84th Academy Awards Nominations Announced

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

January 24th, 2012

via press release:

 

84th ACADEMY AWARDS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

 

 

Beverly Hills, CA — Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 24) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2010 Oscar® nominee Jennifer Lawrence.

Sherak and Lawrence, who was nominated for an Academy Award® for her lead performance in “Winter’s Bone,” announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.  Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc.  In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees.  All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,783 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 4 p.m. PT/7 p.m. ET.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards—in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners—the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

 

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

 

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 84TH AWARDS -

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Demián Bichir in “A Better Life” (Summit Entertainment)
George Clooney in “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features)
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)
Jonah Hill in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Nick Nolte in “Warrior” (Lionsgate)
Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (Focus Features)
Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
Viola Davis in “The Help” (Touchstone)
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company)
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)

Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (Touchstone)
Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids” (Universal)
Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

“A Cat in Paris” (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller
“Rango” (Paramount) Gore Verbinski

 

Achievement in art direction

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Laurence Bennett

Robert Gould

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”                  (Warner Bros.) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Stuart Craig

Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” (Paramount) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Dante Ferretti

Francesca Lo Schiavo

“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Anne Seibel

Hélène Dubreuil

“War Horse” (Touchstone) Production Design:

Set Decoration:

Rick Carter

Lee Sandales

 

 

 

Achievement in cinematography

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
“Hugo” (Paramount) Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

 

Achievement in costume design

“Anonymous” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges
“Hugo” (Paramount) Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” (Focus Features) Michael O'Connor
“W.E.” (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

 

Achievement in directing

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne
“Hugo” (Paramount) Martin Scorsese
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

 

Best documentary feature

“Hell and Back Again” (Docurama Films)
A Roast Beef Limited Production
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

A Marshall Curry Production

Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
An @radical.media Production
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
“Pina” (Sundance Selects)
A Neue Road Movies Production
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company)
A Spitfire Pictures Production
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

 

Best documentary short subject

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil                         Rights Movement”  A Purposeful Production Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
“God Is the Bigger Elvis”
A Documentress Films Production
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
“Incident in New Baghdad”
A Morninglight Films Production
James Spione
“Saving Face”

A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production

Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

A Supply & Demand Integrated Production

Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

Achievement in film editing

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

 

 

 

 

 

Best foreign language film of the year

“Bullhead”
A Savage Film Production
Belgium
“Footnote” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Footnote Limited Partnership Production
Israel
“In Darkness” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production
Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” (Music Box Films)
A micro_scope Production
Canada
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Dreamlab Films Production
Iran

 

Achievement in makeup

“Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and            Matthew W. Mungle
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”      (Warner Bros.) Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
“The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Adventures of Tintin” (Paramount) John Williams
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource
“Hugo” (Paramount) Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” (Touchstone) John Williams

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets”
(Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from “Rio”
(20th Century Fox)
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown

Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Best motion picture of the year

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production
Thomas Langmann, Producer
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Producer
“The Help” (Touchstone)
A DreamWorks Pictures Production
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and              Michael Barnathan, Producers
“Hugo” (Paramount)
A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Pontchartrain Production
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum,    Producers
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt,   Producers
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight)
A River Road Entertainment Production
Nominees to be determined
“War Horse” (Touchstone)
A DreamWorks Pictures Production
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

 

 

 

 

Best animated short film

“Dimanche/Sunday” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
A Moonbot Studios LA Production
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
“La Luna” (Walt Disney)

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” (Studio AKA)

A Studio AKA Production

Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
“Wild Life” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

Best live action short film

“Pentecost” (Network Ireland Television)
An EMU Production
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
“Raju”
A Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore”

An All Ashore Production

Terry George and Oorlagh George
“Time Freak” 
A Team Toad Production
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
“Tuba Atlantic” (Norsk Filminstitutt)
A Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen  Production
Hallvar Witzø

 

Achievement in sound editing

“Drive” (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
“Hugo” (Paramount) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“War Horse” (Touchstone) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

 

Achievement in sound mixing

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and    Bo Persson
“Hugo” (Paramount) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and       Ed Novick
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
“War Horse” (Touchstone) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in visual effects

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”     (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and          John Richardson
“Hugo” (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and     Alex Henning
“Real Steel” (Touchstone)

 

Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and     Swen Gillberg
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and    John Frazier

 

 

 

Adapted screenplay

“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Hugo” (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan
“The Ides of March” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

 

Original screenplay

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids” (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
“Margin Call” (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi

 


 

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 84TH AWARDS -

 

NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE

 

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

 

“The Adventures of Tintin,” a Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures Production (Paramount) (1 nomination)
Original score  

 

“Albert Nobbs,” a Trillium Productions, Mockingbird Pictures and Parallel Films Production          (Roadside Attractions) (3 nominations)
Glenn Close - Performance by an actress in a leading role  
Janet McTeer - Performance by an actress in a supporting role  
Makeup  

 

“Anonymous,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nomination)
Costume design  

 

“The Artist,” a La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/ Jouror Productions/uFilm Production (The Weinstein Company) (10 nominations)
Jean Dujardin - Performance by an actor in a leading role  
Bérénice Bejo - Performance by an actress in a supporting role  
Art direction  
Cinematography  
Costume design  
Directing  
Film editing  
Original score  
Best picture  
Original screenplay  

 

“Beginners,” an Olympus Pictures in association with Parts & Labor Production                  (Focus Features) (1 nomination)
Christopher Plummer - Performance by an actor in a supporting role  

 

“A Better Life,” a Summit Entertainment Production (Summit Entertainment) (1 nomination)
Demián Bichir - Performance by an actor in a leading role  

 

“Bridesmaids,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (2 nominations)
Melissa McCarthy - Performance by an actress in a supporting role  
Original screenplay  

 

“Bullhead,” a Savage Film Production (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Belgium)  

 

“A Cat in Paris,” a Folimage Production (GKIDS) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film  

 

“Chico & Rita,” a Chico & Rita Distribution Limited Production (GKIDS) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film  

 

“The Descendants,” an Ad Hominem Enterprises Production (Fox Searchlight) (5 nominations)
George Clooney - Performance by an actor in a leading role  
Directing  
Film editing  
Best picture  
Adapted screenplay  

 


 




“Drive,” a Bold Films, OddLot Entertainment and Marc Platt Production (FilmDistrict)
(1 nomination)
Sound editing  

 

“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close,” a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (2 nominations)
Max von Sydow - Performance by an actor in a supporting role  
Best picture  

 

“Footnote,” a Footnote Limited Partnership Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Israel)  

 

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” a Columbia Pictures and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (5 nominations)
Rooney Mara - Performance by an actress in a leading role  
Cinematography  
Film editing  
Sound editing  
Sound mixing  

 

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” a Warner Bros. Services UK Ltd. Production (Warner Bros.) (3 nominations)
Art direction  
Makeup  
Visual effects  

 

“Hell and Back Again,” a Roast Beef Limited Production (Docurama Films) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature  

 

“The Help,” a DreamWorks Pictures Production (Touchstone) (4 nominations)
Viola Davis - Performance by an actress in a leading role  
Jessica Chastain - Performance by an actress in a supporting role  
Octavia Spencer - Performance by an actress in a supporting role  
Best picture  

 

“Hugo,” a Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production (Paramount) (11 nominations)
Art direction  
Cinematography  
Costume design  
Directing  
Film editing  
Original score  
Best picture  
Sound editing  
Sound mixing  
Visual effects  
Adapted screenplay  

 

“The Ides of March,” a Columbia Pictures and Cross Creek Pictures in association with Exclusive Media Group and Crystal City Entertainment Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nomination)
Adapted screenplay  

 

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” a Marshall Curry Production (Oscilloscope Laboratories) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature  

 

“In Darkness,” a Studio Filmowe Zebra Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Poland)  

 


 

“The Iron Lady,” a Weinstein Company/Yuk Films/Pathé/UK Film Council/Canal+/Cine+/ Goldcrest Production (The Weinstein Company) (2 nominations)
Meryl Streep - Performance by an actress in a leading role  
Makeup  

 

“Jane Eyre,” a Ruby Films Production (Focus Features) (1 nomination)
Costume design  

 

“Kung Fu Panda 2,” a DreamWorks Animation LLC Production (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film  

 

“Margin Call,” a Benaroya Pictures and Before The Door Pictures Production          (Roadside Attractions) (1 nomination)
Original screenplay  

 

“Midnight in Paris,” a Pontchartrain Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (4 nominations)
Art direction  
Directing  
Best picture  
Original screenplay  

 

“Moneyball,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (6 nominations)
Brad Pitt - Performance by an actor in a leading role  
Jonah Hill - Performance by an actor in a supporting role  
Film editing  
Best picture  
Sound mixing  
Adapted screenplay  

 

“Monsieur Lazhar,” a micro_scope Production (Music Box Films) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Canada)  

 

“The Muppets,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Original song - "Man or Muppet"  

 

“My Week with Marilyn,” a Weinstein Company Production (The Weinstein Company) (2 nominations)
Kenneth Branagh - Performance by an actor in a supporting role  
Michelle Williams - Performance by an actress in a leading role  

 

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory,” an @radical.media Production (1 nomination)
Documentary feature  

 

“Pina,” a Neue Road Movies Production (Sundance Selects) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature  

 

“Puss in Boots,” a DreamWorks Animation LLC Production (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film  

 

“Rango,” a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film  

 

“Real Steel,” a DreamWorks Pictures Production (Touchstone) (1 nomination)
Visual effects  

 

“Rio,” a Blue Sky Studios Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)
Original song - "Real in Rio"  

 

 

 

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)
Visual effects  

 

“A Separation,” a Dreamlab Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (2 nominations)
Best foreign language film (Iran)  
Original screenplay  

 

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” a Working Title Films Production (Focus Features) (3 nominations)
Gary Oldman - Performance by an actor in a leading role  
Original score  
Adapted screenplay  

 

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (3 nominations)
Sound editing  
Sound mixing  
Visual effects  

 

“The Tree of Life,” a River Road Entertainment Production (Fox Searchlight) (3 nominations)
Cinematography  
Directing  
Best picture  

 

“Undefeated,” a Spitfire Pictures Production (The Weinstein Company) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature  

 

“W.E.,” a Semtex Films/The Weinstein Company/IM Global Production                               (The Weinstein Company) (1 nomination)
Costume design  

 

“War Horse,” a DreamWorks Pictures Production (Touchstone) (6 nominations)
Art direction  
Cinematography  
Original score  
Best picture  
Sound editing  
Sound mixing  

 

“Warrior,” a Solaris Entertainment and Filmtribe/Lionsgate/Mimran Schur Pictures Production (Lionsgate) (1 nomination)
Nick Nolte - Performance by an actor in a supporting role  

 

 

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures