CBS Garners 53 Primetime Emmy Nominations for the 2012-2013 Season

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

July 18th, 2013

The Closure Alternative

via press release:

CBS GARNERS 53 PRIMETIME EMMY NOMINATIONS

FOR THE 2012-2013 SEASON

 

The Network’s Top Program Category Nominations Include

Outstanding Comedy Series for “The Big Bang Theory,”

Outstanding Reality Program for “Undercover Boss,”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for “The Amazing Race,” 

Outstanding Special Class Program for the “66th Annual Tony Awards,”

Outstanding Variety Special for “The Kennedy Center Honors”

And Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program for “Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé”

 

CBS Series Star Nominations Include

Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”) for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series;

Christine Baranski (“The Good Wife”) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a

Drama Series; and Mayim Bialik (“The Big Bang Theory”) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

CBS to Broadcast the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 22

 

Los Angeles, July 18 – This morning CBS garnered 53 Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 65th Primetime Emmy Award nominations for the 2012-2013 season. The Network is tied for the largest number of nominations among the broadcast networks this year.

 

Top program category nominations for the Network include Outstanding Comedy Series for The Big Bang Theory, Outstanding Reality Program for Undercover Boss, Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for THE Amazing Race, Outstanding Special Class Program for the 66th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS, Outstanding Variety Special for THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS and Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program for Super Bowl XLVII HALFTIME SHOW STARRING BEYONCÉ.

 

Among the top acting category nominations, Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) earned Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, Christine Baranski (THE Good Wife) earned Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, and Mayim Bialik (THE Big Bang Theory) earned Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

 

CBS also collected nominations in numerous additional categories, including outstanding guest actress and actors, writing, directing, art direction, casting, cinematography, picture editing, sound editing, lighting design/lighting direction, music direction, sound mixing, main title design, main title theme music, original music and lyrics, stunt coordination, technical direction/camerawork/video control, hairstyling and makeup.

 

THE 65TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARDS, to be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will be broadcast live across the country (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/5:00-8:00 PM, PT) from NOKIA Theater L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles, Sunday, Sept. 22 on the CBS Television Network.

 

A complete list of CBS nominations follows:

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer

Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer

Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer

Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer

Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer

Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer

Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer

Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer

Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer

Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Norton, Supervising Producer

Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer

Michael Miller, Supervising Producer

Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer

Vanessa Abugho Ballesteros, Senior Producer

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden

 

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton

 

Outstanding Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Dave Boone, Written by

Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3749 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Jerry Foley, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production

Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

 

Outstanding Special Class Programs

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

 

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS • NFL Network

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer

Steve Bornstein, Executive Producer

Mark Quenzel, Supervising Producer

Lawrence Randall, Producer

 

Outstanding Reality Program

Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert & All3media America

Eli Holzman, Executive Producer

Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer

Chris Carlson, Executive Producer

Scott Cooper, Producer

Rachelle Mendez, Producer

Abigail Shafran, Producer

Brielle Cohen, Producer

 

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites) • CBS •

Mark Burnett Productions

Glenn Weiss, Directed by

 

Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines) • CBS • Mark Burnett

Productions

Michael Simon, Directed by

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

The Big Bang Theory • “The Date Night Variable” • “The Bakersfield Expedition” • “The Love Spell Potential” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Shaffner, Production Designer

Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director

Ann Shea, Set Decorator

 

How I Met Your Mother • “Farhampton” • “P.S. I Love You” • “The Final Page (Part Two)” • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer

Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

 

Two and a Half Men • “Avoid The Chinese Mustard” • “Grab A Feather And Get In Line” • “My Bodacious Vidalia” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Shaffner, Production Designer

Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director

Ann Shea, Set Decorator

 

2 Broke Girls • “And The Bear Truth” • “And Not So Sweet Charity” • “And The Silent Partner” • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Glenda Rovello, Production Designer

Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Mark Saks, Casting Director

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother • “The Final Page (Part 2)” • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

 

Mike & Molly • “Molly's Birthday” • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

 

Two and a Half Men • “Grab A Feather And Get In Line” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

 

2 Broke Girls • “And The Psychic Shakedown” • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • “Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow” • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.

Cinematography Team

 

Survivor • “Create A Little Chaos” • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions

Cinematography Team

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • “The Love Spell Potential” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Peter Chakos, Editor

 

How I Met Your Mother • “P.S. I Love You” • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Sue Federman, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • “Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow” • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Editor

Julian Gomez, Editor

Andrew Kozar, Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Jacob Parsons, Editor

Andy Castor, Editor

 

Survivor • “Zipping Over The Cuckoo's Nest” • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions

James M. Smith, Supervising Editor

Steve Frederick, Editor

Plowden Schumacher, Editor

David Armstrong, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

William Bowden, Editor

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

The Big Bang Theory • “The Bakersfield Expedition” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Faye R. Woods, Department Head Hairstylist

Sylvia Surdu, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

Louise Dowling, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director

Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director

 

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS • NFL Network

Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director

Dave Grill, Lighting Director

Michael Owen, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

Elementary • CBS • An Eye Productions, Inc. production in association with CBS Television Studios

Simon Clowes, Title Designer

Benji Bakshi, Director of Photography

Kyle Cooper, Creative Director

Nate Park, Editor

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

How I Met Your Mother • “P.S. I Love You” • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Jennifer L. Turchi Nigh, Department Head Makeup Artist

Megan Moore Grimes, Key Makeup Artist

Brian Sipe, Additional Makeup Artist

Cheryl Calo, Additional Makeup Artist

Renee Napolitano, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Music Direction

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production

Rob Berman, Music Director

Rob Mathes, Music Director

 

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

66th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: “If I Had Time” • CBS • White Cherry

Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by

David Javerbaum, Music by

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Elementary • CBS • An Eye Productions, Inc. production in association with CBS Television Studios

Sean P. Callery, Music by

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or

Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • “Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow” • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor

Julian Gomez, Sound Editor

Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor

Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor

Andy Castor, Sound Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor

Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor

Bryan Parker, Sound Editor

Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

 

Survivor • “Create A Little Chaos” • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions

John Warrin, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Meyer, Dialogue Editor

Michael Brake, Supervising Music Editor

Michael Dobbins, Music Editor

Todd Babiak, Foley Editor

Brooke Lowery, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer

Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer

John Harris, Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Music Mixer

Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer

Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race • “Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow” • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer

Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer

Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Survivor • “Create A Little Chaos” • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions

Terry Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

Blue Bloods • “Secrets & Lies” • CBS • Mandy Films, CBS Studios

Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

 

NCIS • “Revenge” • CBS • Belisarius Productions with CBS Television

Diamond Farnsworth, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

The Big Bang Theory • “The Higgs Boson Observation” • CBS • Chuck Lorre

Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

James L. Hitchcock, Camera

John Pierre Dechene, Camera

Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera

Devin Atwood, Camera

Mark Davison, Camera

John D. O'Brien, Video Control

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A Stevens Company Production

John B. Field, Technical Director

Danny Bonilla, Camera

Michael Breece, Camera

Pat Gleason, Camera

Helene Havilland, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Darryl Player, Camera

Hector Ramirez, Camera

Chris Tafuri, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera

Susan Noll, Video Control

J.M. Hurley, Video Control

 

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS • NFL Network

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Rod Wardell, Technical Director

Steve Orloff, Camera

John Burdick, Camera

Sol Bress, Camera

Bobby DelRusso, Camera

Jay Kulick, Camera

John Bruno, Camera

Rob Balton, Camera

Mike Miller, Camera

Kevin French, Camera

Salvatore "Tore" Liva, Jr, Camera

Michael Stahl, Camera

Jeff Babush, Camera

Jofre Rosero, Camera

Luke Bowdon, Camera

Jon Mantak, Camera

Frank Lombardo, Camera

Marc Sotiropolous, Camera

Don Cornelli, Camera

Duane Rodriguez, Camera

Bob Basile, Camera

Guy Jones, Senior Video Control

Rob Levy, Video Control

 

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Rob Balton, Camera

Gerard Cancel, Camera

Bob DelRusso, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Ernie Jew, Camera

Salvatore "Tore" Liva, Camera

John Meiklejohn, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Mark Renaudin, Camera

Shaun Harkins, Camera

Jay Kulick, Camera

Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures