Full List of 2012 Primetime Emmy Nominations Announced

Categories: 1-Featured,Emmy Awards,Network TV Press Releases

Written By

July 19th, 2012

 

This list is incredibly long and includes technical awards, so the best way to see if your favorite show was nominated is to use the "Find on Page" feature (CTRL+F or CMD+F).

via press release:

 

7/19/12

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

                       

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

 

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment

 

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

 

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

LenaDunham as Hannah Horvath

 

Mike & Molly • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn

 

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day

 

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

 

Parks And Recreation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

 

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

 

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Larry David as Himself

 

House Of Lies • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Crescendo Productions, Totally Commercial Films, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

 

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

Louis C.K. as Louie

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

 

Two and a Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

 

Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios

Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

 

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Kristen Wiig as various characters

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker

 

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Max Greenfield as Schmidt

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Bill Hader as various characters

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Glee • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Shannon Beiste

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Maya Rudolph, Host

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Melissa McCarthy, Host

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Elizabeth Banks as Avery Jessup

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Margaret Cho as Kim Jong-il

 

Two and a Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Michael J. Fox as Himself

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Greg Kinnear as Tad

 

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jimmy Fallon, Host

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Will Arnett asDevonBanks

 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

JonHammas Abner and David Brinkley

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Robert B. Weide, Director

 

Girls • She Did • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

LenaDunham, Director

 

Louie • Duckling • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX

Productions

Louis C.K., Director

 

Modern Family • Virgin Territory • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jason Winer, Director

 

Modern Family • Baby On Board • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Steven Levitan, Director

 

New Girl • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth

Century Fox Television

Jake Kasdan, Director

 

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Community • Remedial Chaos Theory • NBC • A Krasnoff Foster Entertainment, Harmonious Claptrap, Russo Brothers production, Universal Television production in association with Sony Pictures Television

Chris McKenna, Written by

 

Girls • Pilot • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

LenaDunham, Written by

 

Louie • Pregnant • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX

Productions

Louis C.K., Written by

 

Parks And Recreation • The Debate • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television

Amy Poehler, Written by

 

Parks And Recreation • Win, Lose, Or Draw • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television

Michael Schur, Written by

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,

Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Damages • DirecTV • Sony Pictures Television, FX Productions and KZK

Productions

Glenn Close as Patty Hewes

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley

 

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

 

Harry's Law • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with David E. Kelley Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Kathy Bates as Harriet Korn

 

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson

 

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Bryan Cranston as Walter White

 

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Devilina Productions

Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham

 

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Jon Hamm as Don Draper

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Anna Gunn as Skyler White

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Joanne Froggatt as Anna

 

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Christina Hendricks as Joan Holloway Harris

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

 

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo 'Gus' Fring

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Brendan Coyle as John Bates

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,

Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Jared Harris as Lane Pryce

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm

 

Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios

Loretta Devine as Adele Webber

 

Harry's Law • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with David E. Kelley Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Jean Smart as D.A. Roseanna Remmick

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet

 

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Smash • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic

Uma Thurman as Rebecca Duvall

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning

 

Justified • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television

Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Ben Feldman as Michael Ginsberg

 

Parenthood • NBC • Imagine Television and Universal Television

Jason Ritter as Mark Cyr

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Tim Van Patten, Director

 

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Vince Gilligan, Director

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Brian Percival, Director

 

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Michael Cuesta, Director

 

Mad Men • The Other Woman • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Phil Abraham, Director

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Julian Fellowes, Written by

 

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Alex Gansa, Written by

Howard Gordon, Written by

Gideon Raff, Written by

 

Mad Men • The Other Woman • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Semi Chellas, Written by

Matthew Weiner, Written by

 

Mad Men • Commissions And Fees • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Andre Jacquemetton, Written by

Maria Jacquemetton, Written by

 

Mad Men • Far Away Places • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Erin Levy, Written by

Matthew Weiner, Written by

 

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

 

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn

 

Missing • ABC • ABC Studios

Ashley Judd as Rebecca Winstone

The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC / Masterpiece Co-Production

Emma Thompson as She

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Kevin Costner as 'Devil' Anse Hatfield

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway

 

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production

Idris Elba as John Luther

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

FrancesConroy as Moira

 

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy

 

Page Eight (Masterpiece) • PBS • A Heyday Films / Runaway Fridge TV / Carnival / Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal for BBC

Judy Davis as Jill Tankard

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Denis O'Hare as Larry Harvey

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Ed Harris as John McCain

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Tom Berenger as Jim Vance

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

David Strathairn as John Dos Passos

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson

 

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Jay Roach, Director

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Kevin Reynolds, Director

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Philip Kaufman, Director

 

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production

Sam Miller, Director

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Paul McGuigan, Director

 

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Danny Strong, Written by

 

 

 

 

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay by

Ronald Parker, Teleplay by

Bill Kerby, Story by

 

The Hour • BBC America • A Kudos Film and Television / BBC America Co-Production

Abi Morgan, Written by

 

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production

Neil Cross, Written by

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Steven Moffat, Written by

 

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries, Inc.

 

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

Real Time with Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

Outstanding Variety Special

Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television

 

Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker • Bravo • Rickmill Productions

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

 

Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again • HBO • Brooksfilms in association with HBO Entertainment

 

Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of RPM TV Productions, Inc.

 

Outstanding Special Class Programs

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

 

The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

 

Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances) • PBS • A production of THIRTEEN in association with WNET, BFMI, WDR in cooperation with ARTE, Los Angeles

Philharmonic Association and C Major

 

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

 

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

 

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Childrens Hospital • Cartoon Network • Abominable Pictures and Studio 2.0 in association with Warner Bros. Television

Producers, TBD

 

The Daily Show Correspondents Explain • thedailyshow.com • Comedy Central Digital Media

Steve Grimes, Executive Producer

Rachel Maceiras, Supervising Producer

Judi Stroh, Producer

Mary Phillips-Sandy, Producer

 

Parks And Recreation: April And Andy's Road Trip • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television

Morgan Sackett, Producer

Mike Schur, Producer

 

30 Rock: The Webisodes • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television

Eric Gurian, Producer

Clint Koltveit, Producer

William Sell, Producer

 

 

 

 

Web Therapy • lstudio.com • An Is or Isn't Entertainment production in association with Intelligent Life Productions for LStudio

Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer

Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer

Jodi Binstock, Co-Executive Producer/Produced by

David Codron, Co-Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Episode 7121A • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

James Hoskinson, Director

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 17087 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Chuck O'Neil, Director

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3602 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Jerry Foley, Director

 

Portlandia • One Moore Episode • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC

Jonathan Krisel, Director

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Director

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Don Mischer, Director

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Louis J. Horvitz, Director

 

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

Louis C.K., Director

 

New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.

Alan Skog, Director

 

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Glenn Weiss, Director

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Barry Julien, Head Writer

Stephen Colbert, Writer

Tom Purcell, Writer

Richard Dahm, Writer

Michael Brumm, Writer

Rob Dubbin, Writer

Opus Moreschi, Writer

Peter Gwinn, Writer

Jay Katsir, Writer

Frank Lesser, Writer

Glenn Eichler, Writer

Meredith Scardino, Writer

Max Werner, Writer

Eric Drysdale, Writer

Scott Sherman, Writer

Dan Guterman, Writer

Paul Dinello, Writer

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Tim Carvell, Head Writer

Rory Albanese, Writer

Kevin Bleyer, Writer

Rich Blomquist, Writer

Steve Bodow, Writer

Wyatt Cenac, Writer

Hallie Haglund, Writer

JR Havlan, Writer

Elliott Kalan, Writer

Dan McCoy, Writer

Jo Miller, Writer

John Oliver, Writer

Zhubin Parang, Writer

Daniel Radosh, Writer

Jason Ross, Writer

Jon Stewart, Writer

 

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC

Fred Armisen, Writer

Carrie Brownstein, Writer

Jonathan Krisel, Writer

Karey Dornetto, Writer

 

Real Time with Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Adam Felber, Writer

Matt Gunn, Writer

Brian Jacobsmeyer, Writer

Jay Jaroch, Writer

Chris Kelly, Writer

Mike Larsen, Writer

Bill Maher, Writer

Billy Martin, Writer

Scott Carter, Writer

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

James Anderson, Writer

Alex Baze, Writer

Jessica Conrad, Writer

James Downey, Writer

Shelly Gossman, Writer

Steve Higgins, Writer

Zach Kanin, Writer

Chris Kelly, Writer

Colin Jost, Writer

Erik Kenward, Writer

Rob Klein, Writer

Seth Meyers, Writer

Lorne Michaels, Writer

John Mulaney, Writer

Christine Nangle, Writer

Michael Patrick O'Brien, Writer

Paula Pell, Writer

Marika Sawyer, Writer

Sarah Schneider, Writer

Pete Schultz, Writer

John Solomon, Writer

Kent Sublette, Writer

Bryan Tucker, Writer

Emily Spivey, Additional Sketch By

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jon Macks, Written by

Dave Boone, Written by

Carol Leifer, Written by

Tim Carvell, Special Material Written by

Jeff Cesario, Special Material Written by

Billy Crystal, Special Material Written by

Ed Driscoll, Special Material Written by

Billy Martin, Special Material Written by

Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written by

Marc Shaiman, Special Material Written by

Eric Stangel, Special Material Written by

Justin Stangel, Special Material Written by

David Steinberg, Special Material Written by

Mason Steinberg, Special Material Written by

Colleen Werthmann, Special Material Written by

 

Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television

Jon Macks, Written by

Steve Ridgeway, Written by

Mason Steinberg, Written by

Brad Lachman, Written by

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

George Stevens, Written by

Michael M. Stevens, Written by

Sara Lukinson, Written by

Lewis Friedman, Written by

 

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

Louis C.K., Written by

 

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Dave Boone, Written by

Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

 

Outstanding Animated Program

American Dad! • Hot Water • FOX • Fox Television Animation

 

Bob's Burgers • BurgerBoss • FOX • BentoBox Entertainment

 

Futurama • The Tip Of The Zoidberg • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

 

The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

 

The Simpsons • Holidays Of Future Passed • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

 

 

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Too Young • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

 

Disney Phineas and Ferb • The Doonkleberry Imperative • Disney Channel • Disney Channel

 

MAD • Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

 

Regular Show • Eggscellent • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

 

Robot Chicken • Fight Club Paradise • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Monkey, Shadow Machine, Williams Street

 

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Desperate Housewives • Give Me The Blame / Finishing The Hat • ABC • ABC Studios

Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young

 

Disney Phineas and Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension • Disney Channel • Disney Channel

Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz

 

Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice • ABC • Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Riggle as Noel

 

Futurama • The Silence Of The Clamps • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo

 

The Looney Tunes Show • Double Date • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Kristen Wiig as Lola

 

The Simpsons • Moe Goes From Rags To Riches • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum

 

Outstanding Children's Program

Degrassi • TeenNick • Epitome Pictures in association with Nickelodeon

Linda Schuyler, Executive Producer

Stephen Stohn, Executive Producer

Brendon Yorke, Executive Producer

Sarah Glinski, Co-Executive Producer

Stephanie Williams, Supervising Producer

Stefan Brogren, Series Producer

David Lowe, Producer

 

Good Luck Charlie • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions

Dan Staley, Executive Producer

Drew Vaupen, Executive Producer

Phil Baker, Executive Producer

Christopher Vane, Co-Executive Producer

Erika Kaestle, Co-Executive Producer

Patrick McCarthy, Co-Executive Producer

Pixie Wespiser, Produced By

 

iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider's Bakery

Dan Schneider, Executive Producer

Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer

Joe Catania, Supervising Producer

Bruce Rand Berman, Producer

 

Victorious • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider's Bakery

Dan Schneider, Executive Producer

Warren Bell, Co-Executive Producer

Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer

Joe Catania, Supervising Producer

Bruce Rand Berman, Produced By

 

Wizards of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions

Ben Montanio, Executive Producer

Vince Cheung, Executive Producer

Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer

Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer

Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producers

Richard Goodman, Supervising Producer

Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

 

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

It Gets Better • MTV • An MTV Production in association with Snackaholic Productions, Logo, Savage Media, Hypomania Content, and Octagon Entertainment

Christy Spitzer, Executive Producer

Shannon Fitzgerald, Executive Producer

John Ferriter, Executive Producer

Brian Pines, Executive Producer

Dan Savage, Executive Producer

Ted Skillman, Executive Producer

Belisa Balaban, Executive Producer

 

 

 

 

 

Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger • PBS • Sesame Workshop

Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer

Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer

Mason Rather, Senior Producer

Kevin Clash, Producer

 

The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine with Mackerel Sky Films, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

John Hoffman, Executive Producer

ShariCookson, Produced By

Nick Doob, Produced By

 

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Boston

Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer

Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer

 

Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution • ABC • Ryan Seacrest Productions and Fresh One Productions

Ryan Seacrest, Executive Producer

Jamie Oliver, Executive Producer

Craig Armstrong, Executive Producer

Adam Sher, Executive Producer

Roy Ackerman, Executive Producer

Charles Wachter, Co-Executive Producer

Zoe Collins, Co-Executive Producer

Jason Henry, Co-Executive Producer

Robert Norris, Producer

 

Mythbusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions Pty. Ltd. for the Discovery Channel

Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer

Adam Savage, Executive Producer

Dan Tapster, Executive Producer

Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer

Alice Dallow, Produced by

Lauren Williams, Produced by

 

Shark Tank • ABC • Sony Pictures Television

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer

Clay Newbill, Executive Producer

Phil Gurin, Executive Producer

Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer

Brien Meagher, Co-Executive Producer

David Eilenberg, Co-Executive Producer

Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer

 

Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert

Eli Holzman, Executive Producer

Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer

Chris Carlson, Executive Producer

Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer

Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer

Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer

Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer

 

Who Do You Think You Are? • NBC • Is or Isn't Entertainment, Shed Media US, Wall to Wall Media Ltd.

Alex Graham, Executive Producer

Jennifer O'Connell, Executive Producer

Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer

Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer

Al Edgington, Executive Producer

Lisa Bohacek, Supervising Producer

Kate Richter Green, Supervising Producer

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer

Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer

Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer

Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer

Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer

Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer

Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer

Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Norton, Supervising Producer

Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer

Patrick Cariaga, Supervising Producer

Michael Miller, Supervising Producer

Darren Bunkley, Senior Producer

ChadBaron, Senior Producer

Neil Jahss, Senior Producer

 

Dancing with the Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Conrad Green, Executive Producer

Joe Sungkur, Co-Executive Producer

Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Co-Executive Producer

Kim Kilbey, Supervising Producer

Tara West, Senior Producer

Renana Barkan, Senior Producer

Daniel Martin, Senior Producer

Deena Katz, Senior Producer

Joshua Firosz, Senior Producer

John Birkitt, Producer

Marcy Walton, Producer

Jonty Nash, Producer

 

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Heidi Klum, Executive Producer

Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer

Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer

Meryl Poster, Executive Producer

Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer

Sara Rea, Executive Producer

Jane Cha Cutler, Executive Producer

Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer

Rob Sharenow, Executive Producer

Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer

David Hillman, Executive Producer

Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer

Colleen Sands, Co-Executive Producer

Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer

Lisa Fletcher, Supervising Producer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Barry Adelman, Executive Producer

Simon Fuller, Executive Producer

Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer

James Breen, Co-Executive Producer

Jeff Thacker, Co-Executive Producer

Zoe Brown, Senior Supervising Producer

Mike Yurchuk, Co-Supervising Producer

Dan Sacks, Co-Supervising Producer

Adam Cooper, Senior Producer

Mike Deffina, Senior Producer

Colleen Wagner, Senior Producer

Hope Wilson, Senior Producer

 

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves

Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer

Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer

NanStrait, Executive Producer

Casey Kriley, Executive Producer

Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer

Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer

Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer

Sue Kolinsky, Co-Executive Producer

Tom Colicchio, Co-Executive Producer

 

The Voice • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

John de Mol, Executive Producer

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer

Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer

Stijn Bakkers, Executive Producer

Lee Metzger, Executive Producer

ChadHines, Co-Executive Producer

Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer

Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer

Nicolle Yaron, Supervising Producer

Mike Yurchuk, Supervising Producer

Dean Houser, Supervising Producer

Joni Day, Producer

Teddy Valenti, Producer

May Johnson, Producer

David Offenheiser, Producer

CarsonDaly, Producer

 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Phil Keoghan, Host

 

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19 Entertainment

Ryan Seacrest, Host

 

Betty White’s Off Their Rockers • NBC • Kinetic Content Productions in association with NBC Universal

Betty White, Host

 

Dancing with the Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Tom Bergeron, Host

 

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Cat Deeley, Host

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters • PBS • A Production of B Plus Productions, LLC in association with Thirteen's American Masters for WNET

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer for American Masters

Robert Weide, Producer

Erik Gordon, Executive Producer

Andrew Karsch, Executive Producer

Michael Peyser, Executive Producer

Brett Ratner, Executive Producer

Fisher Stevens, Executive Producer

 

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Producing Team

 

Frozen Planet • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Alastair Fothergill, Executive Producer

Susan Winslow, Executive Producer

Vanessa Berlowitz, Series Producer

 

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • In The Moment Productions

James Lipton, Executive Producer

Shawn Tesser, Producer

Jeff Wurtz, Producer

 

The Weight Of The Nation • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

John Hoffman, Executive Producer/Produced By

Dan Chaykin, Producer

Sarah Teale, Producer

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

Bobby Fischer Against The World • HBO • Moxie Firecracker in association with HBO Documentary Films

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Dan Cogan, Executive Producer

Liz Garbus, Produced By

StanleyBuchthal, Produced By

Rory Kennedy, Produced By

Matthew Justus, Produced By

Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Margaret Bodde, Executive Producer

Scott Pascucci, Executive Producer ForGrove Street

Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Executive Producer For Sikelia Productions

Blair Foster, Supervising Producer

Olivia Harrison, Produced By

Nigel Sinclair, Produced By

Martin Scorsese, Produced By

 

Gloria: In Her Own Words • HBO • Kunhardt McGee Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Dyllan McGee, Executive Producer

Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

Peter Kunhardt, Produced By

Sheila Nevins, Produced By

 

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • A&E IndieFilms in association with Sony Music Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media

Molly Thompson, Executive Producer

David McKillop, Executive Producer

Robert Debitetto, Executive Producer

Eddie Simon, Executive Producer

Jon Kamen, Producer

Justin Wilkes, Producer

Joe Berlinger, Producer

 

6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park • Comedy Central • Presented by Comedy Central

Arthur Bradford, Executive Producer

Jennifer Ollman, Supervising Producer

 

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • bravotv.com • Bravo Media and Magical Elves

David Serwatka, Produced By

Dan Cutforth, Produced By

Jane Lipsitz, Produced By

Lisa Hsia, Produced By

Aimee Viles, Produced By

 

DGA Moments In Time • dga.org • The Stevens Company

Michael M. Stevens, Produced By

 

Jay Leno's Garage • jaylenosgarage.com • NBC.com | JayLenosGarage.com

Jay Leno, Executive Producer

Helga Pollock, Producer

Robert Angelo, Producer

 

 

 

Thank A Vet • HISTORY • HTV Productions

Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer

Jaimie DeFina, Senior Producer

Andrea Allen, Producer

 

30 Rock: Ask Tina • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television

Tina Fey, Producer

Eric Gurian, Producer

Nick Bernardone, Producer

Clint Koltveit, Producer

William Sell, Producer

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Amish (American Experience) • PBS • A Sarah Colt Productions film for American Experience produced for WGBH Boston

Mark Samels, Executive Producer

Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer

Callie T. Wiser, Produced by

 

Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens) • PBS • A Clarity Films production

Connie Field, Producer

Lois Vossen, Series Senior Producer

Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer

 

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory • HBO • @Radical.Media Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Joe Berlinger, Produced By

Jonathan Silberberg, Producer

Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

 

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Director

 

American Masters • Woody Allen: A Documentary • PBS • A Production of B Plus Productions, LLC in association with Thirteen's American Masters for WNET

Robert B. Weide, Director

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Martin Scorsese, Director

 

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory • HBO • @Radical.Media Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Joe Berlinger, Director

Bruce Sinofsky, Director

 

Project Runway • Finale (Part 2) • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Craig Spirko, Director

 

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

American Experience • Clinton • PBS • An Ark Media Film in association with American Experience for WGBH Boston

Barak Goodman, Written by

 

American Masters • Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night • PBS • A Co-Production of Thirteen's American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.

Peter Jones, Written by

 

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Cuba • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Anthony Bourdain, Written by

 

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films

Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by

 

Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger • PBS • Sesame Workshop

Christine Ferraro, Written by

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

Hell's Kitchen • Episode 915 • Episode 916 • FOX • ITV Studios America in association with A. Smith & Co.

John Janavs, Production Designer

Robert Frye, Art Director

Heidi Miller, Set Decorator

 

How I Met Your Mother • Now We're Even • The Magician's Code, Part One • The Magician's Code, Part Two • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer

Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

 

Mike & Molly • Goin' Fishin' • Valentine's Piggyback • The Wedding • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

John S. Shaffner, Production Designer

Lynda Burbank, Set Decorator

 

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer

Keith Raywood, Production Designer

Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator

 

2 Broke Girls • And The Rich People Problems • And The Reality Check • And The Pop Up Sale • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Glenda Rovello, Production Designer

Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Peg Of Old • Battle Of The Century • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Bill Groom, Production Designer

Adam Scher, Art Director

Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece

Co-Production

Donal Woods, Production Designer

Charmian Adams, Art Director

Judy Farr, Set Decorator

 

Game Of Thrones • Garden Of Bones • The Ghost Of Harrenhal • A Man Without Honor • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Gemma Jackson, Production Designer

Frank Walsh, Art Director

Tina Jones, Set Decorator

 

Justified • Cut Ties • Loose Ends • Measures • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television

Dave Blass, Production Designer

Oana Bogdan, Art Director

Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator

 

Mad Men • At The Cod Fish Ball • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Dan Bishop, Production Designer

Christopher L. Brown, Art Director

Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

American Horror Story • Open House (Part 7) • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Mark Worthington, Production Designer

Edward L. Rubin, Art Director

Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

 

American Horror Story • Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox

Television

Beth Rubino, Production Designer

Charles M. Lagola, Art Director

Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

 

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece

Co-Production

David Roger, Production Designer

Paul Ghirardani, Art Director

Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Derek Hill, Production Designer

Servan Porupca, Art Director

John Vertrees, Art Director

Sally Black, Set Decorator

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer

Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director

Jim Erickson, Set Decorator

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Arwel Wyn Jones, Production Designer

Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director

Joelle Rumbelow, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

John Myhre, Production Designer

Joe Celli, Art Director

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer

Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • Host: Melissa McCarthy • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

 

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Steve Bass, Production Designer

Seth Easter, Art Director

 

The Voice • Blind Auditions (Part 2) • Battle Rounds (Part 1) • Live Shows (Part 4) • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Anton Goss, Production Designer

James Connelly, Production Designer

ZeyaMaurer, Art Director

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Big C • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

Bernard Telsey, Casting By

 

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

 

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting By

 

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Seth Michael Yanklewitz, Casting By

Juel Bestrop, Casting By

Anya Colloff, Casting By

Michael Nicolo, Casting By

 

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Julie Tucker, Casting By

Ross Meyerson, Casting By

 

 

 

 

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Allison Jones, Casting By

Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

 

Outstanding Casting For A DramaSeries

Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Meredith Tucker, Casting By

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Jill Trevellick CDG, Casting By

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,

Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Nina Gold, Casting By

Robert Sterne, Casting By

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Mark Saks, CSA, Casting By

 

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By

Libby Goldstein, Casting By

Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting By

Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Laura Schiff, Casting By

Carrie Audino, Casting By

 

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Robert Ulrich, Casting By

Eric Dawson, Casting By

 

Five • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television, Echo Films, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Freestyle Picture Company

Randi Hiller, Casting By

Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Casting By

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

David Rubin, CSA, Casting By

Richard Hicks, CSA, Casting By

Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By

Kathleen Chopin, CSA, Casting By

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Fern Champion, Casting By

Amy Hubbard, Casting By

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting By

 

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing with the Stars • Routine: Without You • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Travis Wall, Choreographer

Teddy Forance, Choreographer

 

Smash • Routines: National Pastime / Let's Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic

Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: In This Shirt / Turning Tables / Heart Asks For Pleasure First • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Stacey Tookey, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Christopher Scott, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Whatever Lola Wants / Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Spencer Liff, Choreographer

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother • 46 Minutes • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Chris La Fountaine, Director of Photography

 

Mike & Molly • Victoria Can't Drive • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

 

Pair Of Kings • The Evil King (Part 2) • Disney XD • It's a Laugh Productions in association with Disney Studios

John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Two and a Half Men • Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

 

2 Broke Girls • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

 

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

 

Glee • Asian F • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Mad Men • The Phantom • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Christopher Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

John Lindley, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Jim Denault, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production

Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC, Director of Photography

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Fabian Wagner, Director of Photography

 

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment

Ulf Brantas, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Mozambique • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc

Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

 

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Cinematography Team

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Cinematography Team

 

Prohibition • A Nation Of Drunkards • PBS • Florentine Films

Buddy Squires, Cinematography

 

Whale Wars • Race To Save Lives • Animal Planet • The Lizard Trading Company, LLC

Cinematography Team

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Cinematography Team

 

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Cinematography Team

 

Project Runway • The Finale Challenge • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company,

Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

 

Survivor • Running The Show • CBS • SEG, Inc.

Cinematography Team

 

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves

Ari Boles, Director of Photography

 

 

 

Outstanding Commercial

The Bark Side • Volkswagen

Deutsch LA, Ad Agency

Caviar Films, Production Company

 

Best Job • Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Anonymous Content, Production Company

 

Color Changes Everything • Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products

Wieden + KennedyNew York, Ad Agency

Smuggler, Production Company

 

The Dog Strikes Back • Volkswagen

Deutsch LA, Ad Agency

Park Pictures, Production Company

 

It's Halftime In America • Chrysler Brand

Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency

Chelsea, Production Company

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

John Dunn, Costume Designer

Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer

Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer

 

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer

Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer

 

Game Of Thrones • The Prince Of Winterfell • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer

Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer

Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Once Upon A Time • Hat Trick • ABC • ABC Studios

Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer

Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • Halloween, Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer

Conan Castro, Costume Supervisor

 

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production

Annie Symons, Costume Designer

Yvonne Duckett, Costume Supervisor

 

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Karri Hutchinson, Costume Designer

Adina Bucur, Costume Supervisor

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Ruth Myers, Costume Designer

William McPhail, Costume Supervisor

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer

Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor

 

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment

Lorna Marie Mugan, Costume Designer

Rhona McGuirke, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad • End Times • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Kelley Dixon, Edited by

 

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Skip MacDonald, Edited by

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

John Wilson A.C.E., Editor

 

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Jordan Goldman, Edited by

David Latham, Edited by

 

Mad Men • Far Away Places • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Chris Gay, Edited by

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor

 

Modern Family • Leap Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association

with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Ryan Case, Editor

 

Modern Family • Election Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Edited by

 

30 Rock • The Tuxedo Begins • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

 

30 Rock • Leap Day • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Meg Reticker, Edited by

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Peter John Chakos, Editor

 

Hot In Cleveland • God And Football • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions

Mark Dashnaw, Edited by

 

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Sue Federman, Edited by

 

Two and a Half Men • Why We Gave Up Women • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Joseph Bella, Edited by

 

2 Broke Girls • And The Kosher Cupcakes • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Darryl Bates, A.C.E., Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • Birth • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox

Television

Fabienne Bouville, Editor

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E., Editor

 

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Don Cassidy, Editor

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Walter Murch, A.C.E., Editor

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Charlie Phillips, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

84th Annual Academy Awards • Opening Film • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Kabir Akhtar, Editor

 

The Colbert Report • Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode 8013) •

Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina

Productions

Andrew Matheson, Editor

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • A Love Supreme - Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode 17051) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Eric Davies, Editor

 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special • ABC • Endemol USA

Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor

Josh Young, Supervising Editor

Ken Yankee, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Anita Crouch, Editor

Tim Leavitt, Editor

 

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

Louis C.K., Edited By

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment

Bill DeRonde, Editor

Chris Lovett, Editor

Mark Stepp, Editor

Pi Ware, Editor

John Zimmer, Editor

Ben Folts, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters • Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night • PBS • A Co-Production of Thirteen's American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.

Mark Catalena, Editor

 

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • U.S. Desert • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc

Nick Brigden, Editor

 

Beyond Scared Straight • Oakland County, MI • A&E • Arnold Shapiro Productions for A&E Network

Rob Goubeaux, Editor

Heather Abell, Editor

Mark S. Andrew, Editor

Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Editor

 

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Andy Netley, Editor

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

David Tedeschi, Edited By

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Editor

Julian Gomez, Editor

Andrew Kozar, Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

Rich Remis, Editor

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Josh Earl, Supervising Editor

Alex Durham, Editor

 

Project Runway • My Pet Project • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television

Lisa P. Trulli, Editor

Eileen Finkelstein, Editor

Molly Shock, Editor

Emily Hsuan, Editor

Masayoshi Matsuda, Editor

 

SurvivorCult-Like • CBS • SEG, Inc.

James M. Smith, Supervising Editor

Stephen R. Frederick, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor

James Ciccarello, Editor

Eric Gardner, Editor

David S. Armstrong, Editor

 

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves

Tony Rivard, Editor

Chris Colombel, Editor

Jeannie Gilgenberg, Editor

Hans Van Ek, Editor

Tony Fisher, Editor

Kent Bassett, Editor

Matt Reynolds, Editor

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Two Boats And A Lifeguard • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist

Christine Cantrell, Key Hairstylist

 

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Stefano Ceccarelli, Department Head Hairstylist

Tahira Herold, Personal Hairstylist

Claudia Catini, Hairstylist

Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist

 

 

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Anne "Nosh"Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist

Christine Greenwood, Key Hairstylist

 

Game Of Thrones • The Old Gods And The New • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist

Candice Banks, Hairstylist

Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist

Gary Machin, Hairstylist

 

Mad Men • The Phantom • AMC • Lionsgate Television

TheraesaRivers, Department Head Hairstylist

Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist

Arturo Rojas, Additional Hairstylist

Maria Sandoval, Additional Hairstylist

David Blair, Additional Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing with the Stars • Episode 1407 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist

Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist

Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky, Hairstylist

Rachel Dowling, Hairstylist

Cynthia Romo, Hairstylist

Sean Smith, Hairstylist

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Zooey Deschanel • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist

Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist

Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist

Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist

Christal Schanes, Hairstylist

 

Victorious • April Fools Blank • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider's Bakery

Cyndra C. Dunn Keitel, Department Head Hairstylist

Monica Lisa Sabedra, Key Hairstylist

Terrie Velazquez Owen, Additional Hairstylist

Shawn Finch, Personal Hairstylist

 

 

 

The Voice • Episode 210A • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Shawn Finch, Department Head Hairstylist

Jerilynn Stephens, Additional Hairstylist

Cindy Costello, Additional Hairstylist

Cheryl Marks, Additional Hairstylist

Renee Dipinto Ferruggia, Additional Hairstylist

Samantha Wen, Additional Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist

Samantha Wade, Key Hairstylist

Melanie Verkins, Hairstylist

Natalie Driscoll, Hairstylist

Michelle Ceglia, Hairstylist

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Girorgio Gregorini, Department Head Hairstylist

Peter Nicastro, Key Hairstylist

Gabriele Gregorini, Hairstylist

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Yvette Rivas, Department Head Hairstylist

Frances Mathias, Personal Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series

Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • bravotv.com • Bravo Media and Magical Elves

NBC Universal

Bravo Media

Magical Elves

 

Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience • HBO • HBO

Entertainment

HBO

 

The Team Coco Sync App • TBS • Team Coco Digital in association with Conaco, LLC & Turner Broadcasting System

John Wooden, Producer

Aaron Bleyaert, Producer

Conan O'Brien, Producer

Timothy Campbell, Producer

 

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original

Interactive Television Programming

Dirty Work • rides.tv • Fourth Wall Studios

Fourth Wall Studios

Rides TV

 

Psych HashTag Killer • USA • USA Network in association with Universal Cable Productions & Social Samba

USANetwork

Universal Cable Productions

Social Samba

 

What's Trending With Shira Lazar • whatstrending.com • Disrupt/Group

Damon Berger, Executive Producer

Shira Lazar, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

American Idol • Finale • FOX • A 19 Production in association with Fremantle Media

Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer

Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director

Matthew McAdam, Lighting Director

George Harvey, Lighting Director

 

Dancing with the Stars • Episode 1307 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Simon Miles, Lighting Designer

Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer

Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director

Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 8 Finale • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

Pete Radice, Lighting Director

Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

 

The Voice • Live Shows (Part 1) • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer

Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

 

Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Sugar s.r.l. and THIRTEEN for WNET

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

Ted Wells, Lighting Director

Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director

Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

 

Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna • NBC • NFL Network

Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director

Dave Grill, Lighting Director

Michael Owen, Lighting Director

 

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011 • CBS • Done and Dusted Productions

Jon Kusner, Lighting Designer

Matt Firestone, Lighting Designer

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

Nick Collier, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Kyle WJ Cooper, Title Designer

Juan Ruiz Anchia, Director of Photography

Gabriel Diaz, Editor

Ryan Murphy, Designer

 

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece

Co-Production

Nic Benns, Title Designer

Rodi Kaya, 3D Atrist

Tom Bromwich, Titles Producer

 

 

Magic City • Starz • Starz Entertainment, LLC

Ahmet Ahmet, Designer/Creative DIrector

Michelle Dougherty, Designer/Creative Designer

Kathy Kelehan, Producer/Creative Lead

Danielle White, Editor

 

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

ConnReilly, Producer

Veva Burns, Art Director

John Priday, Creative Director

 

Strike Back • Cinemax • Left Bank Pictures in association with British Sky Broadcasting and Cinemax

Nic Benns, Creatie Director/Designer/Animator

Miki Kato, Art Director

Joe Lea, Compositor/Editor

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist

Mary Aaron, Key Makeup Artist

Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist

 

Game Of Thrones • The Old Gods And The New • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist

Melissa Lackersteen, Makeup Artist

 

Glee • Yes/No • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Kelley Mitchell, Department Head Makeup Artist

Jennifer Greenberg, Key Makeup Artist

Melissa Buell, Additional Makeup Artist

Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Additional Makeup Artist

Paula Jane Hamilton, Additional Makeup Artist

Darla Albright, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Mad Men • Christmas Waltz • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist

Ron Pipes, Key Makeup Artist

Ken Niederbaumer, Makeup Artist

Keith Sayer, Makeup Artist

 

 

The Middle • The Play • ABC • A Blackie and Blondie Production in association with Warner Bros. Television

Tyson Fountaine, Department Head Makeup Artist

Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist

Michelle Daurio, Makeup Artist

Tifanie White, Makeup Artist

Brian Kinney, Makeup Artist

Elizabeth Dahl, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

(Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1307 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist

Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist

Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Makeup Artist

Barbara Fonte, Makeup Artist

Sarah Woolf, Makeup Artist

Nadege Shoenfeld, Makeup Artist

 

Hot In Cleveland • Bridezelka • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions

Lori Benson, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist

Lisa Ashley, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist

Deborah Huss Humphries, Key Makeup Artist

 

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Jennifer Turchi Nigh, Department Head Makeup Artist

Megan Moore Grimes, Key Makeup Artist

Kevin Haney, Makeup Artist

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Katy Perry • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Josh Turi, Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist

Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist

Tom Denier, Jr., Makeup Artist

 

Victorious • April Fools Blank • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider's Bakery

Michael Johnston, Department Head Makeup Artist

Patti Brand-Reese, Key Makeup Artist

Melanie Mills, Makeup Artist

Nadege Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist

Lusine Galadjian, Personal Makeup Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist

Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist

D. Garen Tolkin, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Mario Michisanti, Department Head Makeup Artist

Francesca Tampieri, Makeup Artist

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Gretchen Davis, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kyra Panchenko, Personal Makeup Artist

Paul Pattison, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist

Hiroshi Yada, Makeup Effects Artist

Michael Mekash, Makeup Effects Artist

Christopher Nelson, Makeup Effects Artist

Kim Ayers, Makeup Effects Artist

Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer

Jason Hamer, Prosthetic Designer

 

Boardwalk Empire • The Age Of Reason • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Designer

Craig Lindberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Jeremy Selenfriend, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Mike Marino, Special Makeup Effects Artist

David Presto, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Michael Fontaine, Special Makeup Effects Artist

 

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Designer

Conor O'Sullivan, Prosthetic Designer, Makeup Effects Artist

Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

 

 

 

Once Upon A Time • Dreamy • ABC • ABC Studios

Toby Lindala, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Sarah Graham, Department Head Makeup Artist

 

The Walking Dead • What Lies Ahead • AMC • AMC Studios

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Jake Garber, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Carey Jonse, Special Makeup Effects Artist

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Trevor Morris, Music by

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

John Lunn, Music by

 

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Blake Neely, Music by

 

Smash • Publicity • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic

Marc Shaiman, Original Music by

Christian Bacon, Score by

 

30 Rock • The Tuxedo Begins • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Jeff Richmond, Music by

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

(Original Dramatic Score)

Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice • ABC • Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Giacchino, Composer

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Theodore Shapiro, Music by

 

Hatfields & McCoys • Episode 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

John Debney, Music by

Tony Morales, Music by

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Javier Navarrete, Composer

 

Missing • The Hard Drive • ABC • ABC Studios

Robert Duncan, Music by

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

David Arnold, Music

Michael Price, Music

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Christmas In Washington • TNT • New Liberty Productions and The Stevens Co

Ian Fraser, Musical Director

 

Country Music (In Performance At The White House) • PBS • WETA Washington, DC and Bounce, an AEG Company

Steven A. Gibson, Music Director

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Rob Berman, Music Director

Rob Mathes, Music Director

 

Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy • PBS • Bounce, an AEG Company

Bill Elliott, Music Director

 

Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ In Concert • EPIX • AEG Live

Joel McNeeley, Musical Director & Arranger

 

The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances) • PBS • A production of the Thomashefsky Film Project LLC and Thirteen for WNET

Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

The Heart Of Christmas • Song Title: The Heart Of Christmas • GMC • My Three Sons Films, God & Country Entertainment in association with GMC

Matthew West, Music & Lyrics by

 

Raising Hope • Prodigy / Song Title: Welcome Back To Hope • FOX • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Matthew W. Thompson, Music & Lyrics by

 

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jason Segel / Song Title: I Can't Believe I'm Hosting • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eli Brueggemann, Music by

Seth Meyers, Lyrics by

John Mulaney, Lyrics by

 

Smash • Pilot / Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic

Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics by

Scott Wittman, Music & Lyrics by

 

65th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: It's Not Just For Gays Anymore • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Adam Schlesinger, Music by

David Javerbaum, Lyrics by

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece

Co-Production

Martin Phipps, Composer

 

Hell On Wheels • AMC • Entertainment One Television in association with Endemol USA and Monadic Pictures

Gustavo Santaolalla, Theme by

 

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Sean Callery, Music by

 

Page Eight (Masterpiece) • PBS • A Heyday Films / Runaway Fridge TV / Carnival / Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal for BBC

Paul Englishby, Music by

 

Touch • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Lisa Coleman, Theme by

Wendy Melvoin, Theme by

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Boardwalk Empire • Gimcrack And Bunkum • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor

Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor

Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor

Annette Kudrack, Music Editor

Steve Visscher, Foley Editor

Igor Nikolic, Sound Editor

Heather Gross, Sound Editor

Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

 

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor

Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor

Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor

Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor

Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor

Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor

Jeff Cranforn, Sound Editor

 

CSI: Miami • Blown Away • CBS • Jerry Bruckheimer Production with CBS Studios

Timothy I. Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor

Brad Katona, Sound Effects Editor

Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor

Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor

Skye Lewin, Music Editor

Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist

James Bailey, Foley Artist

 

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design

Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor

Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR

Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor

Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor

Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor

Brett Voss, Foley Editor

James Moriana, Foley Artist

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist

David Klotz, Music Editor

 

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios

Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor

Lou Thomas, Dialogue ADR Editor

Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor

Phil Barrie, Sound Effects Editor

David Lee Fein, Foley Artist

Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist

 

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor

Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor

Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor

Timothy Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Bruce Tanis, Sound Effects Editor

Simon Coke, Foley Editor

Zane Bruce, Foley Artist

Jeff Gunn, Foley Artist

Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor

 

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with

History

Tom Bjelic, Supervising Sound Editor

John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor

John Smith, Sound Editor

Mark Dejczak, Sound Editor

Michael Mancuso, Sound Editor

Dermain Finlayson, Sound Editor

Kevin Banks, Music Editor

Darrell Hall, Music Editor

Alex Bulick, Sound Editor

Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor

Dan Kiener, Sound Editor

Emilie Boucek, Sound Editor

Steve Baine, Foley Artist

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor

Peter Horner, Sound Designer

Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor

Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor

Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor

Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor

Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor

Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor

Goro Kayama, Foley Artist

Andy Malcom, Foley Artist

Joanie Diener, Music Editor

 

 

 

The River • Doctor Emmet Cole • ABC • ABC Studios

Paula Fairfield, Supervising Sound

Editor/Designer

Jill Purdy, Dialogue Editor

Carla Murray, Sound Editor

Shelly Roden, Foley Artist

Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Jeremy Child, Sound Effects Editor

Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming

(Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor

Julian Gomez, Sound Editor

Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor

Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor

Rich Remis, Sound Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor

Bryan Parker, Sound Editor

Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

 

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor

Tim Owens, Sound Editor

Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor

Al Zaleski, Sound Effects Editor

Jennifer Dunnington, Music Editor

 

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music

Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media

Tom Paul, Supervising Sound Editor

 

 

 

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films

Dan Korintus, Dialogue Editor

Marlena Grzaslewicz, Dialogue Editor

Ira Spiegel, Sound Effects Editor

Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor

Erik Ewers, Sound Effects Editor

Jacob Ribicoff, Music Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series

(One Hour)

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer

Jeff Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer

Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer

Alex Fielding, Assistant Re-Recording Mixer

Oliver Brierley, ADR Mixer

Keith Partridge, Foley Mixer

 

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

 

Homeland • Marine One • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane

Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer

Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer

Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer

Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

 

Person Of Interest • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer

Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Noah Timan, Production Mixer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer

Joe Earle, Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer

Doug Andham, Sound Effects Re-Recording Mixer

 

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

David MacMillan, Production Mixer

Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer

Gabriel J. Serrano, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History

Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Nelson Stoll, CAS, AES, Sound Mixer

Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Horner, Re-Recording Mixer

Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for

BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Howard Bargroff, Dubbing Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Entourage • The End • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer

Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer

Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Modern Family • Dude Ranch • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer

Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Nurse Jackie • Handle Your Scandal • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production

Jan McLaughlin, M.P.S.E., Production Sound Mixer

Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Parks And Recreation • End Of The World • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television

John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

Steve Morantz, Production Mixer

 

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Robert Palladino, Audio

Martin Brumbach, Music Editor

Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer

William Taylor, Sound Effects

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director

Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Protools

Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

 

ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert • CBS • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music

Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer

Biff Dawes, Music Mixer

J. Mark King, Production Mixer

 

American Idol • 1144 • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19

Entertainment

Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer

Ed Greene, Audio Mixer

Randy Faustino, Music Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer

John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer

Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer

Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer

Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer

Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio

Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio

Jerry Chabane, Audio

Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Deadliest Catch • I Don't Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications

Bob Bronow, Sound Design/Re-Recording Mixer

 

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery

Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer

Archie Moore, Sound Mixer

 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Chefalas, Additional Re-Recording Mixer

 

Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music

Entertainment's Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media

Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Falling Skies • Live And Learn / The Armory • TNT • DreamWorks Television

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sean Tompkins, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Barbara Genicoff, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jake Bergman, Lead Mech Animator

Scott Fritts, Lead Skitter Animator

Renaud Talon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Mike Kirylo, CGI Lead

James Hattin, Lead Compositor

 

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor

Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sven Martin, Animation Lead

Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer

Chris Stenner, Lead Animator

Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist

Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead

Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

 

Inside The Human Body • Episode 1 • TLC • Jellyfish Pictures

Phil Dobree, Visual Effects Creative Director

Sophie Orde, Visual Effects Producer

Dan Upton, CG Lead

Matt Chandler, CG Lead

Chris Roswwarne, Concept Artist

Grant White, Animation

Jonas Ussing, Animation

Paul Herbert, Lighting

Nick Ward, Compositing

 

Once Upon A Time • The Stranger • ABC • ABC Studios

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Laura Jones, Visual Effects Producer

Phil Jones, Special Effects Coordinator

Jake Bergman, Animation Lead

Nathan Matsuda, Compositing Supervisor

Dale Fay, On Set Supervisor

Dayna Mauer, Compositor

Kevin Struckman, On Set Zeus Supervisor

Sallyanne Massimini, CG Lead

 

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer

Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor

Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist

Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder

Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist

Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

 

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios

Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor

Jason Sperling, VFX Supervisor

Darrell Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor

Eddie Bonin, VFX Producer

Valeri Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist

Spence Fuller, 2D Artist

Martin Hilke, 2D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

Jon Rosenthal, 3D Artist

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor

Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer

Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer

Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor

David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter

Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor

Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist

Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

 

Bones • The Twist In The Twister • FOX •

Twentieth Century Fox Television

Christian Cardona, Visual Effects Supervisor

Andy Simonson, Visual Effects Producer

Buddy Gheen, Compositor

Beau Janzen, 3D Artist

Ulysses Argetta, Compositor

Heather Fetter, Compositor

 

The BorgiasThe Choice • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer

Luke Groves, Visual Effects Technical Producer

Kirk Brillon, Compositing Supervisor

Steve Ramone Gordon, Compositing Lead

Jim Maxwell, Matte Painter Supervisor

Irit Hod, CG Lighting Lead

Tim Sibley, FX Supervisor

Adam Jewett, Visual Effects Production Manager

 

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

William Powloski, Visual Effects

Supervisor-Producer

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Designer

Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor

Werner Hahnlein, Special Effects Coordinator

 

 

 

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Chris Morley, Visual Effects Supervisor

Kip Larsen, Visual Effects Producer

Nathan Abbot, Compositing Supervisor

Chris Paizis, Matchmove Supervisor

 

Touch • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Tony Pirzadeh, VFX Producer

Mark Spatny, VFX Supervisor

Nicole Zabala, VFX Coordinator

Christopher D. Martin, Lead Digital Compositor

Kristin Johnson, Lead Matte-Painter

Whitman Lindstrom, Matte Painter

Diego Galtieri, Digital Compositor

Meliza Fermin, Digital Compositor

Anthony Ocampo, 3D Artist

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Tim Davison, Stunt Coordinator

 

Criminal Minds • The Bittersweet Science • CBS • ABC Studios in association with CBS Paramount Television Network

Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator

 

Grimm • The Woman In Black • NBC • Universal Television and Hazy Mills

Matt Taylor, Stunt Coordinator

 

Hawaii Five-0 • Kame'e • CBS • Eye Productions Inc.

Jeff David Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

 

NCIS: Los Angeles • Blye K • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Troy James Brown, Stunt Coordinator

 

Southland • Wednesday • TNT • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

Richard "Peewee" Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Pierre Dechene, Camera

James L. Hitchcock, Camera

Richard Price, Camera

Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera

Ray Gonzales, Camera

John D. O'Brien, Video Control

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1410A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Charles Ciup, Technical Director

Adam Margolis, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Bert Atkinson, Camera

Brian Reason, Camera

Damien Tuffereau, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Mike Malone, Camera

Bettina Levesque, Camera

Ron Lehman, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

Seth Saint Vincent, Camera

Chuck Reilly, Video Control

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3602 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director

David Dorsett, Camera

Jack Young, Camera

Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera

Al Cialino, Camera

John Curtin, Camera

George Rothweiler, Camera

Dan Flaherty, Camera

Fred Shimizu, Camera

John Hannel, Camera

Daniel Campbell, Camera

Steven Kaufman, Camera

William White, Video Control

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

John Pinto, Camera

Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Barry Frischer, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

Frank Grisanti, Video Control

 

 

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H (West Coast Version) • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

Barry Frischer, Camera

John Pinto, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Tim Quigley, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Richard B. Fox, Camera

Marc Bloomgarden, Camera

Gerard Sava, Camera

Jeffrey Dutemple, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

Frank Grisanti, Video Control

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

John B. Field, Technical Director

John Pritchett, Technical Director

Rick Edwards, Technical Director

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

John Repczynski, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Ted Ashton, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

John Burdick, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Kris Wilson, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Jofre Rosero, Camera

Rob Balton, Camera

Dave Plakos, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera

Shaun Harkins, Camera

Danny Webb, Camera

Mark Sanford, Video Control

Terrance Ho, Video Control

Guy Jones, Video Control

 

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

John B. Field, Technical Director

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director

Ted Ashton, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Manny Bonilla, Camera

Dave Eastwood, Camera

Randy Gomez, Camera

Dean Hall, Camera

Larry Heider, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Dave Levisohn, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera

David Plakos, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Brian Reason, Camera

John Repczynski, Camera

Kris Wilson, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Keith Winikoff, Video Control

Guy Jones, Video Control

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

John B. Field, Technical Director

John Burdick, Camera

Helene Haviland, Camera

Marc Hunter, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Darryl Player, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Bill Philbin, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Chris Tafuri, Camera

Pat Gleason, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Susan Noll, Video Control

 

Memphis (Great Performances) • PBS • Broadway Worldwide, Inc.

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera

John Pinto, Camera

Chuck Goslin, Camera

Barry Frischer, Camera

Jeff Latonero, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

J.M. Hurley, Video Control

 

 
  • Tessa

    Nothing to say. Except for Downton Abbey and GoT (mild hurray for both,) none of these shows are my favorites.

    They should give the drama award to Mad Men already and save themselves the time during the broadcast.

  • SarahK123

    I don’t watch Revenge, Suburgatory, 2 Broke Girls and Grimm so is it a surprise that they didn’t get any nods? Can anyone say?

    I know they’ve had buzz but were they ever in with a chance? Maybe Madeline Stowe from what i’ve heard.

  • Kipper

    Upset about the Parks snub (both for comedy series and Nick Offerman), but very happy to see so many SNL nominations. A strong season definitely didn’t go unnoticed. Go Bill Hader!

  • rob60990

    The Kathryn Joosten nomination is nice.

  • patrick Louis

    Happy for Breaking Bad. Hope they win for Best Lead, Supporting Actor and Drama Series. I pray Mad Men does not win that again. Also too many writing noms for Mad Men, one of those should gone to Breaking Bad. Finally congrats to Louie for their noms.

  • iHeartRobertSeidman

    Mariska Hargitay getting snubbed is a good thing.

    Hugh Laurie getting snubbed is a bad thing.

    Huge difference there, people.

  • AH

    All I wanted from this was Damian Lewis and Laura Dern getting nominated for their respective shows, especially Damian Lewis. At least Damian Lewis got in, so I am satisfied. Damian Lewis!! :D

  • Roger

    Welcome to PCA !
    (Premium Cable Awards)

  • Austin

    Um, I’m ecstatic Parenthood got its first Emmy Nomination for Outstanding Guest Actor but I wish it would’ve been Monica Potter getting the nomination.

  • dgh

    Another year of not caring about The Emmy’s what a predictable list half of them don’t deserve to be one the list.

  • Rod

    Cable is the best!!

  • Kaylie

    1) ABSOLUTELY NO GLEE! :( :( :( :(
    2) Jim Parsons & Big Bang Theory for the win!!!!
    3) Schmidt is against all those Modern Family cast members! Yikes.
    4) Zooey Deschanel!!!!!!
    5) Wizards, Good Luck Charlie or Degrassi for Outstanding Childrens Program.

  • nbfloguy

    No Parks and Rec? No Nick Offerman? No Patty Heaton or Eden Sher? I’m glad for the new entries, but Zooey Deschanel is annoying and GIRLS is overrated. It gets me when shows like Downton Abbey or Veep make 6-10 episodes per season and network shows put out 23-26 episodes and they compete in the same categories. American Horror Story was smart going the mini-series route as Downton Abbey did last year.

  • Kaylie

    Hugh Laurie wasn’t nominated??? Really Emmys?? Really >:( >:(

  • Amanda

    I really think there should be limits on the number of times a show/actor can be nominated.

    Let someone else win for a change! I think last yr 4 of the actors nominated in the comedy category were on Modern Family.

  • CCV

    Cable dominates the nominations because it is a far superior product. Better writing, production value, more diverse story telling and performances, and the ability to take stories in directions the networks would never be able to go. It’s about time for the hold-outs to realize that network television is creatively dead. It doesn’t HAVE to be this way, but it is, because the networks are so dependent on ad-support and set in their ways that they have to produce shows so inoffensive that they have no way to engage a viewer beyond the aesthetic, spur of the moment thrills, so that when the episode is concluded, there is no real reason to give a damn.

    The omission I’m most upset about is Louie not getting into the Best Comedy Series category, where the thoroughly mediocre BBT is going to be handed free noms from now until the end of time. I would be upset about Community being snubbed, but I didn’t expect it to be nominated anyway.

  • joel

    @SarahK123,
    You’re confused. 2 Broke Girls and Grimm were both nominated.

  • Christian

    @Kaylie GLEE got 3 nominations:

    1) Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) – “Yes/No”
    2) Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series – “Asian F”
    3) Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series – Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Bieste

  • Martin

    CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME WHY THEIR WAS 7 EMMY NOMINATIONS IN THE LEAD ACTRESS COMEDY EMMY??

    Also, can’t believe Parks And Rec was snubbed and for sure thought Nick Offerman would get a nod, Bill Hader, really??!!

    And if Amy Poehler doesn’t win i’m going to be super pissed.

    Also, Don Cheadle and Curb Your Enthusiasm, really??!!

    Glad for Mayim Bialik but if any female deserved to get a nod on that show it would be Kaley Cuoco.

    I really wish the awards shows would properly define Best COMEDY and Best DRAMA, starting to get really annoying seeing all those SHOWTIME and HBO in the Comedy section when they shouldbe in the Drama section.

  • Hihi1212

    Katharine McPhee got snubbed from Smash or did I just miss her name?

© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures