CBS Announces the 20 Castaways Competing on ‘Survivor’

Survivor blood vs water

via press release:

Special 90-Minute Season Premiere Airs Wednesday, Sept. 18

CBS announced today the 20 castaways who will compete against each other on SURVIVOR, when the Emmy Award-winning series returns for its 27th season with a special 90-minute premiere, Wednesday, Sept. 18 (8:00-9:30 PM, ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network.
The fall edition of SURVIVOR, themed “Blood vs. Water,” will feature former players competing with – and ultimately against – their loved ones who share the same goal: to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor. Will the returnees use their prior experience in the game to help their partners or will they leave their relatives alone to fend for themselves? Alliances and relationships will be tested and bonds will be broken when mothers, daughters, brothers, spouses and partners vie against each other in the ultimate competition, raising the question: which is thicker – Blood or Water?

This edition of SURVIVOR will feature the return of Redemption Island, where castaways who have been eliminated from the game can seek redemption and return for a chance to win the million dollar prize.  The twist this season, however, is loved ones will be forced to choose whether to “save” their partner on Redemption Island and switch places with them, thus allowing their loved one to immediately re-enter the game, or leave them in exile to survive on their own.

The battle unfolds when these 20 castaways compete on SURVIVOR:


Tyson Apostol                                                            Rachel Foulger
Age: 34                                                                       Age: 33
Provo, Utah                                                                 Provo, Utah
Former Pro Cyclist/Shop Manager                              Cocktail Waitress/Graphic Designer
Survivor: Tocantins, 2nd Jury member
Heroes vs. Villains, 6th Voted Out


Aras Baskauskas                                                       Vytas Baskauskas
Age: 31                                                                       Age: 33
Santa Monica, Calif.                                                   Santa Monica, Calif.
Musician                                                                      Yoga Instructor/Math Professor
Survivor: Panama – Exile Island, Winner


Rupert Boneham                                                       Laura Boneham
Age: 49                                                                       Age: 44
Indianapolis, Ind.                                                        Indianapolis, Ind.
Mentor for Troubled Teens                                         Merchandiser
Survivor: Pearl Island, 2nd Jury member
All Stars, 6th Jury member, Winner Fan-Favorite
Heroes vs. Villains, 7th Jury member


Candice Cody                                                            John Cody
Age: 30                                                                       Age: 30
Washington, D.C.                                                       Washington, D.C.
Physician, Anesthesiology Resident                           Physician, Army Orthopedic Surgery
Survivor: Cook Islands, 5th Jury Member                   Resident
Heroes vs. Villains, 5th Jury Member


Monica Culpepper                                                    Brad Culpepper
Age: 42                                                                       Age: 44
Tampa, Fla.                                                                 Tampa, Fla.
Former NFL Wife, homemaker                                  Attorney and retired NFL player
Survivor: One World, 5th Voted Out


Colton Cumbie                                                          Caleb Bankston
Age: 22                                                                       Age: 26
Collinsville, Ala.                                                         Collinsville, Ala.
Student Teacher                                                          Post Office Manager/Farmer
Survivor: One World, 6th Out – Medically Evacuated


Kat Edorsson                                                             Hayden Moss
Age: 23                                                                       Age: 26
Orlando, Fla.                                                               Springtown, Texas
Full-time Student/Sales                                               Real Estate
Survivor: One World, 6th Jury Member


Laura Morett                                                             Ciera Eastin
Age: 43                                                                       Age: 24
Salem, Ore.                                                                 Salem, Ore.
Co-owner of Morett Construction                              Cosmetology Student
Survivor: Samoa, 3rd Jury Member


Gervase Peterson                                                      Marissa Peterson
Age: 43                                                                       Age: 21
Philadelphia, Pa.                                                         Chapel Hill, N.C.
Cigar Lounge Owner                                                  Student
Survivor: Borneo, 3rd Jury Member


Tina Wesson                                                              Katie Collins
Age: 52                                                                       Age: 25
Robbinsville, N.C.                                                      New York, N.Y.
Motivational Speaker                                                  Hedge Fund Support
Survivor: Australia, Winner
All Stars, 1st Voted Out

blog comments powered by Disqus