PAAFTJ Television Awards winners announced: "Community" and "Breaking Bad" earn top honors

Categories: Awards Shows,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

July 8th, 2012

via press release:

PAAFTJ Television Awards winners announced

"Community" and "Breaking Bad" earn top honors; other big winners include "Sherlock",  "The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson",  and "Archer".

Today, the Pan-American Association of Film & Television Journalists (PAAFTJ) announced the winners of the inaugural PAAFTJ Television Awards, honoring the best achievement in television in the 2011/12 season.

The NBC comedy "Community" and the AMC drama "Breaking Bad" won the top awards for Best Comedy Series and Best Drama Series, respectively. Other major winners included British crime drama miniseries "Sherlock", CBS talk show "The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson", and FX animated series "Archer".

The full list of nominees and winners is as follows, with winners coming first and highlighted.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
*Breaking Bad Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Stewart Lyons, Sam Catlin, Diane Mercer, John Shiban, Peter Gould, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Tomas Schnauz, Bryan Cranston, Andrew Ortner, Moira Walley-Beckett, Producers (AMC)
“Awake” Howard Gordon, Jason Isaacs, Valerie Joseph, Kyle Killen, Keith Redmon, Davey Holmes, Evan Katz, Ed Milkovich, Jeffrey Reiner, Liza Zwerling, Producers (NBC)
Boardwalk Empire Howard Korder, Joseph E. Iberti, Gene Kelly, Martin Scorsese, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter, Cristine Chambers, John Flavin, Steve Kornacki, Stephen Levinson, Mark Wahlberg, Steve Turner, Rick Yorn, Jennifer Ames, Pepper O'Brien, Producers (HBO)
“Boss” Peter Giuliano, Kelsey Grammer, Lynnie Greene, Richard Levine, Farhad Safinia, Gus Van Sant, Randy Nelson, Producers (Starz)
Fringe J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Jeff Pinkner, Bryan Burk, Tamara Isaac, J.H. Wyman, Tanya M. Swerling, Joe Chappelle, Akiva Goldsman, Kathy Lingg, Reid Shane, Monica Breen, Alison Schapker, Vladmir Stefoff, Athena Wickham, J.R. Orci, David Fury, Noreen O'Toole, Graham Roland, Jay Worth, Producers (Fox)
“Game of Thrones” David Benioff, Jonathan Brytus, Guymon Casady, Frank Doelger, Vince Gerardis, Christopher Newman, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spece, George R.R. Martin, Carolyn Strauss, Oliver Butler, Bernadette Caulfield, Lisa McAtackney, Alan Taylor, Vanessa Taylor, Erika Milutin, Snorri Þórisson, Producers (HBO)
Homeland Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Klick, Avi Nir, Katie O'Hara, Gideon Raff, Ran Telem, Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Producers (Showtime)
“House” Gerrit van der Meer, Paul Attanasio, Peter Blake, Katie Jacobs, Marcy G. Kaplan, Thomas L. Moran, David Shore, Bryan Singer, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, Allen Marshall Palmer, Liz Friedman, Eli Attie, David Foster, David Hoselton, Sara Hess, Julie Hrebec, Greg Yaitanes, Hugh Laurie, Geoffrey Colo, Seth Hoffman, John C. Kelley, Kath Lingenfelter, Andrew Bernstein, Producers (Fox)
Justified Taylor Elmore, Carl Beverly, Michael Dinner, Elmore Leonard, Sarah Timberman, Graham Yost, Don Kurt, Fred Golan, Steven Heth, Timothy Olyphant, Katie DiMento, Jim Sodini, Dave Andron, Benjamin Cavell, Chris Leanza, Amy McKenzie, Producers (FX)
Mad Men Scott Hornbacher, Matthew Weiner, André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Lisa Albert, Marcy Patterson, Janet Leahy, Frank Pierson, Semi Chellas, Jon Hamm, Nina Jack, Victor Levin, Bob Levinson, Erin Levy, Michael Saltzman, Nathaniel Smith, Josh Weltman, Chris Black, Michele Greco, Producers (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
*Community Jake Aust, Dan Harmon, Chris McKenna, Heather Petrigala, Andy Bobrow, Joe Russo, Gary Foster, Patrick Kienlen, Russ Krasnoff, Anthony Russo, Sean Veder, Garrett Donovan, Neil Goldman, Maggie Bandur, Matt Murray, Vera Santamaria, Alex Cuthbertson, Matt Fusfeld, Matt Warburton, Producers (NBC)
30 Rock Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Robert Carlock, Matt Hubbard, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Jerry Kupfer, Andrew Singer, Irene Burns, Eric Gurian, Ron Weiner, Diana Schmidt, Alec Baldwin, Dylan Morgan, Josh Siegal, Kay Cannon, Vali Chandrasekaran, Clint Koltveit, Karen Clark, Tom Ceraulo, Luke Del Tredici, Colleen McGuinness, Producers (NBC)
Cougar Town Thea Mann, David Arquette, Kevin Biegel, Courteney Cox, Bill Lawrence, Danny Rose, Randall Winston, Jessica Goldstein, Mark J. Greenberg, Chrissy Pietrosh, Sanjay Shay, Michael McDonald, Ryan Koh, Sam Laybourne, Blake McCormick, Gregg Mettler, Mary Fitzgerald, Jesse Schiller, Jason K. Smith, Producers (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Gavin Polone, Tim Gibbons, Megan Murphy, Erin O'Malley, Larry Charles, Alec Berg, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher, Linda Balaban, Producers (HBO)
Happy Endings Matt Nodella, Prentice Penny, Jonathan Groff, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Josh Bycel, David Caspe, Gail Lerner, Jamie Tarses, David Guarascio, Moses Port, Hilary Winston, Steven Mesner, Corey Wish, Producers (ABC)
Louie Tony Hernandez, Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Dave Becky, Producers (FX)
The Middle Eileen Heisler, DeAnn Heline, Werner Walian, Jana Hunter, Mitch Hunter, Vijal Patel, Korby Siamis, Ashley Korman, Tim Hobert, Leslie Waldman, David S. Rosenthal, Producers (ABC)
Modern Family Jeffrey Morton, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Dan O'Shannon, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeffrey Richman, Cindy Chupack, Ben Karlin, Sally Young, Producers (ABC)
“Parks and Recreation” Greg Daniels, Dean Holland, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur, Amy Poehler, Daniel J. Goor, David Hyman, Howard Klein, Norm Hiscock, David Miner, Thomas Ragazzo, Mike Scully, Alan Yang, Katie Dippold, Nowell Grossman, Doug Smith, Harris Wittels, Producers (NBC)
“Veep” Armando Ianucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Frank Rich, Producers (HBO)

BEST MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*“Sherlock” Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue, Rebecca Eaton, Bethan Jones, Charlotte Ashby, Producers (BBC)
American Horror Story Tim Minear, Bradley Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, Jessica Sharzer, Chip Vucelich, James Wong, Producers (FX)
“Game Change” Carrye Gilliland Glazar, Gary Goetzman, Michelle Graham, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Miura Smith, Danny Strong, Producers (HBO)
“Hatfields & McCoys” Barry M. Berg, Cristian Bostanescu, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Adam Freeman, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas, Adam Reed, Aaron Semel, Producers (History Channel)
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Mark Armstrong, James Gandolfini, Trish Hofmann, Peter Kaufman, Alexandra E. Ryan, Nancy Sanders, Mike Topoozian, Barbara Turner, Christa Vausbinder, Producers (HBO)
“The Hour” Ruth Kenley-Letts, Jane Featherstone, Abi Morgan, Noelle Morris, Lucy Richer, Patrick Schweitzer, Derek Wax, Cahal Bannon, Producers (BBC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
*Archer FX
Adventure Time Cartoon Network
“The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network
“Bob’s Burgers Fox
Family Guy Fox
“The Legend of Korra” Nickelodeon
“Mad” Cartoon Network
Regular Show Cartoon Network
South Park Comedy Central
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

BEST VARIETY SERIES
*“The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” Michael Naidus, Peter Lassally, Billy Kimball, Lisa Ammerman, Cathy Hoeven, John Naismith, Producers (CBS)
Conan Tracy King, Jeff Ross, Conan O'Brien, Mike Sweeney, J.P. Buck, Jason Chillemi, Paula Davis, Sarah Federowicz, Daniel Ferguson, Jordan Schlansky, Frank Smiley, Rachel Witlieb, Producers (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” Kahane Corn, Jon Stewart, Hillary Kun, Jennifer Flanz, Jim Margolis, Rory Albanese, Lauren Sarver, Steve Bodow, Adam Lowitt, Pamela DePace, Stuart Miller, Timothy Greenberg, Miles Kahn, Ian Berger, Oren Brimer, Brennan Shroff, Sara Taksler, Chad Carter, Producers (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” Jimmy Kimmel, Daniel Kellison, Vicki Ariamal-Prieto, Producers (ABC)
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” Lorne Michaels, Michael Shoemaker, Brian McDonald, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Selesnick Hunn, Jim Juvoen, Rob Crabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Marc Liepis, Alice Michaels, Vikki Ann Ernst, Producers (NBC)
Saturday Night Live Lorne Michaels, Ken Aymong, Marci Klein, Steve Higgins, Ayala Cohen, Stacey Foster, Jennifer Danielson, Scott Weinstein, Kevin Miller, Rhys Thomas, Nicholas S. Mallardi, Lindsay Shookus, Brian Siedlecki, Erik Kenward, Adam Nicely, Erin Doyle, John Mulaney, Alex Baze, Dina Moles, Producers (NBC)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
*“Game of Thrones” Neil Marshall for “Blackwater”
Boardwalk Empire Allen Coulter for “Under God’s Power She Flourishes”
“Boss” Gus Van Sant for “Listen”
“Downton Abbey” Ashley Pearce for “Episode One”
Homeland Michael Cuesta for “Pilot”
Mad Men Jennifer Getzinger for “A Little Kiss”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
*Community Tristam Shapeero for “Pillows and Blankets” [TIE]
*“Veep” Armando Ianucci for “Baseball” [TIE]
30 Rock Beth McCarthy Miller for “Live From Studio 6H”
Modern Family James Bagdonas for “Disneyland”
“Parks and Recreation” Amy Poehler for “The Debate”
Suburgatory Alex Hardcastle for “Thanksgiving”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*American Horror Story Ryan Murphy
“Game Change” Jay Roach
“Great Expectations” Brian Kirk
“Hatfields & McCoys” Kevin Reynolds
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Philip Kaufman
“Titanic” Jon Jones

BEST DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
*“The Legend of Korra” Joaquim dos Santos & Ki Hyun Ryu for “Welcome to Republic City”
Adventure Time Larry Leichliter for “Fionna and Cake/What Was Missing”
“The Amazing World of Gumball” Ben Marsaud for “The Microwave/The Meddler”
Archer Adam Reed for “Space Race”
“The Simpsons Matthew Nastuk for “At Long Last Leave”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars Brian Kalin O’Connel for “Slaves of the Republic”

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Hugh Laurie for “House” (Episode: “Everybody Dies”)
Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad” (Episode: “Crawl Space”)
Kelsey Grammer for “Boss” (Episode: “Swallow”)
Jason Isaacs for “Awake” (Episode: “Say Hello to My Little Friend”)
Damian Lewis for “Homeland” (Episode: “Representative Brody”)
Timothy Olyphant for “Justified” (Episode: “Slaughterhouse”)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Louis C.K. for “Louie” (Episode: “Come On, God”)
Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock” (Episode: “Live From Studio 6H”)
Garret Dillahunt for “Raising Hope” (Episode: “Kidnapped”)
Larry David for “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Episode: “Palestinian Chicken”)
Joel McHale for “Community” (Episode: “Contemporary Impressionists”)
Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” (Episode: “The Friendship Contraction”)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*Idris Elba for “Luther”
Kevin Costner for “Hatfields & McCoys”
Benedict Cumberbatch for “Sherlock”
Woody Harrelson for “Game Change”
Bill Nighy for “Page Eight”
Clive Owen for “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Claire Danes for “Homeland” (Episode: “The Vest”)
Ginnifer Goodwin for “Once Upon A Time” (Episode: “Snow Falls”)
Julianna Margulies for “The Good Wife” (Episode: “Blue Ribbon Panel”)
Elisabeth Moss for “Mad Men” (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
Katey Sagal for “Sons Of Anarchy” (Episode: “Hands”)
Anna Torv for “Fringe” (Episode: “One Night in October”)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Patricia Heaton for “The Middle” (Episode: “Thanksgiving III”)
Zooey Deschanel for “New Girl” (Episode: “Pilot”)
Lena Dunham for “Girls” (Episode: “All Adventurous Women Do”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for “Veep” (Episode: “Nicknames”)
Melissa McCarthy for “Mike & Molly” (Episode: “Bachelor/Bachelorette”)
Amy Poehler for “Parks and Recreation” (Episode: “I’m Leslie Knope”)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*Nicole Kidman for “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Patricia Clarkson for “Five”
Melissa Leo for “The Space Between”
Julianne Moore for “Game Change”
Emma Thompson for “The Song of Lunch”
Emily Watson for “Appropriate Adult”

BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
*Breaking Bad George Mastras & Sam Catlin for “Crawl Space”
“Awake” Kyle Killen for “Pilot”
“Homeland” Alex Gansa & Howard Gordon & Chip Johannessen for “Marine One”
“House” David Shore, Peter Blake & Eli Attie for “Everybody Dies”
Mad Men Matthew Weiner for “Lady Lazarus”
Smash Theresa Rebeck for “Pilot”

BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
*“Community” Chris McKenna for “Remedial Chaos Theory”
30 Rock Robert Carlock & Vali Chandrasekaran for “Murphy Brown Lied to Us”
“The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret” David Cross & Shaun Pye & Mark Chappell for “Conclusion”
Louie Louis C.K. for “Duckling”
“Veep” Armando Ianucci & Simon Blackwell for “Fundraiser”
“Wilfred” David Zuckerman for “Identity”

BEST WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*“Sherlock” Steven Moffat & Steve Thompson & Mark Gatiss
“Appropriate Adult” Neil McKay
“Game Change” Danny Strong
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Jerry Stahl & Barbara Turner
“The Hour” Abi Morgan
“Page Eight” David Hare

BEST WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
*“Archer” Adam Reed for “Bloody Ferlin”
“Bob’s Burgers Nora Smith for “Beefsquatch”
Family Guy Mark Hentemann for “Back to the Pilot”
“The Penguins of Madagascar” Bill Motz & Bob Roth for “Operation: Big Blue Marble”
Regular Show Benton Connor & Hilary Florido for “Weekend at Benson’s”
South Park Trey Parker for “1%”

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
*“The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” CBS
Conan TBS
“The Colbert Report Comedy Central
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” Comedy Central
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” NBC
Saturday Night Live NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*John Noble for “Fringe” (Episode: “Worlds Apart”)
Peter Dinklage for “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Garden of Bones”)
Giancarlo Esposito for “Breaking Bad” (Episode: “Hermanos”)
Vincent Kartheiser for “Mad Men” (Episode: “Signal 30”)
Nick Nolte for “Luck” (Episode: “Ace Pitches a Deal”)
Michael Pitt for “Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “To The Lost”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Nick Offerman for “Parks and Recreation” (Episode: “Ron and Tammys”)
Ty Burrell for “Modern Family” (Episode: “Disneyland”)
Tony Hale for “Veep” (Episode: “Baseball”)
Danny Pudi for “Community” (Episode: “Virtual Systems Analysis”)
Jim Rash for “Community” (Episode: “Documentary Filmmaking: Redux”)
James Van Der Beek for “Don’t Trust The B--- in Apartment 23” (Episode: “Making Rent”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*Ed Harris for “Game Change”
Ralph Fiennes for “Page Eight”
Martin Freeman for “Sherlock”
Martin Landau for “Have a Little Faith”
Tony Shalhoub for “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Ray Winstone for “Great Expectations”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Christina Hendricks for “Mad Men” (Episode: “Mystery Date”)
Anjelica Huston for “Smash” (Episode: “The Coup”)
Kathryn Joosten for “Desperate Housewives” (Episode: “Finishing the Hat”)
Regina King for “Southland” (Episode: “Wednesday”)
Lana Parrilla for “Once Upon A Time” (Episode: “The Thing You Love Most”)
Maggie Smith for “Downton Abbey” (Episode: “Episode One”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Kristen Wiig for “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Mick Jagger”)
Julie Bowen for “Modern Family” (Episode: “Little Bo Bleep”)
Diane Ladd for “Enlightened” (Episode: “Consider Helen”)
Busy Philipps for “Cougar Town” (Episode: “Down South”)
Eden Sher for “The Middle” (Episode: “The Test”)
Sofia Vergara for “Modern Family” (Episode: “Egg Drop”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*Jessica Lange for “American Horror Story
Gillian Anderson for “Great Expectations”
Tammy Blanchard for “Of Two Minds”
Judy Davis for “Page Eight”
Sarah Paulson for “Game Change”
Lara Pulver for “Sherlock”

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
*J. G. Quintel for “Regular Show” (Episode: “Eggcellent”)
Jeff Bennett for “The Penguins of Madagascar” (Episode: “Loathe at First Sight”)
H. Jon Benjamin for “Archer” (Episode: “Skin Game”)
Jeremy Irons for “The Simpsons” (Episode: “Moe Goes from Rags to Riches”)
Daran Norris for “The Fairly OddParents” (Episode: “Timmy’s Secret Wish”)
Neil Patrick Harris for “Adventure Time” (Episode: “Fionna and Cake”)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
*Jessica Walter for “Archer” (Episode: “The Man From Jupiter”)
Lady Gaga for “The Simpsons” (Episode: “Lisa Goes Gaga”)
Judy Greer for “Archer” (Episode: “The Limited”)
Katey Sagal for “Futurama” (Episode: “Yo Leela Leela”)
Kristen Schaal for “Bob’s Burgers” (Episode: “The Belchies”)
Tara Strong for “The Fairly OddParents” (Episode: “Timmy’s Secret Wish”)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Jere Burns for “Justified” (Episode: “Slaughterhouse”)
Giancarlo Esposito for “Once Upon A Time” (Episode: “Fruit of the Poisonous Tree”)
Michael Gambon for “Luck” (Episode: “Ace Meets with a Colleague”)
Robert Morse for “Mad Men” (Episode: “Christmas Waltz”)
Matthew Perry for “The Good Wife” (Episode: “Blue Ribbon Panel”)
Jeffrey Wright for “House” (Episode: “Nobody’s Fault”)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Michael J. Fox for “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Episode: “Larry vs. Michael J. Fox”)
Bobby Cannavale for “Modern Family” (Episode: “Send Out the Clowns”)
Jimmy Fallon for “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé”)
John Goodman for “Community” (Episode: “Advanced Gay”)
Jon Hamm for “30 Rock” (Episode: “Live From Studio 6H”)
Justin Long for “New Girl” (Episode: “Bad in Bed”)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Louise Fletcher for “Shameless” (Episode: “Parenthood”)
Joan Allen for “Luck” (Episode: “Ace and Claire Tour a Horse Farm”)
Loretta Devine for “Grey’s Anatomy” (Episode: “Hope for the Hopeless”)
Lucy Liu for “Southland” (Episode: “Fallout”)
Bernadette Peters for “Smash” (Episode: “The Workshop”)
Uma Thurman for “Smash” (Episode: “The Movie Star”)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Chlöe Moretz for “30 Rock” (Episode: “Standards and Practices”)
Kathy Bates for “Two and a Half Men” (Episode: “Why We Gave Up Women”)
Whoopi Goldberg for “Glee” (Episode: “Choke”)
Kathryn Hahn for “Parks and Recreation” (Episode: “Campaign Shake-Up”)
Melissa McCarthy for “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Melissa McCarthy/Lady Antebellum”)
Katy Perry for “Raising Hope” (Episode: “Single White Female Role Model”)

BEST CAST IN A DRAMA SERIES
*“Breaking Bad” Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Paul, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Jonathan Banks; casting by Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas [TIE]
*“Luck” Dustin Hoffman, Dennis Farina, John Ortiz, Richard Kind, Kevin Dunn, Ian Hart, Ritche Coster, Jason Gedrick, Kerry Condon, Gary Stevens, Tom Payne, Jill Hennessy, Nick Nolte, Michael Gambon, Ted Levine; casting by Rebecca Mangieri & Wendy Weidman [TIE]
“Downton Abbey” Hugo Bonneville, Jessica Brown Findlay, Laura Carmichael, Jim Carter, Brendan Coyle, Michelle Dockery, Siobhan Finneran, Joanne Froggatt, Thomas Howes, Rob James-Collier, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Sophie McShera, Lesley Nicol, Amy Nuttall, Maggie Smith, Dan Stevens, Penelope Wilton; casting by Jill Trevellick
“Game of Thrones” Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Michelle Fairley, Emilia Clarke, Aidan Gillen, Iain Glen, Kit Harington, Charles Dance, Liam Cunningham, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Richard Madden, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Jack Gleeson, Alfie Allen, John Bradley, Rory McCann, Natalie Dormer, Stephen Dillane, Carice van Houten, James Cosmo, Sibel Kekilli, Jerome Flynn, Conleth Hill; casting by Nina Gold & Robert Sterne
“Homeland” Claire Danes, Damian Lewis, Morena Baccarin, David Harewood, Diego Klattenhoff, Jackson Pace, Morgan Saylor, Mandy Patikin; casting by Judy Henderson
Smash Debra Messing, Jack Davenport, Katharine McPhee, Christian Borle, Megan Hilty, Anjelica Huston, Raza Jeffrey, Brian D’Arcy James, Jaime Cepero; casting by Tiffany Little Canfield & Bernard Telsey

BEST CAST IN A COMEDY SERIES
*“Community” Joel McHale, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi, Yvette Nicole Brown, Alison Brie, Donald Glover, Jim Rash, Ken Jeong, Chevy Chase; casting by Dava Waite & Juel Bestrop
Cougar Town Courteney Cox, Christa Miller, Busy Philipps, Dan Byrd, Josh Hopkins, Ian Gomez, Brian Van Holt; casting by Debby Romano & Brett Benner
“Girls” Lena Dunham, Allison Williams, Adam Driver, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Christopher Abbott, Alex Carpovsky; casting by Jennifer Euston
Happy Endings Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally, Damon Wayans Jr., Casey Wilson; casting by Susan Vash
“Modern Family” Ed O’Neil, Sofia Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet, Rico Rodriguez, Nolan Gould, Sarah Hyland, Ariel Winter; casting by Jeff Greenberg
“Veep” Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Anna Chlumsky, Reid Scott, Sufe Bradshaw, Tony Hale, Timothy Simons, Matt Walsh; casting by Allison Jones

BEST CAST IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*“Sherlock” Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves, Loo Brealey, Mark Gatiss, Andrew Scott, Vinette Robinson, Jonathan Aris, Lara Pulver, Russell Tovey; casting by Kate Rhodes James
American Horror Story Dylan McDermott, Connie Britton, Taissa Farmiga, Jessica Lange, Evan Peters, Denis O’Hare; casting by Eric Dawson & Carol Kritzer & Robert J. Ulrich
“Game Change” Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson, Ed Harris, Ron Livingston, Sarah Paulson, Peter MacNicol, Tiffany Thornton, Jamey Sheridan, Alex Hyde-White, Melissa Farman, Brian d’Arcy James, Bruce Altman; casting by Kathleen Chopin & Richard Hicks & David Rubin
“Hatfields & McCoys” Kevin Costner, Bill Paxton, Matt Barr, Tom Berenger, Powers Boothe, Andrew Howard, Jena Malone, Sarah Parish, Lindsay Pulsipher, Ronan Vibert, Joe Absolom, Noel Fisher, Boyd Holbrook, Tom McKay, Mare Winningham; casting by Fern Champion & Laura Grosu & Amy Hubbard
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Nicole Kidman, Clive Owen, Rodrigo Santoro, Robert Duvall, Connie Nielsen, Parker Posey, Molly Parker, Tony Shalhoub, David Strathairn, Jeffrey Jones, Mark Pellegrino, Lars Ulrich, Diane Baker, Brooke Adams, Santiago Cabrera; casting by Victoria Thomas
“Page Eight” Bill Nighy, Rachel Weisz, Tom Hughes, Michael Gambon, Judy Davis, Ralph Fiennes, Saskia Reeves, Felicity Jones; casting by Fiona Weir

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A DRAMA SERIES
*“Downton Abbey” Donal Woods for “Episode One”
Boardwalk Empire Bill Groom for “21”
“Game of Thrones” Gemma Jackson for “Garden of Bones
“Mad Men” Dan Bishop for “A Little Kiss”
Pan Am Bob Shaw for “1964”
“Smash” Cabot McMullen for “Bombshell”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A COMEDY SERIES
*“Community” Denise Pizzini “Virtual Systems Analysis”
The Middle Randy Ser for “The Map”
“Modern Family” Richard Berg for “Tableau Vivant”
Raising Hope John Zachary for “Sabrina’s New Jimmy”
Suburgatory Joseph P. Lucky for “Pilot”
“Veep” Laura Ballinger for “Tears”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*American Horror Story Mort Worthington
“Great Expectations” David Roger
“Hatfields & McCoys” Derek R. Hill
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Geoffrey Kirkland
“The Hour” Eve Stewart
“Titanic” Rob Harris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Boardwalk Empire David Franco for “To The Lost”
“Boardwalk Empire” Jonathan Freeman for “21”
“Downton Abbey” Nigel Willoughby for “Episode Seven”
“Luck” John L. Grillo for “Two Prized Colts Go Head-to-Head”
Pan Am John Lindley for “Pilot”
The Walking Dead Rohn Schmidt for “Pretty Much Dead Already”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A COMEDY SERIES
*“Wilfred” Brad Lipson for “Anger”
Bored to Death Vanja Cernjul for “Forget the Herring”
Californication Michael Weaver for “Hell Ain’t a Bad Place To Be”
“Girls” Matthew J. Santo for “Welcome to Bushwick AKA The Crackcident”
“Veep” Jay Feather for “Baseball”
Weeds Steven H. Smith for “Cats! Cats! Cats!”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*“Great Expectations” Florian Hoffmeister
“American Horror Story” John B. Aronson & Michael Goi
“Firelight” Frank Prinzi
“Page Eight” Martin Ruhe
The River John R. Leonetti
“Titanic” Adam Suschitzky

BEST EDITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
*“Homeland” Jordan Goldman & David Latham for “Pilot”
“Awake” Jordan Goldman & Paul Trejo for “Pilot”
“Boardwalk Empire” Tim Streeto for “To The Lost”
“Breaking Bad” Skip MacDonald for “Face Off
Justified Keith Henderson for “The Devil You Know”
Person Of Interest Ray Daniels for “Firewall”

BEST EDITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Curb Your Enthusiasm Steve Rasch for “Palestinian Chicken”
“30 Rock” Ken Eluto for “Queen of Jordan 2: The Mystery of the Phantom Pooper”
“Community” Jeff Hall for “Pillows and Blankets”
Cougar Town John Michel for “Ways to be Wicked”
“Modern Family” Ryan Case for “Aunt Mommy”
“Parks and Recreation” John M. Valerio & Ivan Victor for “The Debate”

BEST EDITING IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
*“Game Change” Lucia Zucchetti
“Great Expectations” Guy Bensley & Victoria Boydell
“Hemingway & Gellhorn” Walter Murch
“The Hour” Gareth C. Scales & Xavier Russell & Nick Arthurs & Paul Machliss
“Luther” Tania Reddin & Katie Weiland & Victoria Boydell
“Sherlock” Charlie Phillips

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
*“Magic City” Starz
“Great Expectations” BBC
“Homeland” Showtime
“The Hour” BBC
The Secret Circle The CW
Touch Fox

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
*“Boss” Starz
“American Horror Story” FX
“Great Expectations” BBC
“The Hour” BBC
“Magic City” Starz
NYC 22 CBS

*Indicates the winner

 
  • SherLOCKED (The Mighty Cringe)

    Glad to see Community getting its dues! Deserves ALL the praise it gets! :D

    Glad to see Sherlock got some love too. Though, Benedict SHOULD have won for “best lead actor in a miniseries or TV movie”.

    Also glad to see Legend of Korra got a couple awards too. :D

  • Stacy

    Nice to see Jere Burns getting recognition plus, always happy to see Breaking Bad and Community win awards

  • Nick

    Yikes. Shows I like only won three awards. And none of them were the best out of those categories!! This is really rare for me, being a Modern Family fan ;-). It’s nice to see The Middle finally get some awards attention, though.

    Community isn’t a bad show. I’d rather it won than, say, The Office or Two and A Half Men.

    Congrats to The Middle and Homeland for their wins.

  • Marcos

    I don’t get all the Community’s love and praise.

  • asm1122

    Great for Community!!

  • wwe rules!!!!!!!!

    @nick your right congrats to the middle for thier award it’s my favorite abc comedy

  • Chris

    @marcos

    To be perfectly fair, that might be on you. :)

  • Anthony

    Well two Best Comedy Awards for Community. They should at least get nominated for the Emmys, hopefully it wins (or I’ll settle for Parks winning!)

  • John

    @Marcos

    I don’t get it either. Not bad, but nothing award worthy.

  • peter

    The fact that season 2 didnt win anything but season 3 did is beyond me

  • cortexifan

    At least John Noble won for best supporting actor!!!

  • Todd

    Congratulations to Hugh Laurie, he deserves to win for Best Dramatic actor.

  • Amy

    Yay! So happy for Community :D

  • Ruth

    I am thrilled to see The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson get some recognition.

  • Josiah

    Yay for Community! Also kudos to Nick Offerman though I wish Amy Poehler won for Lead Comedy Actress.

© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures