ESPN MLS Cup Playoffs TV Schedule, Barclays Premiere League TV Schedule Oct 29 - Nov 3

Categories: Press Releases,TV Sports Ratings & News

Written By

October 28th, 2011

via press release:

2011 MLS Cup Playoffs on ESPN Networks

International Stars David Beckham, Landon Donovan, Robbie Keane, Thierry Henry, Rafa Márquez;

Doubleheaders Sunday, Oct. 30 and Thursday, Nov. 3; Chivas USA Striker Alejandro Moreno Joins as Guest Studio Analyst

The 16th season of MLS Cup Playoffs on ESPN will kickoff Sunday, Oct. 16, with a doubleheader on ESPN2, ESPN3 and ESPN Deportes, beginning with the first matches of two conference semifinals, the New York Red Bulls vs. Los Angeles Galaxy at 3 p.m. ET, and Philadelphia Union vs. Houston Dynamo at 5 p.m.:

Highlights:

  • The Galaxy, with former England captain David Beckham, U.S. National Team star Landon Donovan and Ireland’s national team striker Robbie Keane; and the Red Bulls, featuring Thierry Henry, a member of the 1998 FIFA World Cup-winning French national team and captain of the Mexican National Team Rafa Márquez, have two of The League’s highest payrolls and field The League’s most accomplished professional soccer players;
  • The MLS Eastern Conference Semifinal series between Houston Dynamo and Philadelphia Union will be the other match of the doubleheaders (Sunday, Oct. 30 and Thursday, Nov. 3).  The teams finished the season Nos. 2 and 3, respectively, on the Eastern Conference standings;
  • A conference semifinal matchup between Real Salt Lake, led by U.S. National Team player Kyle Beckerman, and the Seattle Sounders on Wednesday, Nov. 2, at 10 p.m. will round out five conference semifinal matches on ESPN networks.

MLS Cup Playoffs schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)
Sun, Oct 30 3 p.m. New York Red Bulls vs. Los Angeles GalaxyAdrian Healey and John Harkes ESPN2 / ESPN3/ESPN Deportes 
  5 p.m. Philadelphia Union vs. Houston DynamoRob Stone and Taylor Twellman ESPN2 / ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
Wed, Nov 2 10 p.m. Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt LakeHealey and Harkes ESPN2 / ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes
Thu, Nov 3 8:30 p.m. Houston Dynamo vs. Philadelphia UnionHealey and Twellman ESPN2 / ESPN3 / ESPN Deportes
  11 p.m. Los Angeles Galaxy vs. New York Red BullsIan Darke, Harkes and reporter Stone ESPN2 / ESPN3/ESPN Deportes

Commentators:

  • Chivas USA striker Alejandro Moreno will join host Max Bretos and analyst Alexi Lalas in the studio to provide fresh off-the-field insight.  Moreno, who has played on three MLS Cup-winning teams, will work the two doubleheader days of MLS Cup Playoffs action – Sunday, Oct. 30, and Thursday, Nov. 3;
  • Ian Darke, ESPN’s lead soccer play-by-play commentator, will call his first MLS Cup Playoffs match – Los Angeles Galaxy vs. New York Red Bulls – Thursday, Nov. 3, at 11 p.m. on ESPN2.

More Soccer on ESPN Platforms: 13 Additional Matches; Two Barclays Premier League Matches on ESPN3 Saturday

In addition to the MLS Cup Playoffs, ESPN media platforms (ESPN2, ESPN3 and ESPN Deportes) will air 13 live soccer matches through Monday, Oct. 31.  Highlights:

  • Back-to-back Barclays Premier League matches on ESPN3 on Saturday, Oct. 29, at 6:55 a.m.: Everton vs. Manchester United (also on ESPN Deportes); and at 7:45 a.m. with Chelsea vs. Arsenal on ESPN2
  • Inter Milan vs. Juventus, a meeting of two legendary Italian Series A teams, will be seen exclusively on ESPN3 on Saturday at 2:40 p.m.
  • ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 will present Real Sociedad hosting La Liga giant Real Madrid on Saturday, Oct. 29, at 3:55 p.m.

Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network(s)
Sat, Oct 29 6:55 a.m. Everton vs. Manchester United (Barclays Premier League)  ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes
  7:45 a.m. Chelsea vs. Arsenal (Barclays Premier League) ESPN2 / ESPN3
  9:30 a.m. Bayern Munich vs. Nuremburg (German Bundesliga) ESPN3
  11:55 a.m. Valencia vs. Getafe (La Liga) ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes
  2:40 p.m. Inter Milan vs. Juventus (Serie A) ESPN3
  2:45 p.m. FC Twente vs. PSV Eindhoven (Dutch Eredivisie) ESPN3
  3:55 p.m. Real Sociedad vs. Real Madrid (La Liga) ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes
  5:55 p.m. Club Tijuana vs. San Luis FC (Mexican First Division) ESPN Deportes
  7 p.m. Virginia vs. Boston College (College) ESPN3
Sun, Oct 30 9:55 a.m. Fiorentina vs. Genoa (Serie A) ESPN3
  10:55 a.m. Osasuna vs. Levante (La Liga) ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes
  3:40 p.m. Calgiari vs. Lazio (Serie A)  ESPN3
Mon, Oct 31 3:55 p.m. Stoke City vs. Newcastle (Barclays Premier League) ESPN3 /ESPN Deportes

**All matches and times subject to change.

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures