2012 Tony Nominations Announced

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

May 1st, 2012

via press release:

2012 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR "THE 66TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS®," A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM THE BEACON THEATER, SUNDAY, JUNE 10

ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

NEW YORK — Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 66th ANNUAL TONY AWARD S® were announced today by Emmy and Golden Globe Award-winning actor Jim Parsons and Tony and Emmy Award-winning actress Kristin Chenoweth at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 22 theater professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2012 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

 

THE 66TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS® will be broadcast live from The Beacon Theater, Sunday, June 10 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The awards honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.

 

This year marks the 66th anniversary of the TONY Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947, at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom. The American Theatre Wing's TONY Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette (“Tony”) Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson.

 

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Weiss will also serve as director for the 13th consecutive year. In 2010, Kirshner and Weiss, along with host Neil Patrick Harris, earned an Emmy Award on behalf of THE 63RD ANNUAL TONY AWARDS in the category of Outstanding Special Class Program.

 

Nominations for the 2012 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®:

 

Best Play

Clybourne Park

Author: Bruce Norris

Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons

 

Other Desert Cities

Author: Jon Robin Baitz

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

 

Peter and the Starcatcher

Author: Rick Elice

Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop

 

Venus in Fur

Author: David Ives

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company

 

Best Musical

Leap of Faith

Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis, Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters

 

Newsies

Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

 

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization

 

Once

Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop

 

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush

 

 

 

 

Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice

 

Master Class

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon

 

Wit

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Evita

Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp

 

Follies

Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A. Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams

 

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory Theater

 

Jesus Christ Superstar

Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival

 

Best Book of a Musical

Lysistrata Jones

Douglas Carter Beane

Newsies

Harvey Fierstein

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Joe DiPietro

Once

Enda Walsh

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bonnie & Clyde

Music: Frank Wildhorn
Lyrics: Don Black

Newsies

Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Jack Feldman

One Man, Two Guvnors

Music and Lyrics: Grant Olding

Peter and the Starcatcher

Music: Wayne Barker
Lyrics: Rick Elice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Frank Langella, Man and Boy
John Lithgow, The Columnist


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Cynthia Nixon, Wit

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Follies
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies
Steve Kazee, Once
Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Ron Raines, Follies


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Jan Maxwell, Follies
Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Cristin Milioti, Once
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow
Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Linda Emond, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Spencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
Condola Rashad, Stick Fly

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Michael Cerveris, Evita
David Alan Grier, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Elizabeth A. Davis, Once
Jayne Houdyshell, Follies
Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical


Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities
Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bob Crowley, Once
Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical
Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies
George Tsypin, Spider-Man: Turn Off The Dark


Best Costume Design of a Play

William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Follies
ESosa, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man: Turn Off The Dark
Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher
Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca
Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Natasha Katz, Follies
Natasha Katz, Once
Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors
Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow
Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher


Best Sound Design of a Musical

Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Clive Goodwin, Once
Kai Harada, Follies
Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Evita
Christopher Gattelli, Newsies
Steven Hoggett, Once
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Best Direction of a Play

Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors
Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park
Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher


Best Direction of a Musical

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Diane Paulus, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
John Tiffany, Once

 

Best Orchestrations

William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Martin Lowe, Once
Danny Troob, Newsies

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Emanuel Azenberg

 

Regional Theatre Award

The Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

 

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Bernadette Peters

 

Special Tony Award

Actors’ Equity Association

Hugh Jackman

 

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre

Freddie Gershon

Artie Siccardi

TDF Open Doors

 

Tony Nominations by Production

Once - 11

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess - 10

Nice Work If You Can Get It - 10

Peter and the Starcatcher - 9

Follies - 8

Newsies - 8

Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman - 7

One Man, Two Guvnors - 7

Other Desert Cities - 5

Clybourne Park - 4

End of the Rainbow - 3

Evita - 3

Ghost the Musical - 3

Bonnie & Clyde - 2

Don’t Dress for Dinner - 2

Gore Vidal’s The Best Man - 2

Jesus Christ Superstar - 2

Spider-Man: Turn Off The Dark - 2

Venus in Fur - 2

Wit - 2

The Columnist - 1

Leap of Faith - 1

The Lyons - 1

Lysistrata Jones - 1

Man and Boy - 1

Master Class - 1

On A Clear Day You Can See Forever - 1

The Road to Mecca - 1

Stick Fly - 1

A Streetcar Named Desire - 1

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures