Men’s Championship Week: 22 Conference Champions Punch Their Ticket to NCAA Tournament

Categories: Press Releases

Written By

March 5th, 2014

Syracuse Virginia

via press release:

Men’s Championship Week: 22 Conference Champions Punch Their Ticket to NCAA Tournament
  • 92 Games Over 10 Days of Conference Tournaments Coverage
  • “Super Saturday”: 14 games & 10 Championships on March 15
 
ESPN’s 2014 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods will showcase 92 men’s college basketball conference tournament games from 23 different conferences across ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 from Friday, March 7 to Sunday, March 16. ESPN’s 29th, ESPN2’s 20th and ESPNU’s ninth year of comprehensive coverage will include 22 teams earning an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.
 
Championship Week will tip off on Friday, March 7, with nine games from the Big South, Ohio Valley and Southern Conference tournaments on ESPNU and ESPN3. Championship Week will conclude on Sunday, March 16, with the ACC (ESPN) and Sun Belt (ESPN2) title games at 1 p.m. ET and the SEC championship at 3:15 p.m. (ESPN).
 
“Super Saturday”: Lineup of 14 Games Including 10 Championships on March 15
ESPN will showcase 14 conference tournament games, including 10 championships, on Saturday, March 15. The “Super Saturday” lineup across ESPN, ABC, ESPN2 and ESPNU will be highlighted by the American and Big 12 title games and ACC and SEC semifinals.
 
Championship Trophy Presentations & ESPN3 Surround
ESPN3 will provide extra Championship Week coverage with the trophy presentation of all 22 conference championships on an ESPN network and special “ESPN3 Surround” applications on the ACC, American, Big 12 and SEC title games. The newest second-screen initiative, which provides an alternative viewing experience to the traditional telecast with different camera angles and audio, debuted with applications around ESPN’s telecasts of Duke at North Carolina, Syracuse at Duke and Kansas at Oklahoma State.
 
The ESPN3 Surround productions of the tournament games will be similar to the Syracuse at Duke and Kansas at Oklahoma State matchups, offering  multiple cameras and the natural sound inside the arena.
 
Follow the Action on Buzzer Beater & WatchESPN
ESPN Buzzer Beaterwill provide live cut-ins, highlights and up-to-the-minute commentary from numerous Championship Week games from across the ESPN networks on Thursday, March 13, and Friday, March 14, from noon to 11 p.m.
 
Every Championship Week game on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will also be available via WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members and on Apple TV to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.
 
Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage
The final day of Championship Week – Selection Sunday, March 16 – will begin at noon with College Basketball Live on ESPN, followed by the ACC Championship (on ESPN) and Sun Belt Championship (on ESPN2), both at 1 p.m. Game action will conclude with ESPN’s telecast of the SEC Championship at 3:15 p.m. Extensive coverage of the men’s NCAA Championship selection will include coverage of the brackets as they are announced on SportsCenter following the conclusion of the SEC Championship, a two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 7 p.m. on ESPN and another two-hour Bracketology Presented by Staples at 9 p.m. on ESPN2. ESPNU will televise the eighth annual NIT Selection Show at 8:30 p.m. and a two-hour Tournament Countdown edition of The Experts at 9 p.m.
 
Debut of 30 for 30 Documentary Requiem for The BIG EAST Premieres on Selection Sunday
ESPN Films’ 30 for 30 documentaryRequiem For The BIG EAST will premiere on Sunday, March 16, at 9 p.m. after Bracketology on ESPN. The film, directed by Peabody Award-winning filmmaker Ezra Edelman, explores the meteoric ascension of the BIG EAST Conference and how it became the most successful college basketball sports league in America—but later found itself fighting for survival in a new era. The film is told primarily through the lens of famed BIG EAST coaches such as Jim Boeheim, Lou Carnesecca, Rick Pitino and John Thompson, former BIG EAST commissioner Mike Tranghese, and some of its most iconic players like Patrick Ewing, Chris Mullin and Ed Pinckney. It chronicles the rivalries and successes that led many of them to become household names.
 
ESPN.com
ESPN.com’s Championship Week index page will feature news, analysis, information and results for every conference tournament as well as previews, in-depth expert examination and key storylines for select conferences. ESPN.com’s Bubble Watch with writer Eamonn Brennan will give fans an in-depth look at teams on the bubble and the latest developments on NCAA tournament selection status. In addition, writers will file stories from several tournament sites, including the American, ACC, Big 12, Big East, Big Ten, Missouri Valley and SEC. ESPN.com’s Bracketologist Joe Lunardi will also update and adjust his Bracketology projections and outlook daily.
 
ESPN Radio
ESPN Radio’s play-by-play coverage will include the quarterfinals, semifinals, and championship of the ACC Tournament (March 14-16) for the third year, and the semifinals and championship of the Big 12 Tournament (March 14-15) for the fifth straight season.
 
Additionally, regularly scheduled ESPN Radio programming will include previews and reviews of key games, analysis by ESPN experts, and interviews with coaches and players preparing for the NCAA Tournament.
 
Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods Schedule
 
Date Network Time (ET) Game / Commentators Site
Fri 3/7 ESPN3 11 a.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 Noon Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Matt Hogue & Nate Ross
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 1:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Matt Hogue & Nate Ross
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPNU 7:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch
Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN3 8 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPNU 9:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch
Nashville, Tenn.
Sat, 3/8 ESPN3 Noon Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 Noon America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 Noon Big South Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 Noon Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 6 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 6:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN2 7 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference: Championship

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch
Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN3 7 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #1 *

Jim Barbar & Malcolm Huckaby
Green Bay, Wis.
ESPN3 8 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN2 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN3 9 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPNU 9:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #2

Jim Barbar & Malcolm Huckaby
Green Bay, Wis.
ESPN2 11 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
Las Vegas, Nev.
Sun 3/9 ESPN2 Noon Big South Tournament: Championship

Roy Philpott & Paul Biancardi
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN2 2 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament: Championship

Jason Benetti & Cory Alexander
TBD
ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 5 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 7:30 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan
Albany, N.Y.
Mon 3/10 ESPN2 7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Doug Sherman & Tim Welsh
Springfield, Mass.
ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 9 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Championship

Adam Amin & Mark Adams
Asheville, N.C.
ESPN2 11:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
Las Vegas, Nev.
Tue 3/11 ESPN 7 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Championship

Bob Wischusen & TBD
TBD
ESPN2 7 p.m. Northeast Conference Tournament: Championship

Mike Crispino & Miles Simon
TBD
ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Championship

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham
Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 9 p.m. Summit League Tournament: Championship

Clay Matvick & Darrin Horn
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wed 3/12 ESPN2 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 3 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: First Round #1

Mike Patrick & Len Elmore
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 9:30 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: First Round #2

Dave O’Brien & Doris Burke
Memphis, Tenn.
Thu 3/13 ESPN Noon ACC Tournament: Second Round #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 1 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #1

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN 2 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 3 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #2

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 6:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: First Round #3

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams
Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #3

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 8:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: First Round #4

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams
Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN 9 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #4

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 9 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #4

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
Fri 3/14 ESPN or ESPN2 Noon Big Ten Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams
Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN or ESPN2 Noon ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake
Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN or ESPN2 2:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams
Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN or ESPN2 2:30 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake
Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 Katy, Texas
ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU ^ 7 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2 Katy, Texas
ESPN or ESPN2 9:30 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN or ESPN2 9:30 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU ^ 9:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
Sat 3/15 ESPNU 12 a.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Mark Jones & Miles Simon
Anaheim, Calif.
ESPNU 2 a.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 **

Mark Jones & Miles Simon
Anaheim, Calif.
ESPN2 11:30 a.m. America East Conference Tournament: Championship

Bob Picozzi & Tim Welsh
TBD
ESPN 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ABC 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #1

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake
Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN 3 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #2

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ABC 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #2

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake
Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN2 4:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Mark Neely & Jarron Collins
Houston, Texas
ESPN 6 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Championship

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz
Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Tom Hart & Stan Lewter
Norfolk, Va.
ESPN2 6:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Championship

Bob Wischusen & LaPhonso Ellis
Cleveland, Ohio
ESPNU 8 p.m. Big Sky Conference Tournament: Championship

Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams
Ogden, Texas
ESPN2 8:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Championship

Carter Blackburn & Stephen Howard
Katy, Texas
ESPN 9 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Championship

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe
Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 10 p.m. Western Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Steve Quis & Jon Crispin
Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 10:30 p.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Championship

Mark Jones & Miles Simon
Anaheim, Calif.
Sun 3/16 ESPN 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Championship

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Jeannine Edwards
Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 1 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Tournament: Championship

Rich Hollenberg & Mark Adams
New Orleans, La.
ESPN 3:15 p.m. SEC Tournament: Championship

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake
Atlanta, Ga.
 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures