CBS Sports Network Announces Most Extensive College Basketball Schedule Ever

Categories: Press Releases

Written By

October 4th, 2012

via press release:

CBS SPORTS NETWORK ANNOUNCES MOST EXTENSIVE

COLLEGE HOOPS SLATE EVER FOR 2012-13 SEASON

Network’s 10th Season of College Basketball Coverage Showcases 16 Conferences

 

 

CBS Sports Network returns to the court for its 10th season of college basketball programming with its most extensive slate of games ever. In all, CBS Sports Network will air 172 contests highlighted by the Paradise Jam, which tips-off the Network’s schedule on Friday, Nov. 16 and features Connecticut, Wake Forest and New Mexico, and the Global Sports Classic beginning Friday, Nov. 23 with Iowa State, Cincinnati, Oregon and UNLV.

 

Throughout the season, CBS Sports Network will showcase action from 16 conferences including the ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, Big East, SEC, Pac-12, Atlantic 10, Mountain West, Conference USA, Patriot League, Colonial Athletic Association and Ivy League.

 

Doug Gottlieb joins CBS Sports Network’s college basketball coverage, along with returning analysts Pete Gillen and Steve Lappas, who will be joined by play-by-play announcers Dave Ryan and Tom McCarthy.

 

The schedule also includes the Cancun Challenge, Great Alaska Shootout, South Padre Invitational and Las Vegas Classic. The Network also returns its Big East women’s Tuesday night package.

 

Schedule Highlights:

  • · Wake Forest vs. Connecticut – Friday, Nov. 16
  • · Miami at UMass – Saturday, Dec. 1
  • · Ohio at Memphis – Wednesday, Dec. 5
  • · USC at New Mexico – Wednesday, Dec. 5
  • · Cincinnati at Marshall – Saturday, Dec. 15
  • · Alabama at VCU – Saturday, Dec. 15
  • · Florida State at Charlotte – Saturday, Dec. 22
  • · Connecticut at Louisville (Women’s)Tuesday, Jan. 15
  • · UNLV at San Diego State – Wednesday, Jan. 16
  • · Lehigh at Bucknell – Wednesday, Jan. 23
  • · Colorado State at New Mexico – Wednesday, Jan. 23
  • · VCU at Richmond – Thursday, Jan. 24
  • · Butler at Saint Louis – Thursday, Jan. 31
  • · Memphis at Marshall – Saturday, Feb. 16
  • · VCU at Saint Louis – Tuesday, Feb. 19
  • · Harvard at Yale – Saturday, Feb. 23

 

The complete schedule is included below.

 

In addition to CBS Sports Network’s schedule, the CBS Television Network features 44 contests during CBS Sports’ 32nd consecutive season of college basketball. CBS Sports’ coverage includes teams from 10 conferences, as well as five Conference Championships and the 2013 NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship, produced in conjunction with Turner Sports.

2012-13 COLLEGE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Nov. 16 (Fri)

Paradise Jam

UIC vs. New Mexico

Wake Forest vs. Connecticut

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

Nov. 18 (Sun)

Preseason WNIT

TBD

Site TBD

Paradise Jam

TBD

TBD

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Nov. 19 (Mon)

Paradise Jam

Consolation Game

Championship Game

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

7:30 PM

10:00 PM

Nov. 20 (Tuesday)

Cancun Challenge

DePaul vs. Wichita State

Iowa vs. Western Kentucky

Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

Nov. 21 (Wed)

Cancun Challenge

TBD

TBD

Moon Palace Resort, Cancun, Mexico

Great Alaska Shootout

Belmont vs. UAA

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

2:00 AM

Nov. 22 (Thurs)

Great Alaska Shootout

LMU vs. Oral Roberts

Texas State vs. Charlotte

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

Nov. 23 (Fri)

Global Sports Classic

Iowa State vs. Cincinnati

Oregon vs. UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

Great Alaska Shootout

TBD

TBD

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

6:30 PM

9:00 PM

11:00 PM

1:30 AM

Nov. 24 (Sat)

South Padre Invitational

Consolation Game

Championship Game

South Padre Island Convention Centre, South Padre Island, TX

Global Sports Classic

Championship Game

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

Great Alaska Shootout

Championship Game

Consolation Game (Same Day Delay)

Consolation Game

5:00 PM

8:00 PM

10:30 PM

12:30 AM

2:30 AM

Nov. 25 (Sun)

Villanova at LaSalle

Tom Gola Area, Philadelphia, PA

1:00 PM

Nov. 28 (Wed)

George Mason at Rhode Island

The Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

8:00 PM

Dec. 1 (Sat)

Miami at UMass

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, MA

2:00 PM

Dec. 5 (Wed)

Ohio at Memphis

FedEXForm, Memphis, TN

USC at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

7:00 PM

10:00 PM

Dec. 8 (Sat)

Kansas State at George Washington

Charles E. Smith Athletic Center, Washington, DC

2:30 PM

Dec. 15 (Sat)

Cincinnati at Marshall

Charleston Civic Center, Charleston, WV

Alabama at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

New Mexico State at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Dec. 17 (Mon)

UNLV at UTEP

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

8:00 PM

Dec. 18 (Tues)

Miami at UCF

UCF Arena, Orlando, FL

8:00 PM

Dec. 19 (Wed)

Oregon at UTEP

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

8:00 PM

Dec. 22 (Sat)

Murray State at Dayton

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH

Florida State at Charlotte

Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, NC

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Dec. 23 (Sun)

Las Vegas Classic

Consolation Game

Championship Game

Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

Dec. 31 (Mon)

New Mexico at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St Louis, MO

7:30 PM

Jan. 2 (Wed)

USF at UCF

UCF Arena, Orlando, FL

UTEP at Colorado State

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Jan. 5 (Sat)

NW Missouri State at Pitt State (Women’s)

John Lance Arena, Pittsburg, KS

NW Missouri State at Pitt State

John Lance Arena, Pittsburg, KS

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

Jan. 8 (Tues)

Rutgers at Louisville (Women’s)

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

7:00 PM

Jan. 9 (Wed)

UNLV at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

10:00 PM

Jan. 10 (Thurs)

UMass at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

9:00 PM

Jan. 12 (Sat)

Anderson at Lincoln Memorial

Tex Turner Arena, Harrogate, TN

Holy Cross at Lehigh

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA

George Washington at Xavier

Cintas Ceter, Cincinnati, OH

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Jan. 13 (Sat)

Lafayette at Navy (Women’s)

Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD

Fordham at Charlotte (Women’s)

Halton Arena, Charlotte, NC

San Diego State at Colorado State (Women’s)

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Jan. 15 (Tues)

Georgetown at Notre Dame (Women’s)

The Joyce Center, South Bend, IN

Louisville at Connecticut (Women’s)

XL Center, Hartford, CT

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Jan. 16 (Wed)

Xavier at St. Bonaventure

Reilly Center, Cattaraugus County, NY

UNLV at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Jan. 17 (Thurs)

Duquesne at UMass

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, MA

St. Joseph’s at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Jan. 19 (Sat)

St. Bonaventure at Temple

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA

1:00 PM

Jan. 20 (Sun)

Navy at Army

Edward C. Christl Jr. Arena, West Point, NY

Butler at LaSalle (Women’s)

Tom Gola Arena, Philadelphia, PA

Colorado State at UNLV (Women’s)

Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Jan. 22 (Tues)

Georgetown at Rutgers (Women’s)

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, NJ

Louisville at Marquette (Women’s)

Al McGuire Center, Milwaukee, WI

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Jan. 23 (Wed)

Lehigh at Bucknell

Sojka Pavilion, Lewisburg, PA

Colorado State at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

San Diego State at Nevada

Lawlor Events Center, Reno, NV

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Jan. 24 (Thurs)

VCU at Richmond

Robins Center, Richmond, VA

Wyoming at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Jan. 26 (Sat)

Delta State at Valdosta State (Women’s)

The Complex, Valdosta, GA

Delta State at Valdosta State

The Complex, Valdosta, GA

Bucknell at Holy Cross

Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, MA

Xavier at St. Joseph’s

Michel J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

LaSalle at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

11:30 AM

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Jan. 27 (Sun)

Lafayette at Lehigh

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA

Xavier at Richmond (Women’s)

Robins Center, Richmond, VA

Fresno State at Colorado State (Women’s)

Moby Arena, Fort Colins, CO

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Jan. 29 (Tues)

Nevada at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

10:00 PM

Jan. 30 (Wed)

Dayton at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

9:00 PM

Jan. 31 (Thurs)

Butler at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

9:00 PM

Feb. 2 (Sat)

Tulsa at Memphis

FedExForum, Memphis, TN

Rhode Island at Butler

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

Temple at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Feb. 5 (Tues)

Notre Dame at Villanova (Women’s)

The Pavilion, Villanova, PA

7:00 PM

Feb. 6 (Wed)

Saint Louis at Fordham

Rose Hill Gym, Bronx, NY

Colorado State at Nevada

Lawlor Events Center, Reno, NV

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Feb. 7 (Thurs)

UMass at Saint Louis (Women’s)

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

9:00 PM

Feb. 9 (Sat)

Nova Southeastern at Florida Southern (Women’s)

George W. Jenkins Field House, Lakeland, FL

Delaware at George Mason

Patriot Center, Fairfax, VA

Memphis at Southern Miss

Reed Green Coliseum, Hattiesburg, MS

Fresno State at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

San Diego State at Fresno State (Women’s)

Save Mart Arena, Fresno, CA

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Feb. 10 (Sun)

Holy Cross at Lehigh (Women’s)

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA

2:00 PM

Feb. 12 (Tues)

St. John’s at USF (Women’s)

Sun Dome, Tampa, FL

Rutgers at DePaul (Women’s)

McGrath Arena, Chicago, IL

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Feb. 13 (Wed)

UCF at Memphis

FedExForum, Memphis, TN

San Diego State at Colorado State

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Feb. 14 (Thurs)

George Mason at Drexel

Daskalakis Athletic Center, Philadelphia, PA

UMass at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Feb. 16 (Sat)

Clayton State at Montevallo

BankTrust Arena, Montevallo, AL

Army at Navy

Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD

Butler at Fordham

Rose Hill Gym, Bronx, NY

Temple at UMass

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, MA

Memphis at Marshall

Cam Henderson Center, Huntington, WV

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Feb. 17 (Sun)

Holy Cross at American

Bender Arena, Washington, DC

Temple at St. Joseph’s (Women’s)

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

UNLV at San Diego State (Women’s)

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Feb. 18 (Mon)

Bucknell at Lehigh

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA

Duquesne at Dayton (Women’s)

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Feb. 19 (Tues)

Rutgers at Syracuse (Women’s)

Carrier Dome, Syracuse, NY

VCU at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Feb. 20 (Wed)

St. John’s at Marquette (Women’s)

Al McGuire Center, Milwaukee, WI

Colorado State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Feb. 21 (Thurs)

LaSalle at Temple

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA

7:00 PM

Feb. 23 (Sat)

Johnson C. Smith at Shaw (Women’s)

C.C. Spaulding Gymnasium, Raleigh, N.C.

VCU at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

Harvard at Yale

John J. Lee Amphitheater, New Haven, CT

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

8:00 PM

Feb. 24 (Sun)

Patriot League TBD

TBD

St. Bonaventure at George Washington (Women’s)

Charles E. Smith Athletic Center, Washington, DC

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

Feb. 26 (Tues)

Syracuse at Notre Dame (Women’s)

The Joyce Center, South Bend, IN

Georgetown at DePaul (Women’s)

McGrath Arena, Chicago, IL

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

Feb. 27 (Wed)

St. Joseph’s at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

San Diego State at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Feb. 28 (Thurs)

UAB at ECU (Women’s)

Minges Coliseum, Greenville, NC

Rice at UTEP (Women’s)

Don Haskins Cetner, El Paso, TX

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

March 2 (Sat)

Patriot League TBD

TBD

UMass at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

Simon Fraser at Western Washington

Sam Carver Gymnasium, Bellingham, WA

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

March 3 (Sun)

Southern Miss at Tulane (Women’s)

Avron B. Fogelman Arena, New Orleans, LA

Rhode Island at VCU (Women’s)

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

March 4 (Mon)

Louisville at Syracuse (Women’s)

Carrier Dome, Syracuse, NY

9:00 PM

March 5 (Tues)

Southern Miss at Marshall

Cam Henderson Center, Huntington, WV

Memphis at UTEP

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

7:00 PM

9:00 PM

March 6 (Wed)

Richmond at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

New Mexico at Nevada

Lawlor Events Center, Reno, NV

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

March 9 (Sat)

UAB at Memphis

FedExForum, Memphis, TN

Patriot League Men’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Site TBD

Xavier at Butler

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

Nevada at Colorado State

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

12:00 NOON

2:00 PM

4:30 PM

6:30 PM

8:30 PM

March 10 (Sun)

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

1:30 PM

4:00 PM

March 13 (Wed)

2013 Reese’s Mountain West Basketball Championships

Men’s Quarterfinal TBD

Men’s Quarterfinal TBD

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

Patriot League Men’s Championship

TBD

Site TBD

2013 Reese’s Mountain West Basketball Championships

Men’s Quarterfinal TBD

Men’s Quarterfinal TBD

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

3:00 PM

5:30 PM

7:30 PM

9:30 PM

12:00 MIDNIGHT

March 14 (Thurs)

Conference USA Men’s Quarterfinals

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

BOK Center, Tulsa, OK

1:00 PM

3:30 PM

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

March 15 (Fri)

Conference USA Women’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

BOK Center, Tulsa, OK

Conference USA Men’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

BOK Center, Tulsa, OK

2013 Reese’s Mountain West Basketball Championships

Men’s Semifinal TBD

Men’s Semifinal TBD

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

11:00 AM

1:30 PM

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

March 16 (Sat)

Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY

Patriot League Women’s Championship

Site TBD

Conference USA Women’s Championship

BOK Center, Tulsa, OK

2013 Reese’s Mountain West Basketball Championships

Women’s Championship

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

1:30 PM

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

March 27 (Wed)

NCAA Division II Women’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Bill Greehey Arena, San Antonio, TX

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

March 29 (Fri)

NCAA Division II Women’s Championship

Bill Greehey Arena, San Antonio, TX

8:00 PM

March 30 (Sat)

NCAA Division II Men’s Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Freedom Hall, Louisville, KY

12:00 NOON

2:30 PM

April 6 (Sat)

WNIT Championship

Site TBD

3:00 PM

April 7 (Sun)

NCAA Division III Men’s Championship

Phillips Arena, Atlanta, GA

12:30 PM

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures