Nominees Announced for 2014 Tony Awards

Categories: Network TV Press Releases

Written By

April 29th, 2014

Tony awards

via press release:

2014 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR “THE 68TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS®,” A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY HOSTED BY HUGH JACKMAN, TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL IN NEW YORK CITY, SUNDAY, JUNE 8 ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

 

NEW YORK — Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 68th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS® were announced today by actress of stage and screen Lucy Liu and Tony nominee Jonathan Groff at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement.  The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 33 theater professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee.  The 2014 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. The list of nominations follows.

 

Nominations for the 2013 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®:

 

Best Play

Act One

Author: James Lapine

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

 

All The Way

Author: Robert Schenkkan

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival,

American Repertory Theater

 

Casa Valentina

Author: Harvey Fierstein

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

 

Mothers and Sons

Author: Terrence McNally

Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

 

Outside Mullingar

Author: John Patrick Shanley

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

 

Best Musical

After Midnight

Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

 

Aladdin

Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

 

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

 

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

 

The Glass Menagerie

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

 

A Raisin in the Sun

Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

 

Twelfth Night

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare's Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare's Globe

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

 

Les Misérables

Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

 

Violet

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

 

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin

Chad Beguelin

 

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Douglas McGrath

 

Bullets Over Broadway

Woody Allen

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Robert L. Freedman

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin

Music: Alan Menken Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

 

The Bridges of Madison County

Music and Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Music: Steven Lutvak Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak

 

If/Then

Music: Tom Kitt Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night; Bryan Cranston, All The Way; Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men; Mark Rylance, Richard III; Tony Shalhoub, Act One

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons; LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun; Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie; Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill; Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables; Andy Karl, Rocky; Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder; Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin; Sutton Foster, Violet; Idina Menzel, If/Then; Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina; Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night; Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night; Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night; Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie; Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun; Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun; Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret; Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway; Joshua Henry, Violet; James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin; Jarrod Spector, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret; Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Anika Larsen, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Adriane Lenox, After Midnight; Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One; Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie; Es Devlin, Machinal; Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky; Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder; Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One; Michael Krass, Machinal; Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina; Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder ;William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway; Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Jane Cox, Machinal; Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie; Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Christopher Akerlind, Rocky; Howell Binkley, After Midnight; Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill; Dan Moses Schreier, Act One; Matt Tierney, Machinal

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight; Tim O'Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Mick Potter, Les Misérables; Brian Ronan, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

 

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night; Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan ;Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun; John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight; Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Leigh Silverman, Violet; Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight; Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky; Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin; Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

 

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway; Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County; Steve Sidwell, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

* * *

 

As previously announced, the 2014 Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre will be presented to costume designer Jane Greenwood, and the Isabelle Stevenson Award will be presented to Rosie O’Donnell. The 2014 Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre will be presented to President and CEO of The Actor’s Fund Joseph P. Benincasa, photographer Joan Marcus and General Manager Charlotte Wilcox.

 

Each year, the Tony Awards Administration Committee presents a Tony Award to a regional theatre on the recommendation of the American Theatre Critics Association. The 2014 Regional Theatre Award will be presented to the Signature Theatre of New York.

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories:

 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

 

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

 

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O’Donnell

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Charlotte Wilcox

* * *

 

Tony Nominations by Production:

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder - 10

Hedwig and the Angry Inch - 8

After Midnight - 7

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical - 7

The Glass Menagerie - 7

Twelfth Night - 7

Bullets Over Broadway - 6

The Cripple of Inishmaan - 6

Act One - 5

Aladdin - 5

A Raisin in the Sun - 5

The Bridges of Madison County - 4

Casa Valentina - 4

Machinal - 4

Rocky - 4

Violet - 4

Les Misérables - 3

All The Way - 2

Cabaret - 2

If/Then - 2

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - 2

Mothers and Sons - 2

Of Mice and Men - 2

 

A Night with Janis Joplin - 1

Outside Mullingar - 1

Richard III - 1

The Velocity of Autumn - 1

This year marks the 68th anniversary of the TONY Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947 at the Waldorf Astoria’s Grand Ballroom.  The ceremony is presented by Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, which founded the Tonys.

 

The June 2012 broadcast of THE 66th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS was honored with four Primetime Emmy Awards in the categories of Outstanding Special Class Programs, Outstanding Music Direction, Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics (“If I Had Time”) and Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special. This marked the fourth consecutive year the telecast was awarded for Outstanding Special Class Programs.

 

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers.  Weiss will serve as director for the 15th consecutive year.

 

CHEAT TWEET: This just in! @TheTonyAwards Nominations announced! Don’t miss the show Sunday June 8 @ 8 pm on CBS http://bit.ly/1hPQVze

 

RATING:  To Be Announced

 
© 2014 Tribune Digital Ventures