Women's College Basketball champions

via press release:

March 2, 2014

 

ESPN to Present Record Number of Women’s Championship Week Games

Five Women’s Conference Champions to be Crowned on ESPN

 

ESPN’s 2015 Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods will feature a record 112 exclusive women’s college basketball games beginning Wednesday, March 4, to Sunday, March 15, across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, ESPN3 and SEC Network +. ESPN will be the home to five conference title games – the ACC, Big Ten, Pac-12 and SEC on Sunday, March 8, and the American Women’s Championship on Monday, March 9.

 

The networks will combine to exclusively offer game action of 112 women’s games, and will crown the champion from 21 Division I conferences. ESPN3 will have exclusive coverage of 80 conference tournament games, and will show another 20 contests available in local markets via syndication, for a total of 132 games.

 

The entire Championship Week coverage will also be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, and streamed on televisions through Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 or Xbox One to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

 

The Championship Week schedule includes a total of 280 exclusive men’s and women’s basketball games across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNEWS, ESPNU, SEC Network, SEC Network + and ESPN3 from 26 conferences.

 

SPN will unveil a new and unique animation package and new theme music for Championship Week. The animation package features a rich gold color palette and utilizes a majestic arena environment with ascending lights and camera moves that reflect the rising aspirations of teams during this pivotal time of the season. The gold theme will also translate to commercial music selections with “Glitter & Gold” by Rebecca Ferguson and “Golden” by Parade of Lights.

 

Championship Week Highlights

·         ESPN will be the home to four conference title games on Sunday, March 8 on ESPN:

o    The ACC championship game will be shown at 1 p.m. with the semifinals airing on Saturday at noon and 2:30 p.m. on ESPNU.

o    The SEC title game airs at 3:30 p.m., with the semifinals shown Saturday at 5 and 7 p.m. on ESPNU.

o    The Big Ten title game airs at 7 p.m. and the nightcap at 9 p.m. features the Pac-12 semifinal winners.

·         The American Women’s Conference Championship can be seen exclusively on ESPN platforms – the first round and quarterfinal games will be on ESPN3 on Friday, March 6, and Saturday, March 7, respectively, with the semifinals airing Sunday on ESPNU and the title game on Monday on ESPN.

·         Additional championship games live on ESPNU: America East, Atlantic 10, Horizon League, MAAC, Northeast Conference, Summit League, Western Athletic Conference and West Coast Conference.

 

SEC Network Coverage

·         SEC Network will carry the first round, second round and quarterfinal games live from Little Rock, Ark., beginning Wednesday, March 4 through Friday, March 6.

·         SEC Now courtside in Little Rock on Thursday with pregame and postgame coverage on Saturday.

·         SEC Now features Host Maria Taylor and analyst Nell Fortner.

·         Coach and player interviews, locker room access and coaches being mic’ed with be part of game and studio telecasts.

 

Studio Assignments

·         Host Zubin Mehenti, along with analyst Kara Lawson, will be in ESPN’s Bristol, Conn., studio on Sunday, March 8, for ESPN’s airing of the ACC, Big Ten, Pac-12 and SEC title games.

·         Adnan Virk and Lawson will be in studio for Monday’s American Women’s Conference championship game.

 

espnW Coverage

Top espnW writers – Mechelle Voepel and Michelle Smith – will report from key conference tournaments, while Charlie Creme will provide Bracketology updates as upsets occur and conference tournament champions are decided. Throughout Championship Week, espnW will also provide content through social channels, daily video highlights, game results and brackets for each of the 31 league tournaments.

 

Select games will also be available on the ESPN3 player on espnW.com

 

NCAA Women’s Basketball Championship

ESPN will present the exclusive live announcement of the 64-team NCAA Championship field as part of Selection Monday on March 16, at 7 p.m., with ESPNU offering a bonus hour of coverage on the NCAA Women’s’ Basketball Selection Special Extended Coverage at 8 p.m.

 

All 63 games of the 2015 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship will air on ESPN networks for the 10th consecutive year. ESPN and ESPN2 will present regionalized telecasts with home market protection through the first two rounds. ESPN3 and ESPN FULL COURT, the pay-per-view package, will offer first- and second-round games in their entirety as a supplement to ESPN and ESPN2’s coverage. The final 15 games, beginning with the Regional Semifinals, will have national telecast windows on ESPN or ESPN2. The complete schedule will be announced at a later date.

 

2015 ESPN Network’s Champ Week Women’s Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date

Time (ET)

Game / Commentator

Network

Wed, Mar 4

1 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 UT martin vs. #8 Eastern Illinois

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

3:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 2 – #2 SIUE vs. #7 Austin Peay

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): First Round Game 1 – #12 Florida vs. #13 Auburn

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network Alternate / SEC Network +

 

9 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): First Round Game 2 – #11 Vanderbilt vs. #14 Alabama

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network Alternate / SEC Network +

Thu, Mar 5

Noon

Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 1 – #8/9 vs. #1 Liberty

Evan Leplar, Nate Ross

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 3 – #4 Belmont vs. #5 Jacksonville

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

 

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 1 – #8 Ole Miss vs. #9 Arkansas

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

2 p.m.

Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 2 – #5 Campbell vs. #4 Winthrop

Evan Leplar, Nate Ross

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 2 – #5 Texas A&M vs. Game 1 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

3:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Tennessee State vs. #6 Morehead State

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 3 – #7/10 vs. #2 Radford

Mike Gleason, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 3 – #10 Georgia vs. #7 Missouri

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

8 p.m.

Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 4 – #6/10 vs. #3 High Point

Mike Gleason, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 4 – #6 Kentucky vs. Game 2 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

Fri, Mar 6

11 a.m.

Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, NC): Semifinal 1

Darren Goldwater, Robin Muller, Dean Keener

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 South Carolina vs. Game 3 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

 

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

 

Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, NC): Semifinal 2

Darren Goldwater, Robin Muller, Dean Keener

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 – #4 LSU vs. Game 4 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

3:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): First Round Game 1

Bob Picozzi, Katie Smith

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): First Round Game 2

Bob Picozzi, Katie Smith

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 3 – #2 Tennessee vs. Game 5 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

 

Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 1 – #5 Kennesaw State at #4 Jacksonville

ESPN3

 

 

Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 2 – #6 USC Upstate at #3 Northern Kentucky

ESPN3

 

 

Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 3 – #8 North Florida at No. 1 Florida Gulf Coast

ESPN3

 

 

Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 4

#7 Lipscomb at #2 Stetson

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Mississippi State vs. Game 6 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

Sat, Mar 7

Noon

ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 1

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPNU

 

 

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN3

 

 

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 Maine vs. #8 Binghamton

ESPN3

 

2 p.m.

ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 2

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPNU

 

 

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN3

 

 

Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Final

Robert Harper, Justin Seamon

ESPN3

 

 

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 2 – #4 New Hampshire vs. #5 Hartford

ESPN3

 

5 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Semifinal 1

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPNU

 

6 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3

John Brickley, Katie Smith

ESPN3

 

 

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 3 – #2 Albany vs. #7 Vermont

ESPN3

 

 

Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 1

Evan Lepar, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Semifinal 2

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPNU

 

8 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4

John Brickley, Katie Smith

ESPN3

 

 

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Stony Brook vs. #6 UMBC

ESPN3

 

 

Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 2

Evan Lepar, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3

Sun, Mar 8

1 p.m.

ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Final

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN

 

 

Atlantic 10 Championship (Richmond, Va.): Final

Jim Barbar, DeLisha Milton

ESPNU

 

 

Southern Championship (Asheville, NC): Final

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Semifinal 1

Eric Frede, Kim Adams, Dani Klupenger

ESPN3

 

3:30 p.m.

SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Final

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPN

 

4:30 p.m.

America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Semifinal 2

Eric Frede, Kim Adams, Dani Klupenger

ESPN3

 

5 p.m.

Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Final

Mike Hogewood, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3

 

5:30 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Semifinal 1

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

7 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament (Hoffman Estates, Ill.): Final

Clay Matvick, Stephanie White

ESPN

 

7:30 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Semifinal 2

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

9 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament (Seattle, Wash.): Final

Roxy Bernstein, Mary Murphy

ESPN

Mon, Mar 9

11 a.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 1

ESPN3

 

1:30 pm.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 2

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 3

ESPN3

 

4:30 p.m.

MAAC Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Final

Doug Sherman, Juianne Viani

ESPNU

 

7 p.m.

American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Final

Bob Picozzi, Rebecca Lobo

ESPN

Tue, Mar 10

Noon

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 6

ESPN3

 

2 p.m.

Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final

Clay Matvick, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

2:30 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 7

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

West Coast Championship (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Beth Mowins, Katie Smith

ESPNU

 

9 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): First Round, Game 1

ESPN3

 

11:30 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): First Round, Game 1

ESPN3

Wed, Mar 11

TBD

Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

TBD

Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

Noon

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 1

ESPN3

 

12:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 1

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 2

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 2

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 3

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 4

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): Quarterfinal 1

ESPN3

 

11:30 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): Quarterfinal 2

ESPN3

Thu, Mar 12

Noon

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 3

ESPN3

 

12:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal 1

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 4

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal 2

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3

 

5 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): First Round, Game 1

ESPN3

 

8 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): First Round, Game 2

ESPN3

Fri, Mar 13

Noon

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 1

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal 2

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

3:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 2

ESPN3

 

4:30 p.m.

America East Championship (campus of higher seed after semifinals): Final

Eric Frede, Sue Bird

ESPNU

 

5:30 p.m.

Big West Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 3

ESPN3

 

9:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 4

ESPN3

Sat, Mar 14

2 p.m.

Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 1

David Saltzman, Van Chancellor, Randy McIlvoy

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

SWAC Championship (Houston, Texas): Final

Brett Dolan, Brenda Milano

ESPN3^

 

3:30 p.m.

MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Melissa Lee, LaChina Robinson

ESPN3*

 

4 p.m.

WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Steve Quis, Katie Smith

ESPNU

 

4:30 p.m.

Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 2

David Saltzman, Van Chancellor, Randy McIlvoy

ESPN3

 

5 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Semifinal 1

ESPN3

 

8 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Final

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3$

Sun, Mar 15

1 p.m.

NEC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Mike Couzens, Nell Fortner

ESPNU

 

2:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Final

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed after quarterfinals): Final

Jim Barbar, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU

 

 

Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Final

ESPN3

$ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 1 a.m. on Sunday, March 15

^ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 11 a.m. on Sunday, March 15

 

* – Tape delay on ESPNU at 9 a.m. on Sunday, March 15

Posted by:Steve Baron

VP/Digital for TV station ownership group; Dad to young twins, runner, skier & spend a lot of times in airplanes.

blog comments powered by Disqus