzyk

 

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

Jeopardy!                                                                     SYNDICATED

Executive Producer/Writer
Harry Friedman
Supervising Producer/Writer
Gary Johnson
Supervising Producers
Rocky Schmidt
Lisa Broffman
Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia
Producers
Brett Schneider
Deb Dittmann

Wheel Of Fortune                                                                   SYNDICATED

Executive Producer
Harry Friedman
Supervising Producers
Steve Schwartz
Karen Griffith
Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia
Director
Kevin McCarthy
Writers
Debbie Griffin
Robert McClenaghan
John Duarte
Mark Gaberman
Michele Loud
Steve Tamerius
Billy Wisse
Jim Rhine
Line Producer
Randy Berke
Producer
Amanda Stern
Director
Mark Corwin

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                         SYNDICATED

Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres
Mary Connelly
Ed Glavin
Andy Lassner
Jim Paratore
Supervising Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift
Jonathan Norman
Derek Westervelt
Producers
Slade Abisror
Lori Blackman
Alissa Cote
Jason Gelles
Kara Hogan Leonardo
Daniel Leary
Kevin A. Leman II
Steven Mazan
Corey Palent
Lauren Pomerantz
Brad Pope
Amy Rhodes
Gil Rief
Ellen Rocamora
Beth Sherman
Matthew Wright
Andrew Zenor
Line Producer
Nicole Collins

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED

Executive Producer
Mindy Borman
Co-Executive Producer
Amy Chiaro
Senior Supervising Producer
Laurie J. Rich
Supervising Producers
Beryl Holness
Susan Wagner
Michele Wasserman
Eric Beesemyer
Mehmet Oz
Terence Noonan
Matthew J. Strauss
Producers
Cassandra Marshall
Ann Varney
Laura Swalm
Scott Starr
Barbara Simon
Lisa Semel
Stefanie Schwartz
Carly Rosenberg
Geoff Rosen
Stacy Rader
Christopher E. Martin
Allison Markowitz
Lindsey Kotler
Alyse Mandel Kenny
Nicole Giambrone
Kirk Fernandes
Dan Durkin
Cathy Daniel
Cali Alpert
Rosalyn Menon
Line Producer
Jon Coniglio

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos Jacks
General Hospital
ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Park, as Jack Snyder
As The World Turns CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Jackson, as Lucky Spencer
General Hospital
ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Brittany Allen, as Marisa Chandler
All My Children
ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Scott Clifton, as William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper
The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

Ben Bailey, as Host
Cash Cab
Discovery Channel

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host
The Dr. Oz Show
SYNDICATED

AND

Kelly Ripa, as Host
Regis Philbin, as Host
Live with Regis and Kelly
SYNDICATED

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

The Bold And The Beautiful CBS
Directors
Cynthia J. Popp
Michael Stich
Deveney Kelly
Jennifer Howard
Associate Directors
Steven A. Wacker
Clyde Kaplan
Catherine Sedwick
Stage Managers
Douglas Hayden
Laura Yale
Production Associate
Lori Staffier

AND

The Young And The Restless                     CBS
Directors
Andrew Lee
Dean LaMont
Sally McDonald
Mike Denney
Associate Directors
Marc Beruti
Jennifer Scott Christenson
Chris Mullen
Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers
Tom McDermott
Herbert Weaver, Jr.
Production Associates
Nancy Ortenberg
Erica Meyer
Vanessa Noland


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

The Young And The Restless CBS
Head Writer
Maria Arena Bell
Co-Head Writers
Hogan Sheffer
Scott Hamner
Writers
Anne Schoettle
Amanda L. Beall
Sandra Weintraub
Teresa Zimmerman
Natalie Minardi Slater
Linda Schreiber
Beth Milstein
Marla Kanelos
Jay Gibson
Janice Ferri Esser
Tom Casiello
Paula Cwikly

 

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures