All Top Five Teams on ESPN Networks Saturday, Four in Prime Time

Categories: Press Releases

Written By

September 18th, 2012

via press release:

All Top Five Teams on ESPN Networks Saturday, Four in Prime Time
ESPN’s college football schedule this week will be highlighted by coverage of the top five teams in the Associated Press Top 25 poll on Saturday, Sept. 22. ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will televise four of the teams in prime time:
  • ABC’s weekly Saturday Night Football Presented by Windows broadcast will showcase No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State in a contest of unbeaten ACC Atlantic Division squads at 8 p.m. ET.
  • An ESPN doubleheader will kick off with No. 2 LSU at Auburn in a showdown of SEC West Division powers at 7 p.m. followed by No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon in a matchup of undefeated Pac-12 programs at 10:30 p.m. ESPN Radio will also broadcast LSU at Auburn.
  • ESPN2 will televise No. 5 Georgia against SEC East rival Vanderbilt at 7:45 p.m.
ESPN3 will cover three ranked undefeated SEC teams on Saturday, Sept. 22, highlighted by No. 1 Alabama against Florida Atlantic at 5 p.m. Additional games include No. 14 Florida against Kentucky at noon (also on the SEC Network) and No. 23 Mississippi State against South Alabama at 7 p.m. (subject to local blackout).
ESPN’s weeknight series will be highlighted by BYU at No. 24 Boise State on Thursday, Sept. 20, at 9 p.m. and unbeaten Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe on Friday, Sept. 21, at 8 p.m.
ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPN 3D and ESPN Radio Schedule
Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Wed, Sep 19 7 p.m. Kent State at Buffalo

Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Paul Carcaterra
ESPNU
Thu, Sep 20 7:30 p.m. Arkansas Pine-Bluff at Alabama State

Joe Davis & Jay Walker
ESPNU
9 p.m. BYU at No. 24 Boise State

Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Steele
ESPN
Fri, Sep 21 7 p.m. Georgetown at Princeton

Joe Beninati & Rene Ingoglia
ESPNU
8 p.m. Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe

Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore & Jemele Hill
ESPN
Sat, Sep 22 Noon Virginia at No. 17 TCU

Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Jenn Brown
ESPN & ESPN 3D
Noon UTEP at Wisconsin

Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Lewis Johnson
ESPN2
Noon Bowling Green at Virginia Tech

Tom Hart & John Congemi
ESPNU
Noon Kentucky at No. 14 Florida

Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano
ESPN3 & SEC Network
Noon Massachusetts at Miami (Ohio)

Michael Reghi & Doug Graber
ESPN3 *
Noon Furman at Presbyterian ESPN3 *
12:30 p.m. Army at Wake Forest ESPN3 * & ACC Network
2 p.m. Connecticut at Western Michigan

Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmeil & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN3
2 p.m. Norfolk State at Ohio

Keith Morehouse & Jerod Cherry
ESPN3
2 p.m. Southern Illinois at Missouri State ESPN3 *
3 p.m. Miami at Georgia Tech ESPN3 * & RSN
3:30 p.m. Oregon State at No. 19 UCLA

Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Quint Kessenich
ABC & ESPN2 **
Temple at Penn State

Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
ABC & ESPN2 **
3:30 p.m. East Carolina at North Carolina

Anish Shroff & Dan Hawkins
ESPNU
3:30 p.m. Kansas at Northern Illinois

Jim Barbar & John Bunting
ESPN3
3:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Pittsburgh

Shawn Kenney, John Gregory & Rontina McCann
ESPN3
4 p.m. Prairie View A&M at North Dakota State ESPN3 *
4 p.m. Sam Houston State at Central Arkansas ESPN3 *
4:30 p.m. South Florida at Ball State

Eamon McAnaney & David Diaz-Infante
ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
5 p.m. Wyoming at Idaho

Peter Young & John Fina
ESPN3
5 p.m. Florida Atlantic at No. 1 Alabama ESPN3 *
6 p.m. The Citadel at NC State

Mike Gleason, Paul McGuire & Sarah Stankavage
ESPN3
6 p.m. Memphis at Duke

Ryan Rose, Doug Chapman & Beth McDade
ESPN3
6 p.m. California at No. 13 USC

Rich Cellini, John Mackovic & Brett McMurphy
ESPN Radio
7 p.m. No. 2 LSU at Auburn

ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ESPN & ESPN Radio
7 p.m. Rutgers at Arkansas

Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb & Allison Williams
ESPNU
7 p.m. South Alabama at No. 23 Mississippi State ESPN3 *
7 p.m. Southern Mississippi at Western Kentucky

Dave Weekley & Cory Chavous
ESPN3
7 p.m. Troy at North Texas

Jonathon Yardley & Stan Lewter
ESPN3
7 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Toledo

Frank Giardina & Robert Griffith
ESPN3
7 p.m. Alcorn State at Arkansas State

Brock Bowling & Forrest Conoly
ESPN3
7 p.m. No. 20 Louisville at Florida International

Drew Fellios, Rene Ingoglia & Anastasia Saunders
ESPN3
7 p.m. Lehigh at Liberty ESPN3 *
7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Youngstown State ESPN3 *
7 p.m. South Carolina State at Texas A&M ESPN3 * & FSN
7:30 p.m. Akron at Tennessee

Matt Stewart, Chris Doering & Angela Mallen
ESPN3 & CSS
7:45 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 5 Georgia

Mark Jones, Brock Huard & Maria Taylor
ESPN2
8 p.m. No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State

Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox
ABC
8 p.m. New Mexico at New Mexico State

Trey Bender & Jay Taylor
ESPN3
8 p.m. Langston at Lamar ESPN3 *
10:30 p.m. No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon

Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen & Shelley Smith
ESPN & ESPN3 (Spanish language)
* Local blackout may apply
** Reverse mirror in which ESPN2 will regionalize two games on ABC to markets not receiving the telecast
 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures