NBCUniversal Logos

via press release:

NBC OLYMPICS LIVE COVERAGE OF 2014 PARALYMPIC WINTER GAMES CONTINUES THROUGH CLOSING CEREMONY

 

 

Team USA vs. Canada in Sled Hockey Semifinal Tomorrow Live at Noon ET on NBCSN

 

NBCSN to Present Sled Hockey Semifinals Live, Inaugural Snowboarding Event & Closing Ceremony; Sled Hockey Gold Medal Final on NBC

 

Stamford, Conn. – March 12, 2014 – NBC Olympics’ unprecedented coverage of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games continues through the Closing Ceremony, and is highlighted by live coverage of the sled hockey semifinals tomorrow on NBCSN, the debut of snowboarding on Friday at 3 a.m. ET on NBCSN, and the sled hockey gold medal final on Saturday at 1 p.m. ET on NBC.

 

The final four days of the Paralympics on NBCSN also include gold medal finals in cross-country skiing, wheelchair curling and the giant slalom in alpine skiing.

 

Following are highlights of the final four days of coverage:

 

DAY 6, THURS., MARCH 13 HIGHLIGHTS: NBCSN presents live coverage of the sled hockey semifinals highlighted by Team USA vs. Canada at noon ET. U.S. Army veteran Rico Roman and U.S. Marine Corps veteran Josh Sweeney look to lead Team USA to the gold medal final while Canada aims to return to the podium after finishing fourth at the 2010 Games.

 

Thursday’s coverage begins at 5 a.m. ET featuring Russia and 2010 bronze medalist Norway as host nation Russia aims to advance to the final and win a sled hockey medal for the first time.

 

The winner of each game will advance to the gold medal final, which airs on NBC at 1 p.m. ET on Saturday, March 15.

 

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Thu., March 13 Sled Hockey Semifinal: Russia vs. Norway – Live NBCSN 5 a.m.
  Sled Hockey Semifinal: USA vs. Canada – Live NBCSN Noon

 

DAY 7, FRI., MARCH 14 HIGHLIGHTS: Snowboarding makes its Paralympics debut on NBCSN at 3 a.m. ET. American Amy Purdy competes in women’s standing snowboard cross after earning silver at the 2013 U.S. Paralympics Snowboarding National Championships and winning three back-to-back World Cup gold medals. Also headlining the field is Dutch gold medal favorite Bibian Mentel-Spee, who carried the Dutch flag at the Opening Ceremony.

 

In the men’s field, Americans Evan Strong, who is currently ranked No. 1 in the world, and Michael Shea, who was named the United States Olympic Committee Athlete of the Month in January 2014, aim to win the inaugural men’s standing snowboard cross gold medal.

 

Eight-time Olympic reporter Lewis Johnson and Russian-born, 12-time Paralympic swimming gold medalist Jessica Long will provide reports during NBCSN’s studio coverage at 11:30 p.m. ET.

 

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Fri., March 14 Snowboarding NBCSN 3 a.m.
  Paralympics Day 7 Studio Coverage NBCSN 11:30 p.m.

 

DAY 8, SAT., MARCH 15 HIGHLIGHTS: NBCSN features live coverage of the cross-country skiing 4 x 2.5km mixed relay and 4 x 2.5km open relay. Sit-skier Tatyana McFadden, who was born in Russia and adopted by American parents, looks to add to her 1km sprint silver medal as she competes in the 4 x 2.5km mixed relay. McFadden has earned 10 medals over three Summer Paralympics in wheelchair racing and made her Winter Games debut in Sochi.

 

Roman Petushkov of Russia, who has already earned two gold medals in biathlon and one in cross-country skiing so far this Games, headlines the men’s field as he competes in the 4 x 2.5km open relay.

 

NBC presents the gold medal sled hockey final at 1 p.m. ET. Veteran Olympic and NHL announcer Dave Strader will call play-by-play and will be joined by analyst and 2002 sled hockey gold medalist Kip St. Germaine.

 

In addition, NBCSN presents the wheelchair curling gold medal final at 6:30 p.m. ET. Veteran Olympic announcer Steve Schlanger will call play-by-play alongside analyst and 2010 Olympic curling bronze medalist Pete Fenson.

 

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Sat., March 15 Cross-Country Skiing – Live NBCSN 3:30 a.m.
  Sled Hockey Final NBC 1 p.m.
  Wheelchair Curling Final NBCSN 6:30 p.m.

 

DAY 9, SUN., MARCH 16 HIGHLIGHTS: NBCSN’s coverage of the Paralympics continues with the women’s giant slalom live at 4:30 a.m. ET.

 

Danelle Umstead, a visually impaired skier and 2010 downhill bronze medalist, looks to win her third Paralympic medal as she competes with her husband Rob, who serves as her guide.

 

NBCSN presents coverage of the Closing Ceremony at 3:30 p.m. ET, hosted by 13-time Paralympic medalist Chris Waddell and veteran Olympic announcer Steve Schlanger.

 

Date Coverage Network Time (ET)
Sun., March 16 Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom) – Live NBCSN 4:30 a.m.
  Closing Ceremony NBCSN 3:30 p.m.

 

NBC will air a review of the 2014 Sochi Paralympic Games at 1 p.m. ET on Saturday, March 22.

 

Following is NBC and NBCSN’s remaining coverage of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games:

 

Thu., March 13 Sled Hockey Semifinal: Russia vs. Norway – Live NBCSN 5 a.m.
  Sled Hockey Semifinal: USA vs. Canada – Live NBCSN Noon
Fri., March 14 Snowboarding NBCSN 3 a.m.
  Paralympics Day 7 Studio Coverage NBCSN 11:30 p.m.
Sat., March 15 Cross-Country Skiing – Live NBCSN 3:30 a.m.
  Sled Hockey Final NBC 1 p.m.
  Wheelchair Curling Final NBCSN 6:30 p.m.
Sun., March 16 Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom) – Live NBCSN 4:30 a.m.
  Closing Ceremony NBCSN 3:30 p.m.
Sat., March 22 2014 Sochi Paralympic Games Review Show NBC 1 p.m.

 

*All dates and times subject to change

Posted by:TV By The Numbers

blog comments powered by Disqus