Golden Globes Awards Logo

via press release:

72ND ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE® AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

BEVERLY HILLS, CA, December 11, 2014 – Nominees for the 72nd Annual Golden Globe® Awards were announced this morning from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA. Kate Beckinsale, two-time Golden Globe Award-nominee Peter Krause, Paula Patton, and Golden Globe-winner and five-time nominee Jeremy Piven joined Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) President Theo Kingma for the announcement. Nominations were announced in 25 categories:

  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

 

  1. BOYHOOD

IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

 

  1. FOXCATCHER

Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic

 

  1. THE IMITATION GAME

Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company

 

  1. SELMA

Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures

 

  1. THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Working Title Films; Focus Features

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

 

  1. JENNIFER ANISTON                    CAKE

 

  1. FELICITY JONES                          THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 

  1. JULIANNE MOORE                       STILL ALICE

 

  1. ROSAMUND PIKE                         GONE GIRL

 

  1. REESE WITHERSPOON               WILD

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

 

  1. STEVE CARELL                            FOXCATCHER

 

  1. BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH     THE IMITATION GAME

 

  1. JAKE GYLLENHAAL                   NIGHTCRAWLER

 

  1. DAVID OYELOWO                                    SELMA

 

  1. EDDIE REDMAYNE                      THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

a.      BIRDMAN

Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

b.      THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

c.       INTO THE WOODS

Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

 

d.      PRIDE

Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.

 

e.       ST. VINCENT

            Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

 

 

5.      BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. AMY ADAMS                                  BIG EYES

 

  1. EMILY BLUNT                               INTO THE WOODS

 

  1. HELEN MIRREN                            THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY           

 

  1. JULIANNE MOORE                       MAPS TO THE STARS

 

  1. QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS              ANNIE

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

  1. RALPH FIENNES                           THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

 

  1. MICHAEL KEATON                      BIRDMAN

 

  1. BILL MURRAY                               ST. VINCENT

 

  1. JOAQUIN PHOENIX                      INHERENT VICE

 

  1. CHRISTOPH WALTZ                    BIG EYES

 


 

  1. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 

  1. BIG HERO 6

Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

 

  1. THE BOOK OF LIFE

Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

 

  1. THE BOXTROLLS

Laika; Focus Features

 

d.      HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

 

e.       THE LEGO MOVIE

Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

 

 

  1. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

  1. FORCE MAJEURE TURIST                                (SWEDEN)

Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures

 

  1. GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE                       (ISRAEL)                 

AMSALEM GETT             

Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films

 

  1. IDA                                                                             (POLAND/DENMARK)

Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films

 

  1. LEVIATHAN                                                           (RUSSIA)

(????????)

Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the

Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts

Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics

 

  1. TANGERINES MANDARIINID                           (ESTONIA)

                                             Allfilm

 

 

 


 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

 

a.      PATRICIA ARQUETTE                BOYHOOD

b.      JESSICA CHASTAIN                     A MOST VIOLENT YEAR 

 

  1. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY                    THE IMITATION GAME

 

  1. EMMA STONE                                BIRDMAN

 

  1. MERYL STREEP                            INTO THE WOODS             

 

 

10.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

 

  1. ROBERT DUVALL                        THE JUDGE

 

  1. ETHAN HAWKE                             BOYHOOD

 

  1. EDWARD NORTON                       BIRDMAN

 

  1. MARK RUFFALO                          FOXCATCHER

 

  1. J.K. SIMMONS                                WHIPLASH

 

 

  1. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

 

  1. WES ANDERSON                           THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

 

  1. AVA DUVERNAY                          SELMA

 

  1. DAVID FINCHER                           GONE GIRL

 

  1. ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ           BIRDMAN

IÑÁRRITU

 

  1. RICHARD LINKLATER               BOYHOOD

 

 


 

  1. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

 

  1. WES ANDERSON                           THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

 

  1. GILLIAN FLYNN                           GONE GIRL

 

c.       ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ           BIRDMAN

IÑÁRRITU,

NICOLÁS GIACOBONE,

ALEXANDER DINELARIS,

ARMANDO BO

 

d.   RICHARD LINKLATER               BOYHOOD

 

e.   GRAHAM MOORE                         THE IMITATION GAME

 

 

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

 

a.      ALEXANDRE DESPLAT              THE IMITATION GAME

 

  1. JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON               THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 

  1. TRENT REZNOR,                           gone girl

ATTICUS ROSS       

 

  1. ANTONIO SANCHEZ                    BIRDMAN

                                                      

  1. HANS ZIMMER                               INTERSTELLAR

 

            


 

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

 

  1. “BIG EYES” — BIG EYES

Music by: Lana Del Rey

Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey

 

  1. “GLORY” — SELMA

Music by: John Legend, Common

Lyrics by: John Legend, Common

 

  1. “MERCY IS— NOAH

Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

 

  1. “OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE

Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

 

  1. “YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES:

Music by: Lorde                                  MOCKINGJAY – PART 1

Lyrics by: Lorde

 

 

  1. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

 

  1. THE AFFAIR                                                                       SHOWTIME

SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER

 

  1. DOWNTON ABBEY                                                           PBS

A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association

with NBCUniversal

           

  1. GAME OF THRONES                                                        HBO

HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead;

Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

 

  1. THE GOOD WIFE                                                              CBS

                        CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King

                        Size Productions

 

  1. HOUSE OF CARDS                                                                        NETFLIX

                        Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association

                        with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

 

 


 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

 

a.      CLAIRE DANES                             HOMELAND

 

b.      VIOLA DAVIS                                 HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

 

  1. JULIANNA MARGULIES            THE GOOD WIFE

 

d.      RUTH WILSON                               THE AFFAIR

e.       ROBIN WRIGHT                            HOUSE OF CARDS

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

 

  1. clive owen                                 the knick                         

 

  1. LieV SCHREIBER                                     RAY DONOVAN

 

  1. KEVIN SPACeY                             House of cards

 

  1. James spader                             THE BLACKLIST

 

  1. dOMINIC WEST                             THE AFFAIR            

 

 

  1. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

  1. GIRLS                                                                                  HBO

HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and

I Am Jenni Konner Productions

 

  1. JANE THE VIRGIN                                                                       THE CW

CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association

with Electus

 

  1. ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK                                     NETFLIX

Lionsgate Television for Netflix

 

  1. SILICON VALLEY                                                            HBO

HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec

Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

 

e.   TRANSPARENT                                                                 AMAZON

Amazon Studios                                                                     INSTANT VIDEO

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

  1. LENA DUNHAM                             GIRLS

 

  1. EDIE FALCO                                   NURSE JACKIE

 

  1. JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS              VEEP

 

  1. GINA RODRIGUEZ                       JANE THE VIRGIN

 

  1. TAYLOR SCHILLING                   ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

 

 

20.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

  1. LOUIS C. K.                                     LOUIE

 

  1. DON CHEADLE                              HOUSE OF LIES

 

  1. RICKY GERVAIS                           DEREK

 

  1. WILLIAM H. MACY                      SHAMELESS

 

  1. JEFFREY TAMBOR                      TRANSPARENT

 

 

  1. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  1. FARGO                                                                                 fx

FX Productions & MGM Television

 

  1. THE MISSING                                                                    STARZ

New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures,

Playground Entertainment, BBC

 

  1. THE NORMAL HEART                                                     HBO

HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment,

Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

 

  1. OLIVE KITTERIDGE                                                        HBO

HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

 

  1. TRUE DETECTIVE                                                                       HBO

HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black,

Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger


 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  1. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL                        THE HONORABLE WOMAN

 

  1. JESSICA LANGE                            AMERICAN HORROR STORY:

FREAK SHOW

 

  1. FRANCES MCDORMAND                       OLIVE KITTERIDGE

 

  1. FRANCES O’CONNOR                 THE MISSING

 

  1. ALLISON TOLMAN                       FARGO

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  1. MARTIN FREEMAN                     FARGO

 

  1. WOODY HARRELSON                 TRUE DETECTIVE

 

  1. MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY   TRUE DETECTIVE

 

  1. MARK RUFFALO                          THE NORMAL HEART

 

  1. BILLY BOB THORNTON             FARGO

 

 

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

a.      UZO ADUBA                                                ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

 

b.      KATHY BATES                               AMERICAN HORROR STORY:

FREAK SHOW

 

c.       JOANNE FROGGATT                   DOWNTON ABBEY

 

d.      ALLISON JANNEY                                    MOM

 

e.       MICHELLE MONAGHAN                        TRUE DETECTIVE

 

 


 

25.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. MATT BOMER                                THE NORMAL HEART

 

  1. ALAN CUMMING                          THE GOOD WIFE

 

  1. COLIN HANKS                               FARGO

 

  1. BILL MURRAY                               OLIVE KITTERIDGE

 

JON VOIGHT                       RAY DONOVAN

Posted by:TV By The Numbers

blog comments powered by Disqus