Showtime Makes History - Honored With 32 Emmy Nominations

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

July 18th, 2013

Homeland-Season-2-finale-spoiler-4016

via press release:

SHOWTIME® MAKES HISTORY HONORED WITH 32 EMMY® NOMINATIONS

HOMELAND Scores 11 Noms –

The Most Series Nominations of Any Series In Network History

 

SHOWTIME Receives The Most Lead Actor Noms Of Any Network

With Nominees In All Four Lead Actor/Actress Series Categories

 

13 SHOWTIME Actors Nominated Including Claire Danes, Damian Lewis, Edie Falco, Don Cheadle, Matt LeBlanc, Laura Linney,

Mandy Patinkin, Morena Baccarin, Merritt Wever, Joan Cusack, Rupert Friend, Bobby Cannavale And John Benjamin Hickey

 

LOS ANGELES – July 18, 2013 – This morning, SHOWTIME was honored with 32 Emmy nominations across nine series, miniseries, interactive programs and documentaries, the most nominations ever in the network's history. HOMELAND was nominated for 11 Emmys – with nominations in virtually every major category, and the most nominations ever for  a SHOWTIME series. The network is represented in all four lead actor and actress series categories with five actors nominated – the most lead actor nominations of any network (cable or broadcast) this year with nominations for HOMELAND's Claire Danes and Damian Lewis, HOUSE OF LIES' Don Cheadle, Nurse Jackie's Edie Falco and Matt LeBlanc for EPISODES. An outstanding 13 actors were nominated for their work on SHOWTIME series including HOMELAND's Mandy Patinkin, Morena Baccarin and Rupert Friend, Nurse Jackie's Merritt Wever and Bobby Cannavale and Shameless' Joan Cusack, the most performers ever nominated for the network. In a category change to miniseries, The Big C: hereafter Laura Linney and John Benjamin Hickey were recognized in lead and supporting categories.

 

The network's top rated series, HOMELAND has been honored with 11 Emmy nominations, all in major categories, including Outstanding Drama Series, noms for its lead actors Claire Danes and Damian Lewis (both won for their roles in 2012), supporting actors Mandy Patinkin and Morena Baccarin, guest actor Rupert Friend, director Lesli Linka Glatter, and noms for Casting, Cinematography and Sound Mixing. Baccarin and Friend are both first-time Emmy nominees. Additionally, acclaimed writer and executive producer Henry Bromell was honored with a rare posthumous nomination for his episode "Q&A." HOMELAND has been lauded with a number of major awards across a variety of categories in its first two seasons on-air including Emmy and Golden Globe Award wins for Best Television Drama.

 

The network's top-rated comedy Nurse Jackie received five Emmy nominations including a nod for lead actress Edie Falco, her fourth consecutive nomination. Falco won the award in 2010 for her work on the series' first two seasons. Additionally, for a second year in a row, Merritt Wever was recognized for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series and Bobby Cannavale was nominated for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series. The series also received nominations for Casting and Sound Mixing.

 

Matt LeBlanc was once again recognized for his lead role in EPISODES playing a fictional version of himself. The series creators and executive producers David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik were honored with a writing nomination. Joining LeBlanc in the lead actor category is Don Cheadle for his role as Marty Kaan in HOUSE OF LIES, his sixth Emmy nomination, and second consecutive nomination for the series.

 

For the third consecutive year, Joan Cusack was honored for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Sheila Jackson in Shameless.

 

The Big C: hereafter switched categories earlier this year, with actress Laura Linney honored with an Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie nomination, alongside John Benjamin Hickey who received a nod for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie, his first-ever nomination.

 

The Borgias, a complex, unvarnished portrait of one of history’s most Infamous dynastic families starring Oscar® winner Jeremy Irons, received six nominations for Art Direction, Costumes, Hairstyling, Makeup, Music Composition and Special Visual Effects.

 

One of the first projects under the network's SHO CLOSEUP documentary banner, Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic, which recounted the culture-defining influence of one of America’s most brilliant, iconic comic minds, was honored for Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming. The documentary premiered earlier this year to record ratings as the highest rated SHOWTIME documentary in nine years, and the second highest-rated documentary premiere this year among all premium channels. The network's acclaimed two-part documentary History of The Eagles was honored for Sound Editing and Sound Mixing.  Granting unprecedented access, the iconic rock band partnered with Academy Award-winning filmmaker Alex Gibney to produce an inside look into the history of the band and the legacy of its music.

 

In addition, The Homeland SHO Sync Experience was honored with a nod for Outstanding Interactive Program.

 

The full list of SHOWTIME nominees:

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc

Episodes • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

 

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

House of Lies • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Crescendo Productions, Totally

Commercial Films, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn Mandabach Production,

Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison

The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn Mandabach Production,

Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

John Benjamin Hickey as Sean

The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures

Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner

Bros. Television

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn Mandabach Production,

Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Henry Bromell, Written by

Homeland • Q&A • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions,

Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by

Homeland • Q&A • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions,

Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

David Crane, Written by

Jeffrey Klarik, Written by

Episodes • Episode 209 • Showtime •

Showtime Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Homeland SHO Sync Experience • SHO.com • Showtime Networks, Inc.

production

Showtime Networks Inc.

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer

Adam O'Neill, Art Director

Judit Varga, Set Decorator

The Borgias • Siblings • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take

5 Productions and Octagon Films

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director

Ross Meyerson, CSA, Casting Director

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn Mandabach Production,

Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting Director

Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting Director

Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting Director

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Homeland • Beirut Is Back • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane

Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Nelson Cragg, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer

Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

Gabor Homonnay, Costume Supervisor

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

Chris A. Peterson, Editor

Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Fresh One Productions, Tarnished Angel, Inc. and Club 55 Productions

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Stefano Ceccarelli, Department Head Hairstylist

Claudia Catini, Hairstylist

Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist

Judit Halasz, Hairstylist

The Borgias • The Wolf And The Lamb • Showtime • Showtime Presents in

association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Enzo Mastrantonio, Department Head Makeup Artist

Katia Sisto, Key Makeup Artist

Federico Laurenti, Makeup Artist

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime • Showtime Presents in

association with Take 5 Productions andOctagon Films

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Trevor Morris, Music by

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take5 Productions and Octagon Films

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor

Ruy Garcia, Sound FX Editor

Annette Kudrak, Music Editor

History Of The Eagles • Showtime •Showtime Presents in association with

Monhegan Films

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer

Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer

Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer

Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Homeland • Beirut Is Back • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane

Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer

Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • Teachable Moments • Showtime • Showtime Presents, A Caryn

Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions, Jackson Group Entertainment, Lionsgate Television

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

Tom Fleischman, Re-Recording Mixer

Bret Johnson, Sound Re-Recordist

Richard Davis, Music Mixer

Elliot Scheiner, Music Mixer

History Of The Eagles • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with

Monhegan Films

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Wojciech Zielinski, Visual Effects Supervisor

JP Giamos, Visual Effects Producer

Gabor Kiszelly, Special Effects Supervisor

James Chretien, Lighting Supervisor

Ahmed Shehata, CG Supervisor

Chris Ankli, 3D Artist

Jordan Nieuwland, Lead Matte Painter

Adrian Sutherland, Lead Digital Compositor

Amanda Lynn Hollingworth, Digital Compositor

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

 

The Primetime Emmy Awards celebrate excellence in national primetime programming, awarding top honors at the annual Creative Arts and Primetime Awards ceremonies. A symbol of peer recognition from over 15,000 Television Academy members, more than two-dozen peer groups vote for the category of competition in their field of expertise.

 

 
  • Danny

    Great for Showtime, well deserved!

© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures