ESPN College Basketball TV Schedule November 15-20

Categories: Press Releases,TV Sports Ratings & News

Written By

November 14th, 2011

via press release:

College Basketball: College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon Presented by Disney Parks & More

This week’s college basketball schedule is highlighted by the fourth annual installment of the College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon Presented by Disney Parks on Tuesday, Nov. 15. The Marathon includes 21 live contests – 19 men’s and two women’s -- in 25 hours across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3. Also, throughout the week, several early season tournaments commence with a several ranked teams. The highlights:

  • The marathon begins at 12 a.m. with Washington State at No. 23 Gonzaga on ESPN and ESPN3 and concludes with a DICK's Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off game from Stanford at 11 p.m. on ESPNU;
  • Marathon representation of 21 conferences: ACC, Atlantic Sun, Atlantic 10, BIG EAST, Big Ten, Big 12, Conference USA, Colonial, Metro Atlantic Athletic, Mid-American, Missouri Valley, Mountain West, Ohio Valley, Pac-12, SEC, Southern, Southwestern Athletic, Sun Belt, Western Athletic and West Coast. Either the Ivy League or America East will be added, dependent on if Syracuse plays Brown or Albany, respectively;
  • Most of the telecasts this week are part of nine pre-season tournaments: 2K Sports Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer, TicketCity City Legends Classic, DICK'S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off, EA Sports Maui Invitational, State Farm Champions Classic, Progressive CBA Classic, 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off, DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grants and Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off;
  • Six teams ranked in the top 10, a total of 18 ranked squads and 20 games involving teams in this week’s men’s ESPN/USA Today Coaches Poll.

ESPN’s record-breaking 2011-12 men’s college basketball schedule will include more than 1,450 regular-season and Championship Week games across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ABC, ESPN Regional Television (ERT), ESPN Mobile TV and ESPN FULL COURT.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3.com schedule through Monday, Nov. 21

Date Time (ET) Game Networks
College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon Presented by Disney Parks (Nov. 15)
Tue, Nov 15 Midnight Washington State at No. 23 Gonzaga
Dave Pasch & Doris Burke
ESPN / ESPN3
  2 a.m. Northern Iowa at Saint Mary’s
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPN / ESPN3
  4 a.m. Cal State Northridge at Hawaii
Kanoa Leahy & Mark Adams
ESPN / ESPN3
  6 a.m. Drexel at Rider
Doug Gottlieb & Andy Katz
ESPN / ESPN3
  8 a.m. Morehead State at College of Charleston
Jon Sciambi & Stephen Bardo
ESPN / ESPN3
10 a.m. Kent State at West Virginia
Sean McDonough & Bill Raftery
ESPN / ESPN3
Noon EA Sports Maui Invitational: Belmont at No. 10 Memphis (Memphis)
Brad Nessler & Jimmy Dykes
ESPN / ESPN3
2 p.m. San Diego State at No. 12 Baylor
Brent Musburger & Fran Fraschilla
ESPN / ESPN3
4 p.m. TicketCity Legends Classic: Rhode Island at Texas (Austin)Mike Breen & Jeff Van Gundy ESPN / ESPN3
4 p.m. No. 9 Louisville at No. 6 Texas A&M (women’s)
Carter Blackburn & Carolyn Peck
ESPNU
6 p.m. State Farm Women’s Tip-Off Classic(from Knoxville, Tenn.): No. 7 Miami at No. 3 Tennessee
Bob Wischusen, Kara Lawson & Holly Rowe
ESPN2 / ESPN3
6 p.m. DICK’S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off: TBD at Virginia Tech (Blacksburg)
Mike Patrick & Len Elmore
ESPNU
7 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: No. 6 Duke vs. Michigan State (New York)
Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Bob Knight & Andy Katz
ESPN / ESPN3
7 p.m. DICK’S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off (from Syracuse): TBD at No. 5 Syracuse
Jason Benetti & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
7 p.m. Rutgers at Miami
Kevin Corke & Mark Wise
ESPN3
7 p.m. LaSalle at Villanova
Scott Graham & Dereck Whittenberg
ESPN3
8 p.m. No. 8 Florida at No. 3 Ohio State
Dave O’Brien & Dan Dakich
ESPN2 / ESPN3
8 p.m. DICK’S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off: Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Oklahoma State (Stillwater)
Chad McKee & Bryndon Manzer
ESPN3
9 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 11 Kansas (New York)
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz
ESPN / ESPN3
10 p.m. Progressive CBE Classic: Austin Peay at No. 22 California (Berkeley)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
ESPN2 / ESPN3
11 p.m. DICK’S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off: TBD at Stanford (Stanford)
Mark Neely & Miles Simon
ESPNU
Wed, Nov 16 7 p.m. Stetson at No. 24 Florida State
Tom Block & Mark Wise
ESPN3
  7 p.m. TicketCity Legends Classic: Princeton at NC State (Raleigh)
Dave Neal & Paul Biancardi
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Clemson at The Citadel ESPN3
  7 p.m. Long Beach State at No. 9 Pittsburgh
Mark Brown & Bill Raftery
ESPN3
  8 p.m. DICK’S Sporting Goods NIT Season Tip-Off: TBD at Oklahoma State (Stillwater)
Chad McKee & Bryndon Manzer
ESPN3
  8 p.m. Colgate at No. 13 Wisconsin
Cory Provus & David Kaplan
ESPN3
  8 p.m. Indiana at Evansville
Jim Barbar & Mark Adams
ESPN3
Thu, Nov 17 10:30 a.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Temple vs. Western Michigan
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb
ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Purdue vs. Iona
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb
ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant: Tulsa vs. Western Kentucky
Matt Stewart & Nate Ross
ESPN3
  3 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): LSU vs. Northwestern
Justin Kutcher & Jay Williams
ESPNU
  5 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal): Maryland vs. No. 15 Alabama
Jon Sciambi & Hubert Davis
ESPN2 / ESPN3
  5 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Quarterfinal): VCU vs. Seton Hall
Justin Kutcher & Jay Williams
ESPNU
  7 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer (Semifinal): No. 18 Texas A&M vs. Mississippi State(New York)
Dan Shulman, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
ESPN2 / ESPN3
  7 p.m. Alcorn at West Virginia
John Sanders & Curtis Aiken
ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Quarterfinal):Wichita State vs. Colorado
Jon Sciambi & Hubert Davis 
ESPNU
  8:30 p.m. Western Illinois at No. 17 Michigan
Dan Gutowsky & Tim McCormick
ESPN3
  9 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer (Semifinal): St. John’s vs. No. 16 Arizona (New York)
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Andy Katz
ESPN2 / ESPN3
Fri, Nov 18 1 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal) TBD
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb
ESPNU
  1 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (consolation): TBD
Matt Stewart & Nate Ross
ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Semifinal): TBD
Justin Kutcher & Jay Williams 
ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb 
ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer (3rdPlace): TBD (New York)Dan Shulman & Bob Knight  ESPN2 / ESPN3
  6 p.m. Davidson at No. 6 DukeMike Breen & Doris Burke  ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. 2K Sports Classic Benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer Championship: TBD (New York)
Dan Shulman & Dick Vitale 
ESPN2 / ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Texas Southern at Michigan State
Dan Gutowsky & Bob Donawald 
ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Consolation): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Hubert Davis 
ESPN3
  7 p.m. Delaware at Villanova
Scott Graham & Dereck Whittenberg 
ESPN3
  9 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Semifinal): TBDJon Sciambi & Hubert Davis  ESPN3
Sat, Nov 19 Noon Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: No. 2 Kentucky vs. Penn State (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 7 Louisville at Butler
Jim Barbar & Mark Adams
ESPN3
  2 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: South Florida vs. Old Dominion (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. TicketCity Legends Classic (Semifinal): No. 20 Vanderbilt vs. NC State (East Rutherford)
Dave Popkin, Dereck Whittenberg & Andy Katz
ESPN3
  7 p.m. College of Charleston at Clemson
Scott Lauer & Dino Gaudio
ESPN3
  8 p.m. Wofford at No. 13 Wisconsin
Cory Provus & David Kaplan
ESPN3
  9 p.m. TicketCity Legends Classic (Semifinal): Texas vs. Oregon State (East Rutherford)
Dave Popkin, Dereck Whittenberg & Andy Katz
ESPN3
Sun, Nov 20 11:30 a.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (7th Place): TBD
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb 
ESPN3
  Noon Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: TBD vs. No. 2 Kentucky (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Tim Welsh 
ESPNU
  Noon DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (7th Place): TBD
Matt Stewart & Nate Ross
ESPN3
  2 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (5th Place): TBD
Doug Sherman & Doug Gottlieb 
ESPNU
  2 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (5th Place): TBD
Matt Stewart & Nate Ross
ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: TBD vs. Penn State (Uncasville, Conn.)
Mike Crispino & Tim Welsh
ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (3rd Place): TBD
Jon Sciambi & Hubert Davis 
ESPN2 / ESPN3
  6 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (3rd Place): TBD
Justin Kutcher & Jay Williams
ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. 5-hour ENERGY Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Championship): TBD
Jon Sciambi, Hubert Davis & Doug Gottlieb 
ESPN2 / ESPN3
  8 p.m. DIRECTV Charleston Classic Presented by Foster Grant (Championship): TBD
Justin Kutcher & Jay Williams
ESPNU
 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures