CBS Sports Network College Basketball TV Schedule

Categories: Press Releases

Written By

October 12th, 2011

via press release:

CBS SPORTS NETWORK HITS THE HARDWOOD FOR

NINTH SEASON OF COLLEGE BASKETBALL COVERAGE

 

CBS Sports Network returns to the court for its ninth season of college basketball programming with an extensive slate of games showcasing top men’s and women’s programs from across the country. In all, the Network will air 113 games this season. The action tips off on Veterans Day, Friday, Nov. 11 with the first-ever “All Military Classic.” Air Force takes on Army at 9:30 PM, ET, followed by Citadel vs.VMI at 12:00 MIDNIGHT, ET.

 

The Network again serves as the home of Atlantic 10 basketball, airing 24 games, as well as the Atlantic 10 Championship men’s and women’s semifinal games. In addition, CBS Sports Network again airs contests from the Mountain WestConference USA and Patriot League, including for the first time, the Patriot League Men’s Championship game. 

 

The schedule features a Wednesday night primetime doubleheader and also returns its BIG EAST women’s Tuesday night package. For the fourth consecutive year, the Network airs the Cancun Challenge (November 22-23), which features Rutgers, Illinois State, Illinois and Richmond.

 

 Outstanding Non-Conference Games:

  • ·        Illinois vs. Richmond – Tuesday, Nov. 22
  • ·        Arizona St. at Tulsa – Saturday, Dec. 3             
  • ·        Villanova at Saint Joseph’s – Saturday, Dec. 17
  • ·        Cal at UNLV – Friday, Dec. 23

 

Key Conference Contests:

  • ·        Memphis at UAB – Saturday, Jan. 7, 2012
  • ·        Temple at Richmond – Saturday, Jan. 14, 2012
  • ·        Notre Dame at Rutgers (Women’s) – Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2012
  • ·        Connecticut at Louisville (Women’s) – Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2012
  • ·        Dayton at Xavier – Saturday, Feb. 18, 2012

 

The complete schedule is included below.

 

2011-12 COLLEGE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(ALL TIMES EASTERN)

 

 

Nov. 11 (Fri)                All Military Classic                                                    9:30 PM

Air Force vs. Army                                                   

Clune Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

All Military Classic                                                    12:00 MIDNIGHT

Citadel vs. VMI                                                        

                                    Clune Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Nov. 14 (Mon)             Nevada at UNLV                                                       10:00 PM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Nov. 20 (Sun)              Washington at Saint Louis                                        12:00 PM

                                    Chaifetz Arena, St Louis, Mo.

 

Preseason WNIT Championship                               2:00 PM

Site TBD

 

Nov. 22 (Tues)             Cancun Challenge                                                      7:00 PM

                                    Rutgers vs. Illinois State

                                    Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

 

Cancun Challenge                                                      9:30 PM

                                    Illinois vs. Richmond

                                    Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

 

Nov. 23 (Wed)            Cancun Challenge                                                      7:00 PM

                                    TBD

                                    Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

 

Cancun Challenge                                                      9:30 PM

                                    TBD

                                    Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

 

Nov. 26 (Sat)               South Padre Island Classic                                        7:30 PM

                                    Iowa State vs. Rice

                                    South Padre Island Convention Centre, South Padre Island, Texas

 

South Padre Island Classic                                        10:00 PM

                                    Northern Iowa vs. Providence

                                    South Padre Island Convention Centre, South Padre Island, Texas

 

Nov. 29 (Tues)             LSU at Houston                                                         8:00 PM

                                    Hofheinz Pavilion, Houston, Texas

 

Nov. 30 (Wed)            Pittsburgh at Duquesne                                             7:00 PM

                                    Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Dec. 3 (Sat)                 Georgia Tech at Tulane                                             2:00 PM

                                    Fogelman Arena, New Orleans, La.

 

Arizona St. at Tulsa                                                   4:00 PM

                                    Reynolds Center, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Dec. 6 (Tues)               Texas Tech at TCU                                                   7:00 PM

                                    Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Dec. 11 (Sun)               Texas A&M at TCU (Women’s)                              3:00 PM

                                    Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Dec. 17 (Sat)               Villanova at Saint Joseph’s                                       8:00 PM

                                    Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, Pa.

 

Dec. 23 (Fri)                Cal at UNLV                                                              5:00 PM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Dec. 29 (Thurs)            Georgia Tech at Fordham                                         8:00 PM

                                    Rose Hill Gym, New York, N.Y.

 

Dec. 31 (Sat)               Tulsa at TCU                                                              7:00 PM

                                    Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Jan. 3 (Tues)                Syracuse at Rutgers (Women’s)                               9:00 PM

                                    Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, N.J.

 

Jan. 4 (Wed)                UTEP at Marshall                                                      8:00 PM

                                    Cam Henderson Center, Huntington, W. Va.

 

Jan. 5 (Thurs)               Southern Miss at Tulsa (Women’s)                          8:00 PM

                                    Reynolds Center, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Jan. 7 (Sat)                   Fordham at George Washington (Women’s)            5:00 PM

                                    Charles E. Smith Athletic Center, Washington, D.C.

 

Richmond at Rhode Island                                        7:00 PM

                                    The Ryan Center, Kingston, R.I.

 

Memphis at UAB                                                       9:00 PM

                                    Bartow Arena, Birmingham, Ala.

 

Jan. 10 (Tues)              Notre Dame at Georgetown (Women’s)                   7:00 PM

                                    McDonough Arena, Washington, D.C.

 

Villanova at Marquette (Women’s)                          9:00 PM

                                    Al McGuire Center, Milwaukee, Wis.

 

Jan. 11 (Wed)              Duquesne at Xavier                                                   7:00 PM

                                    Cintas Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Temple at Saint Louis                                                9:00 PM

                                    Chaifetz Arena, St Louis, Mo.

 

Jan. 14 (Sat)                 Army at Navy (Women’s)                                         12:00 PM

                                    Alumni Hall, Annapolis, Md.

                                   

Army at Navy                                                             2:30 PM

                                    Alumni Hall, Annapolis, Md.

 

Colorado State at TCU (Women’s)                           4:30 PM

                                    Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Temple at Richmond                                                  7:00 PM

                                    Robins Center, Henrico, Va.

 

Memphis at Houston                                                 9:00 PM

                                    Hofheinz Pavilion, Houston, Texas

 

Jan. 17 (Tues)              Rutgers at St Johns (Women’s)                                7:00 PM

                                    Carnesecca Arena, Jamaica, N.Y.

                                   

Georgetown at Marquette (Women’s)                     9:00 PM

                                    Al McGuire Center, Milwaukee, Wis.

                                   

Jan. 18 (Wed)              Memphis at UCF                                                       8:00 PM

                                    UCF Arena, Oviedo, Fla.

SDSU at New Mexico                                               10:00 PM

                                    The Pit at University Arena, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Jan. 19 (Thurs)             Lafayette at Holy Cross                                            7:00 PM

                                    Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, Mass.

 

Jan. 21 (Sat)                 Saint Joseph’s at Xavier (Women’s)                        1:00 PM

                                    Cintas Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Wyoming at Colorado State (Women’s)                   3:00 PM

                                    Moby Arena, Fort Collins, Colo.

 

UMASS at Richmond                                                5:00 PM

                                    Robins Center, Henrico, Va.

 

New Mexico at UNLV                                               10:00 PM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

 

Jan. 22 (Sun)                Rhode Island at Saint Louis (Women’s)                   12:00 PM

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, Mo.

 

                                    Lehigh at Lafayette                                                   2:00 PM

Alan P. Kirby Sports Center, Easton, Pa.

 

Jan. 24 (Tues)              DePaul at Rutgers (Women’s)                                  7:00 PM

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, N.J.

 

Jan. 25 (Wed)              UCF at Tulsa                                                              8:00 PM

Reynolds Center, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Colorado State at New Mexico                                 10:00 PM

The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Jan. 26 (Thurs)             Navy at Lehigh                                                          7:00 PM

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, Pa.

 

Jan. 28 (Sat)                 St. Bonaventure at La Salle (Women’s)                   1:00 PM

Tom Gola Arena, Philadelphia, Pa.

 

Colorado State at San Diego State (Women’s)        3:00 PM         

Viejas Arena, San Diego, Calif.

 

                                    Colgate at Holy Cross                                               5:00 PM

Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, Mass.

 

Jan. 29 (Sun)                Charlotte at Temple (Women’s)                               2:00 PM

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, Pa.

 

Jan. 31 (Tues)              Notre Dame at Rutgers (Women’s)                         7:00 PM

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, N.J.

 

Louisville at DePaul (Women’s)                               9:00 PM

                                    McGrath-Phillips Arena, Chicago, Ill.

 

Feb. 1 (Wed)               Memphis at Southern Miss                                       8:00 PM

Reed Green Coliseum, Hattiesburg, Miss.

 

                                    Boise State at San Diego State                                 10:00 PM

Viejas Arena, San Diego, Calif.

 

Feb. 2 (Thurs)              Tulane at ECU (Women’s)                                        7:00 PM

Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, Greenville, N.C.

 

Feb. 4 (Sat)                  Saint Joseph’s at Richmond (Women’s)                   1:00 PM

Robins Center, Richmond, Va.

 

                                    SDSU at TCU (Women’s)                                         3:00 PM

Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Feb. 4 (Sat)                  Air Force at Colorado State                                      5:00 PM

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, Colo.

 

Feb. 7 (Tues)               Connecticut at Louisville (Women’s)                        7:00 PM

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.

 

Feb. 8 (Wed)               Rhode Island at Xavier                                             7:00 PM

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Tulsa at UTEP                                                            9:00 PM

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas

 

Feb. 9 (Thurs)              Lehigh at American                                                   7:00 PM

Bender Arena, Washington, D.C.

 

Feb. 11 (Sat)                Navy at Army (Women’s)                                         12:00 PM

Christl Arena, West Point, N.Y.

 

Navy at Army                                                             2:30 PM

Christl Arena, West Point, N.Y.

 

Charlotte at Duquesne (Women’s)                           4:30 PM     

A.J. Palumbo Center, Pittsburgh, Pa.

           

TCU at Colorado State (Women’s)                           6:30 PM

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, Colo.

 

Boise State at Air Force                                            9:00 PM

Clune Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Feb. 12 (Sun)               Southern Miss at SMU (Women’s)                          2:00 PM         

                                    Moody Coliseum, Dallas, Texas

 

Feb. 14 (Tues)             USF at Marquette (Women’s)                                  7:00 PM

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wis.

 

Feb. 15 (Wed)             Temple at St. Bonaventure                                       8:00 PM

Reilly Center, St. Bonaventure, N.Y.

 

New Mexico at SDSU                                               10:00 PM

Viejas Arena, San Diego, Calif.

 

Feb. 16 (Thurs)            Lehigh at Bucknell                                                     7:00 PM

Sokja Pavilion, Lewisburg, Pa.

 

Feb. 18 (Sat)                LaSalle at UMASS                                                    6:00 PM

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, Mass.

           

Dayton at Xavier                                                       8:00 PM

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Feb. 21 (Tues)             West Virginia at St Johns (Women’s)                      7:00 PM

Carnesecca Arena, Queens, N.Y.

 

Syracuse at DePaul (Women’s)                                9:00 PM

                                    McGrath-Phillips Arena, Chicago, Ill.

 

Feb. 22 (Wed)             ECU at Memphis                                                       8:00 PM

Fed Ex Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 

Boise State at UNLV                                                 10:00 PM

Thomas & Mack, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Feb. 23 (Thurs)            Bucknell at American                                                7:00 PM

Bender Arena, Washington, D.C.

 

Feb. 25 (Sat)                UMASS at Dayton                                                     6:00 PM

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio

 

UTEP at UCF                                                             8:00 PM

UCF Arena, Orlando, Fla.

 

Feb. 26 (Sun)               UMASS at Xavier (Women’s)                                  2:00 PM

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Feb. 27 (Mon)             Pittsburgh at West Virginia (Women’s)                    7:00 PM

WVU Coliseum, Morgantown, W. Va.

           

Feb. 28 (Tues)             Xavier at Saint Louis                                                 9:00 PM

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, Mo.

 

Feb. 29 (Wed)             Tulsa at UAB                                                             8:00 PM

Bartow Arena, Birmingham, Ala.

 

UNLV at Colorado State                                           10:00 PM

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, Colo.

 

March 3 (Sat)               George Washington at Dayton                                 12:00 PM

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio

 

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #1                          2:00 PM

                                    Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #2                          4:30 PM

                                    Sites TBD

 

March 4 (Sun)              Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #1                            12:00 PM

                                    Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #2                            2:30 PM

                                    Michael J. Hagan ‘85 Arena, Philadelphia, Pa.

 

March 7 (Wed)            Patriot League Men’s Championship                       7:00 PM

                                    Site TBD

 

 

 

March 8 (Thurs)           Conference USA Men’s Quarterfinal #1                  1:00 PM

                                    Conference USA Men’s Quarterfinal #2                  3:30 PM

                                    FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 

                                     Mountain West Men's Quarterfinal #2                   5:30 PM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

                                    Conference USA Men's Quarterfinal #3                  7:30 PM

                                    Conference USA Men's Quarterfinal #4                  10:00 PM

                                    FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

                       

                                    Mountain West Men's Quarterfinal #4                    12:00 AM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

                                   

March 9 (Fri)               Conference USA Women's Semifinal #1                  11:00 AM

                                    Conference USA Women's Semifinal #2                  1:30 PM

                                    FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 

                                    Conference USA Men's Semifinal #1                       4:00 PM

                                    Conference USA Men's Semifinal #2                       6:30 PM

                                    FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 

                                    Mountain West Men's Semifinal #1                         9:00 PM

                                    Mountain West Men's Semifinal #2                         11:30 PM

                                    Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

March 10 (Sat)             Atlantic 10 Men's Semifinal #1                                 1:00 PM

                                    Atlantic 10 Men's Semifinal #2                                 3:30 PM

                                    Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J.

 

                                    Patriot League Women's Championship                  6:00 PM

                                    Site TBD

           

                                    Conference USA Women's Championship              8:00 PM

                                    FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures